Calculate my fail sheet

2016 Subaru Brz MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

89.7%

Above average — 5.7 pts ahead of the 84.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 369 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £46–£120

Which year to buy

  • Best 2020 94.4% pass
  • Avoid 2015 87.1% pass

Across the 9 years on record, a spread of 7.3 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
89.0%
Typical mileage
42k mi

The 2016 Subaru Brz MOT pass rate is 89.7% of its MOT tests — 5.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 34.1% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2016 Subaru Brz on the real record

89.7% of 2016 Subaru Brz MOTs passed — 369 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Brakes: 1.6× the national share

Brakes make up 34.1% of everything recorded on the 2016 Subaru Brz, against 20.9% nationally — 13.2 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Subaru Brz? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2016 Subaru Brz compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 84.0%, so this figure is 5.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 89.0%. The median 2016 Subaru Brz in this dataset had covered 42,107 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 91.4% of the time, April–September 87.7%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 4.07% of tests.

  • 369 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 89.7% overall pass rate, 89.0% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Subaru Brz, the average is 89.8% — best year 2020 (94.4%), worst 2015 (87.1%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
369
Typical mileage (median)
42,107 mi
Make and model
Subaru Brz
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Brz MOT pass rate?

0-30k 88.1%
30-60k 89.2%
60-90k 94.2%
90-120k 83.3%
120k+ 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 75% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the Subaru Brz is most common

Across all Brz model years on record (2012–2020): 1,383 Subaru Brz cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 2,747 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 40 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 40 2.9% 80 91.3%
2 Coventry (CV) 36 2.6% 75 89.3%
3 Leeds (LS) 35 2.5% 70 85.7%
4 Northampton (NN) 34 2.5% 74 89.2%
5 Reading (RG) 33 2.4% 63 96.8%
6 Oxford (OX) 31 2.2% 60 95.0%
7 Guildford (GU) 30 2.2% 66 87.9%
8 High Wycombe (HP) 30 2.2% 55 92.7%
9 Derby (DE) 26 1.9% 55 83.6%
10 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 26 1.9% 50 94.0%
11 Newport (NP) 24 1.7% 53 88.7%
12 Southampton (SO) 24 1.7% 44 88.6%
13 Nottingham (NG) 23 1.7% 40 87.5%
14 Bristol (BS) 23 1.7% 37 89.2%
15 Chelmsford (CM) 22 1.6% 48 89.6%
16 Swindon (SN) 22 1.6% 40 87.5%
17 Gloucester (GL) 21 1.5% 57 80.7%
18 Peterborough (PE) 21 1.5% 37 89.2%
19 Sheffield (S) 21 1.5% 35 97.1%
20 Crawley (RH) 20 1.4% 40 97.5%

The twenty areas with the most Subaru Brz cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Brz

Region Tests Pass rate
East of England 68 88.2%
South East 68 92.6%
North West 50 94.0%
South West 44 86.4%
Scotland 34 85.3%
East Midlands 31 93.5%
North East 24 75.0%
Yorkshire 23 95.7%
West Midlands 22 90.9%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2016 Brz

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 34.1%
+13.2 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 31.2%
+11.4 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Visibility 8.3%
+3.3 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Lamps & electrics 7.6%
−4.6 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Suspension 7.2%
  • Emissions & leaks 4.3%
  • Advisories 2.9%
  • Body & chassis 2.5%
  • Identification 1.1%
  • Steering 0.7%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2016 Subaru Brz tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2016 Brz

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 4.1% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the lights 3.3% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the exhaust and emissions 1.4% of tests

    “catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits”

    Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2016 Brz through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £46–£120 — and 22% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£46–£120
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: catalyst emissions lambda reading after 2nd…
£60–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
22%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 369 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Brz, side by side

9 model years on record, from 2012 to 2020. Across them the pass rate runs from 87.1% to 94.4% — a spread of 7.3 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2012 90.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2013 87.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2014 89.3% ball joint dust cover severely…
  4. 2015 87.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  5. 2016 89.7%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  6. 2017 91.2% windscreen damaged but not…
  7. 2018 92.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  8. 2019 92.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  9. 2020 94.4% brake discs significantly and…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2016 Subaru Brz with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2016 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2016 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2016 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2016 Subaru Brz 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 276 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 94 34.10% 20.89% +13.21
Tyres 86 31.20% 19.76% +11.44
Visibility 23 8.30% 4.97% +3.33
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 21 7.60% 12.21% −4.61
Suspension 20 7.20% 20.98% −13.78
Noise, emissions and leaks 12 4.30% 5.52% −1.22
Non-component advisories 8 2.90% 4.18% −1.28
Body, chassis, structure 7 2.50% 5.57% −3.07
Identification of the vehicle 3 1.10% 1.76% −0.66
Steering 2 0.70% 2.57% −1.87

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 369 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 4.1% £80–200 Windscreen →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 3.3% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.4% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 1.1% £45–95 Tyres →
Tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative Tyres Major 1.1% £45–95 Tyres →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 0.81% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 0.81% £45–95 Tyres →
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Major 0.81% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.81% £45–95 Tyres →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 0.54% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 9.5% £45–110
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 8.7% £45–95
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 7.6% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 4.9% £18–45
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Advisory 4.6% £60–150
Service brake performance excessively fluctuating Brakes Advisory 1.9% £60–150

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 84 88.1% 21,995 mi
30-60k 203 89.2% 43,410 mi
60-90k 69 94.2% 70,762 mi
90-120k 12 83.3% 99,683 mi
120k+ 1 100.0% 123,177 mi

Source: 369 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2016 Brz MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2016 Subaru Brz?

89.7% of the 369 2016 Subaru Brz tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 84.0% for cars first used in 2016. First-attempt pass rate: 89.0%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2016 Subaru Brz?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (4.07%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (3.25%), catalyst emissions lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits (1.36%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2016 Subaru Brz MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 88.1% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2016 Subaru Brz in this dataset had covered 42,107 mi.

Does the season affect the 2016 Subaru Brz MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 91.4% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 87.7%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.