2012 Subaru Xv I MOT pass rate

Only 63 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.

Pass rate

84.1%

Around average — 6.9 pts ahead of the 77.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 63 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £38–£114

Which year to buy

  • Best 2019 96.7% pass
  • Avoid 2012 84.1% pass · this year

Across the 5 years on record, a spread of 12.6 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
81.5%
Typical mileage
88k mi

The 2012 Subaru Xv I MOT pass rate is 84.1% of its MOT tests — 6.9 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 31.5% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2012 Subaru Xv I on the real record

84.1% of 2012 Subaru Xv I MOTs passed — 63 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Subaru Xv I does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Suspension: 1.5× the national share

Suspension accounts for 31.5% of everything recorded on the 2012 Subaru Xv I, against 21.0% nationally — 10.5 points above. Ask for the front and rear suspension to be checked on a ramp before you buy — worn bushes and broken springs are cheap to look at and expensive to discover at test time.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Subaru Xv I? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2012 Subaru Xv I compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 77.2%, so this figure is 6.9 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 81.5%. The median 2012 Subaru Xv I in this dataset had covered 87,913 mi.

The single most recorded failure item is "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated", noted on 6.35% of tests.

  • 63 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 84.1% overall pass rate, 81.5% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Subaru Xv I, the average is 95.7% — best year 2019 (96.7%), worst 2012 (84.1%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
63
Typical mileage (median)
87,913 mi
Make and model
Subaru Xv I
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Ball Joint

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Xv I MOT pass rate?

0-30k 75.0%
30-60k 84.6%
60-90k 87.5%
90-120k 82.1%
120k+ 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 67% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Xv I

Region Tests Pass rate
West Midlands 17 94.1%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2012 Xv I

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 31.5%
+10.5 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 19.5%
−1.4 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 15.4%
−4.4 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Lamps & electrics 9.4%
−2.8 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 5 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 9.4%
  • Emissions & leaks 4.7%
  • Visibility 4.0%
  • Steering 4.0%
  • Advisories 2.0%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2012 Subaru Xv I tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2012 Xv I

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the suspension joints 6.3% of tests

    “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  2. Check the lights 4.8% of tests

    “stop lamp not working”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the battery 3.2% of tests

    “battery(ies) insecure”

    Check the battery is secure and its terminals are clean and tight — a loose battery is a fail on its own, and a weak one shows up as slow cranking on a cold morning.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2012 Xv I through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £38–£114 — and 12% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£38–£114
Cheapest common item: stop lamp not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
12%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 63 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Xv I, side by side

5 model years on record, from 2012 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 84.1% to 96.7% — a spread of 12.6 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2012 84.1%
    ball joint dust cover severely…
  2. 2019 96.7% has a cut in excess of the…
  3. 2020 95.7% wipers blade defective
  4. 2021 96.0% wipers blade defective
  5. 2022 96.5% has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2012 Subaru Xv I with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2012 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2012 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2012 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2012 Subaru Xv I 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 9 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 149 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 47 31.50% 20.98% +10.52
Brakes 29 19.50% 20.89% −1.39
Tyres 23 15.40% 19.76% −4.36
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 14 9.40% 12.21% −2.81
Body, chassis, structure 14 9.40% 5.57% +3.83
Noise, emissions and leaks 7 4.70% 5.52% −0.82
Visibility 6 4.00% 4.97% −0.97
Steering 6 4.00% 2.57% +1.43
Non-component advisories 3 2.00% 4.18% −2.18

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 63 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 6.3% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 4.8% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 4.8% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 4.8% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 4.8% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 3.2% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 3.2% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Battery(ies) insecure but not likely to fall from carrier Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 3.2% £60–140 Battery →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 3.2% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Major 3.2% £45–120 Exhaust →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 19.1% £40–150
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 17.5% £45–110
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 15.9% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 11.1% £18–45
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Advisory 9.5% £18–45
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 9.5% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 4 75.0% 23,253 mi
30-60k 13 84.6% 40,370 mi
60-90k 16 87.5% 80,083 mi
90-120k 28 82.1% 105,604 mi
120k+ 2 100.0% 124,587 mi

Source: 63 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2012 Xv I MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2012 Subaru Xv I?

84.1% of the 63 2012 Subaru Xv I tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 77.2% for cars first used in 2012. First-attempt pass rate: 81.5%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2012 Subaru Xv I?

The three most recorded items are ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (6.35%), joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (4.76%), joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (4.76%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2012 Subaru Xv I MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 75.0% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2012 Subaru Xv I in this dataset had covered 87,913 mi.