Calculate my fail sheet

2018 Subaru Brz MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

92.6%

Above average — 4.7 pts ahead of the 87.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 272 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £42–£111

Which year to buy

  • Best 2020 94.4% pass
  • Avoid 2015 87.1% pass

Across the 9 years on record, a spread of 7.3 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
92.1%
Typical mileage
31k mi

The 2018 Subaru Brz MOT pass rate is 92.6% of its MOT tests — 4.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 37.3% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2018 Subaru Brz on the real record

92.6% of 2018 Subaru Brz MOTs passed — 272 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Brakes: 1.8× the national share

Brakes make up 37.3% of everything recorded on the 2018 Subaru Brz, against 20.9% nationally — 16.4 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Subaru Brz? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2018 Subaru Brz compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 87.9%, so this figure is 4.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 92.1%. The median 2018 Subaru Brz in this dataset had covered 31,131 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 92.9% of the time, April–September 92.5%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 2.21% of tests.

  • 272 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 92.6% overall pass rate, 92.1% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Subaru Brz, the average is 89.8% — best year 2020 (94.4%), worst 2015 (87.1%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
272
Typical mileage (median)
31,131 mi
Make and model
Subaru Brz
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Brz MOT pass rate?

0-30k 94.6%
30-60k 90.3%
60-90k 94.7%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 82% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the Subaru Brz is most common

Across all Brz model years on record (2012–2020): 1,383 Subaru Brz cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 2,747 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 40 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 40 2.9% 80 91.3%
2 Coventry (CV) 36 2.6% 75 89.3%
3 Leeds (LS) 35 2.5% 70 85.7%
4 Northampton (NN) 34 2.5% 74 89.2%
5 Reading (RG) 33 2.4% 63 96.8%
6 Oxford (OX) 31 2.2% 60 95.0%
7 Guildford (GU) 30 2.2% 66 87.9%
8 High Wycombe (HP) 30 2.2% 55 92.7%
9 Derby (DE) 26 1.9% 55 83.6%
10 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 26 1.9% 50 94.0%
11 Newport (NP) 24 1.7% 53 88.7%
12 Southampton (SO) 24 1.7% 44 88.6%
13 Nottingham (NG) 23 1.7% 40 87.5%
14 Bristol (BS) 23 1.7% 37 89.2%
15 Chelmsford (CM) 22 1.6% 48 89.6%
16 Swindon (SN) 22 1.6% 40 87.5%
17 Gloucester (GL) 21 1.5% 57 80.7%
18 Peterborough (PE) 21 1.5% 37 89.2%
19 Sheffield (S) 21 1.5% 35 97.1%
20 Crawley (RH) 20 1.4% 40 97.5%

The twenty areas with the most Subaru Brz cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Brz

Region Tests Pass rate
South West 36 94.4%
Yorkshire 35 97.1%
South East 33 90.9%
North West 31 87.1%
Scotland 29 86.2%
East Midlands 28 92.9%
East of England 23 100.0%
West Midlands 21 95.2%
North East 17 100.0%
Wales 16 81.3%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2018 Brz

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 37.3%
+16.4 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 34.8%
+15.0 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Visibility 9.3%
+4.3 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Suspension 5.0%
−16.0 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Show the other 5 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 4.3%
  • Emissions & leaks 3.7%
  • Advisories 3.7%
  • Body & chassis 1.2%
  • Road wheels 0.6%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2018 Subaru Brz tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2018 Brz

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 2.2% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check tyre pressures and valves 1.8% of tests

    “tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative”

    Set the pressures to the figures on the door pillar, not the tyre wall, and check the valves do not hiss. A leaking valve is a two-minute fix that fails a test.

  3. Check the wipers and washers 1.5% of tests

    “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2018 Brz through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £42–£111 — and 28% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£42–£111
Cheapest common item: washers provides insufficient washer liquid
£5–£15
Dearest common item: catalyst emissions lambda reading after 2nd…
£60–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
28%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 272 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Brz, side by side

9 model years on record, from 2012 to 2020. Across them the pass rate runs from 87.1% to 94.4% — a spread of 7.3 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2012 90.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2013 87.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2014 89.3% ball joint dust cover severely…
  4. 2015 87.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  5. 2016 89.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  6. 2017 91.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  7. 2018 92.6%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  8. 2019 92.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  9. 2020 94.4% brake discs significantly and…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2018 Subaru Brz with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2018 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2018 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2018 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2018 Subaru Brz 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 9 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 161 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 60 37.30% 20.89% +16.41
Tyres 56 34.80% 19.76% +15.04
Visibility 15 9.30% 4.97% +4.33
Suspension 8 5.00% 20.98% −15.98
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 7 4.30% 12.21% −7.91
Noise, emissions and leaks 6 3.70% 5.52% −1.82
Non-component advisories 6 3.70% 4.18% −0.48
Body, chassis, structure 2 1.20% 5.57% −4.37
Road Wheels 1 0.60% 0.75% −0.15

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 272 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.2% £80–200 Windscreen →
Tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative Tyres Major 1.8% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.5% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.1% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 0.74% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Major 0.74% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.74% £45–95 Tyres →
Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility Major 0.74% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 0.74% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 0.37% £18–45 Ball Joint →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 11.4% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 8.5% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 5.5% £18–45
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 4.0% £45–95
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Advisory 3.3% £60–150
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 1.5% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 129 94.6% 19,439 mi
30-60k 124 90.3% 41,429 mi
60-90k 19 94.7% 67,257 mi

Source: 272 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2018 Brz MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2018 Subaru Brz?

92.6% of the 272 2018 Subaru Brz tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 87.9% for cars first used in 2018. First-attempt pass rate: 92.1%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2018 Subaru Brz?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.21%), tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative (1.84%), wipers blade defective (1.47%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2018 Subaru Brz MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 94.6% of the time, falling to 94.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2018 Subaru Brz in this dataset had covered 31,131 mi.

Does the season affect the 2018 Subaru Brz MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 92.9% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 92.5%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.