2012 Mercedes-Benz S-Class MOT pass rate

Pass rate

84.3%

Around average — 7.1 pts ahead of the 77.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 4,187 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £34–£85

Most common fault

Brakes

33.1% of faults · 20.9% nationally

mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.

Part only £25–£55 for Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded. What fitting it takes →

8.0 pts down across model years — 8.5% in 2001, 0.5% in 2014.

Every failure, with what it costs →

Which year to buy

  • Best 2020 94.4% pass
  • Avoid 2001 79.7% pass

Across the 22 years on record, a spread of 14.7 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
81.9%
Typical mileage
95k mi

The 2012 Mercedes-Benz S-Class MOT pass rate is 84.3% of its MOT tests — 7.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 33.1% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2012 Mercedes-Benz S-Class on the real record

84.3% of 2012 Mercedes-Benz S-Class MOTs passed — 4,187 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Mercedes-Benz S-Class does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Brakes: 1.6× the national share

Brakes make up 33.1% of everything recorded on the 2012 Mercedes-Benz S-Class, against 20.9% nationally — 12.2 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Mercedes-Benz S-Class? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Mercedes-Benz S-Class first registered in 2012 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2012 Mercedes-Benz S-Class compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 77.2%, so this figure is 7.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 81.9%. The median 2012 Mercedes-Benz S-Class in this dataset had covered 95,161 mi.

90% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 83.8% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 84.5% of the time, April–September 84.0%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Ball joint excessively worn", noted on 3.49% of tests.

  • 4,187 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 84.3% overall pass rate, 81.9% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Mercedes-Benz S-Class, the average is 87.1% — best year 2020 (94.4%), worst 2001 (79.7%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
4,187
Typical mileage (median)
95,161 mi
Make and model
Mercedes-Benz S-Class
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Ball Joint

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the S-Class MOT pass rate?

0-30k 95.9%
30-60k 85.9%
60-90k 82.9%
90-120k 84.8%
120k+ 84.1%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 74% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 83.8%
Petrol 88.2%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (90% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the S-Class

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 1,065 85.9%
London 548 88.9%
East of England 448 84.8%
West Midlands 426 84.3%
North West 403 84.4%
Yorkshire 299 79.9%
East Midlands 291 83.8%
Scotland 237 78.1%
South West 223 79.4%
Wales 124 80.6%
North East 121 83.5%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2012 S-Class

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 33.1%
+12.2 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 21.3%
+1.5 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Suspension 20.4%
−0.6 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Emissions & leaks 9.8%
+4.3 pts vs national national 5.5% Price emissions & leaks parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 4.1%
  • Lamps & electrics 2.8%
  • Advisories 2.1%
  • Body & chassis 1.9%
  • Identification 1.6%
  • Road wheels 1.3%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2012 Mercedes-Benz S-Class tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2012 S-Class

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the suspension joints 3.5% of tests

    “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  2. Check the windscreen 3.1% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the lights 3.0% of tests

    “malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2012 S-Class through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £34–£85 — and 23% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£34–£85
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
23%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 4,187 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the S-Class, side by side

22 model years on record, from 2000 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 79.7% to 94.4% — a spread of 14.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 80.7% ball joint dust cover severely…
  2. 2001 79.7% ball joint dust cover severely…
  3. 2002 80.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  4. 2003 81.7% ball joint dust cover severely…
  5. 2004 83.1% ball joint dust cover severely…
  6. 2005 80.2% ball joint excessively worn
  7. 2006 83.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  8. 2007 81.4% ball joint dust cover severely…
  9. 2008 81.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  10. 2009 80.9% ball joint excessively worn
  11. 2010 83.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  12. 2011 84.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  13. 2012 84.3%
    ball joint excessively worn
  14. 2013 85.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  15. 2014 90.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  16. 2015 89.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  17. 2016 89.4% ball joint excessively worn
  18. 2017 89.9% ball joint excessively worn
  19. 2018 92.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  20. 2019 93.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  21. 2020 94.4% has a cut in excess of the…
  22. 2021 91.1% has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2012 Mercedes-Benz S-Class with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2012 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2012 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2012 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2012 Mercedes-Benz S-Class 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 6,009 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 2,018 33.10% 20.89% +12.21
Tyres 1,298 21.30% 19.76% +1.54
Suspension 1,246 20.40% 20.98% −0.58
Noise, emissions and leaks 598 9.80% 5.52% +4.28
Visibility 252 4.10% 4.97% −0.87
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 173 2.80% 12.21% −9.41
Non-component advisories 129 2.10% 4.18% −2.08
Body, chassis, structure 115 1.90% 5.57% −3.67
Identification of the vehicle 98 1.60% 1.76% −0.16
Road Wheels 82 1.30% 0.75% +0.55

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 4,187 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 3.5% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 3.1% £80–200 Windscreen →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 3.0% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 2.3% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 1.8% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Rectified 1.6% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Major 1.4% £80–180 Brake Pipe →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.2% £45–95 Tyres →
Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 1.1% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 1.1% £40–150 Suspension Component →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 16.8% £45–95
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 13.5% £80–180
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 12.4% £45–110
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 8.4% £200–700
Wheel bearings has excessive play Suspension Advisory 8.1% £20–55
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 7.5% £18–45

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 74 95.9% 20,019 mi
30-60k 526 85.9% 48,998 mi
60-90k 1,292 82.9% 74,875 mi
90-120k 1,010 84.8% 104,281 mi
120k+ 1,274 84.1% 158,882 mi

Source: 4,187 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2012 S-Class MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2012 Mercedes-Benz S-Class?

84.3% of the 4,187 2012 Mercedes-Benz S-Class tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 77.2% for cars first used in 2012. First-attempt pass rate: 81.9%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2012 Mercedes-Benz S-Class?

The three most recorded items are ball joint excessively worn (3.49%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.08%), malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction (2.96%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2012 Mercedes-Benz S-Class MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 95.9% of the time, falling to 84.1% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2012 Mercedes-Benz S-Class in this dataset had covered 95,161 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2012 Mercedes-Benz S-Class?

Diesel: 83.8% pass rate across 3,770 tests. Petrol: 88.2% pass rate across 417 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2012 Mercedes-Benz S-Class MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 84.5% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 84.0%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.