2019 Subaru Forester I Xe MOT pass rate

Pass rate

94.6%

Above average — 5.1 pts ahead of the 89.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 1,554 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £35–£84

Which year to buy

  • Best 2019 94.6% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2020 92.7% pass

Across the 4 years on record, a spread of 1.9 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
94.3%
Typical mileage
32k mi

The 2019 Subaru Forester I Xe MOT pass rate is 94.6% of its MOT tests — 5.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 45.2% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2019 Subaru Forester I Xe on the real record

94.6% of 2019 Subaru Forester I Xe MOTs passed — 1,554 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Subaru Forester I Xe does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.3× the national share

Tyres make up 45.2% of everything recorded on the 2019 Subaru Forester I Xe, against 19.8% nationally — 25.4 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Subaru Forester I Xe? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Subaru Forester I Xe first registered in 2019 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2019 Subaru Forester I Xe compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 89.5%, so this figure is 5.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 94.3%. The median 2019 Subaru Forester I Xe in this dataset had covered 31,961 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 94.7% of the time, April–September 94.0%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 1.74% of tests.

  • 1,554 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 94.6% overall pass rate, 94.3% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Subaru Forester I Xe, the average is 94.0% — best year 2019 (94.6%), worst 2020 (92.7%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
1,554
Typical mileage (median)
31,961 mi
Make and model
Subaru Forester I Xe
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Forester I Xe MOT pass rate?

0-30k 96.8%
30-60k 92.9%
60-90k 93.2%
90-120k 81.0%
120k+ 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 73% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Forester I Xe

Region Tests Pass rate
Scotland 340 95.9%
South East 231 94.4%
South West 215 90.7%
Yorkshire 169 96.4%
East of England 166 96.4%
North West 130 94.6%
West Midlands 105 92.4%
East Midlands 62 93.5%
North East 60 98.3%
Wales 48 95.8%
London 28 89.3%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2019 Forester I Xe

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 45.2%
+25.4 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 25.2%
+4.3 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Visibility 8.9%
+3.9 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Suspension 8.5%
−12.5 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Advisories 4.7%
  • Lamps & electrics 4.5%
  • Identification 1.1%
  • Emissions & leaks 0.7%
  • Body & chassis 0.4%
  • Seat belts 0.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2019 Subaru Forester I Xe tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2019 Forester I Xe

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 1.7% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the wipers and washers 1.5% of tests

    “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  3. Check the lights 0.7% of tests

    “headlamp aim too low”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2019 Forester I Xe through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £35–£84 — and 37% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£35–£84
Cheapest common item: wipers blade defective
£8–£22
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
37%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 1,554 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Forester I Xe, side by side

4 model years on record, from 2019 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 92.7% to 94.6% — a spread of 1.9 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2019 94.6%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2020 92.7% has a cut in excess of the…
  3. 2021 94.0% wipers does not clear the…
  4. 2022 94.1% wipers does not clear the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2019 Subaru Forester I Xe with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2019 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2019 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2019 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2019 Subaru Forester I Xe 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 981 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 445 45.20% 19.76% +25.44
Brakes 248 25.20% 20.89% +4.31
Visibility 88 8.90% 4.97% +3.93
Suspension 84 8.50% 20.98% −12.48
Non-component advisories 46 4.70% 4.18% +0.52
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 44 4.50% 12.21% −7.71
Identification of the vehicle 11 1.10% 1.76% −0.66
Noise, emissions and leaks 7 0.70% 5.52% −4.82
Body, chassis, structure 4 0.40% 5.57% −5.17
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 4 0.40% 0.82% −0.42

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 1,554 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.7% £80–200 Windscreen →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.5% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.4% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 1.1% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.71% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Rectified 0.71% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.51% £45–95 Tyres →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 0.45% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.39% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.32% £45–95 Tyres →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 15.0% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 8.8% £18–45
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 7.3% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 4.6% £40–150
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 4.4% £45–110
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 2.3% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 719 96.8% 20,518 mi
30-60k 694 92.9% 41,586 mi
60-90k 117 93.2% 70,104 mi
90-120k 21 81.0% 99,495 mi
120k+ 3 100.0% 130,996 mi

Source: 1,554 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2019 Forester I Xe MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2019 Subaru Forester I Xe?

94.6% of the 1,554 2019 Subaru Forester I Xe tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 89.5% for cars first used in 2019. First-attempt pass rate: 94.3%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2019 Subaru Forester I Xe?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (1.74%), wipers blade defective (1.48%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.35%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2019 Subaru Forester I Xe MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 96.8% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2019 Subaru Forester I Xe in this dataset had covered 31,961 mi.

Does the season affect the 2019 Subaru Forester I Xe MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 94.7% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 94.0%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.