Calculate my fail sheet

2015 Abarth 595 MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

81.1%

Around average — 1.0 pts behind the 82.1% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 5,760 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £32–£93

Most common fault

Suspension

33.5% of faults · 21.0% nationally

mostly worn arm bushes, split ball-joint boots and broken coil springs.

Part only £35–£75 for Suspension pin or bush excessively worn. What fitting it takes →

7.3 pts down across model years — 7.9% in 2013, 0.6% in 2021.

Every failure, with what it costs →

Which year to buy

  • Best 2022 94.0% pass
  • Avoid 2013 77.0% pass

Across the 11 years on record, a spread of 17 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
77.3%
Typical mileage
48k mi

The 2015 Abarth 595 MOT pass rate is 81.1% of its MOT tests — 1.0 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 33.5% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2015 Abarth 595 on the real record

81.1% of 2015 Abarth 595 MOTs passed — 5,760 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Suspension: 1.6× the national share

Suspension accounts for 33.5% of everything recorded on the 2015 Abarth 595, against 21.0% nationally — 12.5 points above. Ask for the front and rear suspension to be checked on a ramp before you buy — worn bushes and broken springs are cheap to look at and expensive to discover at test time.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Abarth 595? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2015 Abarth 595 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 82.1%, so this figure is 1.0 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 77.3%. The median 2015 Abarth 595 in this dataset had covered 48,294 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 80.9% of the time, April–September 81.3%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Ball joint excessively worn", noted on 2.59% of tests.

  • 5,760 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 81.1% overall pass rate, 77.3% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Abarth 595, the average is 85.2% — best year 2022 (94.0%), worst 2013 (77.0%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
5,760
Typical mileage (median)
48,294 mi
Make and model
Abarth 595
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Ball Joint

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the 595 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 86.3%
30-60k 81.4%
60-90k 77.8%
90-120k 76.9%
120k+ 71.4%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 63% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the Abarth 595 is most common

Across all 595 model years on record (2012–2022): 29,512 Abarth 595 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 58,765 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 661 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 661 2.2% 1,220 86.1%
2 Northampton (NN) 658 2.2% 1,233 84.5%
3 Ashford (TN) 611 2.1% 1,298 87.5%
4 Sheffield (S) 608 2.1% 1,201 88.2%
5 Chelmsford (CM) 555 1.9% 1,072 86.6%
6 Bristol (BS) 526 1.8% 1,132 82.8%
7 Leicester (LE) 521 1.8% 1,060 87.5%
8 Coventry (CV) 513 1.7% 987 86.1%
9 Nottingham (NG) 492 1.7% 967 84.9%
10 Cardiff (CF) 464 1.6% 1,064 83.3%
11 Peterborough (PE) 461 1.6% 875 85.6%
12 Portsmouth (PO) 460 1.6% 999 83.4%
13 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 453 1.5% 1,007 84.1%
14 Southampton (SO) 448 1.5% 858 88.2%
15 Maidstone (ME) 445 1.5% 903 84.9%
16 Stoke On Trent (ST) 438 1.5% 945 83.4%
17 Guildford (GU) 434 1.5% 832 84.5%
18 Derby (DE) 434 1.5% 816 85.7%
19 Warrington (WA) 433 1.5% 739 90.1%
20 Reading (RG) 427 1.4% 857 87.3%

The twenty areas with the most Abarth 595 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the 595

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 1,462 82.5%
South West 727 78.5%
East of England 684 82.5%
North West 589 82.0%
West Midlands 511 82.0%
Yorkshire 417 81.1%
East Midlands 411 79.6%
Scotland 338 76.3%
Wales 246 76.4%
London 208 86.5%
North East 164 81.1%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2015 595

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 33.5%
+12.5 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 23.0%
+2.1 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 18.3%
−1.5 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Lamps & electrics 8.7%
−3.5 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 4.5%
  • Visibility 3.7%
  • Emissions & leaks 3.1%
  • Advisories 2.3%
  • Identification 1.3%
  • Road wheels 0.9%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2015 Abarth 595 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2015 595

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the suspension joints 2.6% of tests

    “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  2. Check the coil springs 2.5% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  3. Check the shock absorbers 1.6% of tests

    “shock absorbers has an excessively worn bush”

    Press down hard on each corner of the car and let go. It should settle in one bounce; if it keeps rocking, or you can see oil weeping down a shock absorber, that is the fault a tester will find.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2015 595 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £32–£93 — and 14% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£32–£93
Cheapest common item: washers provides insufficient washer liquid
£5–£15
Dearest common item: catalyst emissions lambda reading after 2nd…
£60–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
14%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 5,760 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 595, side by side

11 model years on record, from 2012 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 77.0% to 94.0% — a spread of 17 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2012 77.7% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  2. 2013 77.0% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  3. 2014 81.2% coil spring fractured or broken
  4. 2015 81.1%
    ball joint excessively worn
  5. 2016 83.0% shock absorbers has an…
  6. 2017 84.0% shock absorbers has an…
  7. 2018 86.0% shock absorbers has an…
  8. 2019 88.7% tread depth below requirements of…
  9. 2020 90.7% tread depth below requirements of…
  10. 2021 90.6% tread depth below requirements of…
  11. 2022 94.0% tread depth below requirements of…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2015 Abarth 595 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2015 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2015 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2015 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2015 Abarth 595 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 8,788 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 2,963 33.50% 20.98% +12.52
Brakes 2,036 23.00% 20.89% +2.11
Tyres 1,623 18.30% 19.76% −1.46
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 772 8.70% 12.21% −3.51
Body, chassis, structure 401 4.50% 5.57% −1.07
Visibility 325 3.70% 4.97% −1.27
Noise, emissions and leaks 272 3.10% 5.52% −2.42
Non-component advisories 201 2.30% 4.18% −1.88
Identification of the vehicle 116 1.30% 1.76% −0.46
Road Wheels 79 0.90% 0.75% +0.15

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 5,760 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 2.6% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 2.5% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 1.8% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Shock absorbers has an excessively worn bush Suspension Major 1.6% £30–75 Shock Absorber →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.5% £80–200 Windscreen →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.4% £45–95 Tyres →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 1.1% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility Major 1.0% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Wheel bearings rough when rotated Suspension Major 1.0% £20–55 Wheel Hub Bearing Kit →
Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.99% £60–250 Emissions Repair →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 17.1% £45–110
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 13.4% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 11.4% £40–150
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 7.9% £30–75
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 6.4% £18–45
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 5.2% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 877 86.3% 21,688 mi
30-60k 3,221 81.4% 45,076 mi
60-90k 1,422 77.8% 71,508 mi
90-120k 212 76.9% 100,373 mi
120k+ 28 71.4% 129,536 mi

Source: 5,760 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2015 595 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2015 Abarth 595?

81.1% of the 5,760 2015 Abarth 595 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 82.1% for cars first used in 2015. First-attempt pass rate: 77.3%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2015 Abarth 595?

The three most recorded items are ball joint excessively worn (2.59%), coil spring fractured or broken (2.53%), pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn (1.75%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2015 Abarth 595 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 86.3% of the time, falling to 71.4% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2015 Abarth 595 in this dataset had covered 48,294 mi.

Does the season affect the 2015 Abarth 595 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 80.9% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 81.3%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.