2017 Mercedes-Benz S-Class MOT pass rate

Pass rate

89.9%

Above average — 3.9 pts ahead of the 86.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 7,739 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £34–£80

Which year to buy

  • Best 2020 94.4% pass
  • Avoid 2001 79.7% pass

Across the 22 years on record, a spread of 14.7 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
89.0%
Typical mileage
60k mi

The 2017 Mercedes-Benz S-Class MOT pass rate is 89.9% of its MOT tests — 3.9 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 38.3% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2017 Mercedes-Benz S-Class on the real record

89.9% of 2017 Mercedes-Benz S-Class MOTs passed — 7,739 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Mercedes-Benz S-Class does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.9× the national share

Tyres make up 38.3% of everything recorded on the 2017 Mercedes-Benz S-Class, against 19.8% nationally — 18.5 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Mercedes-Benz S-Class? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2017 Mercedes-Benz S-Class compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 86.0%, so this figure is 3.9 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 89.0%. The median 2017 Mercedes-Benz S-Class in this dataset had covered 59,675 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 76% of tests, with a 89.8% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 90.0% of the time, April–September 89.9%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Ball joint excessively worn", noted on 2.77% of tests.

  • 7,739 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 89.9% overall pass rate, 89.0% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Mercedes-Benz S-Class, the average is 87.1% — best year 2020 (94.4%), worst 2001 (79.7%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
7,739
Typical mileage (median)
59,675 mi
Make and model
Mercedes-Benz S-Class
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Ball Joint

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the S-Class MOT pass rate?

0-30k 93.4%
30-60k 88.3%
60-90k 88.3%
90-120k 90.8%
120k+ 92.9%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 80% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 89.8%
Petrol 90.9%
Hybrid 89.2%
Other 75.0%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (76% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the S-Class

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 2,074 90.6%
London 1,166 94.4%
North West 840 87.5%
East of England 803 88.2%
West Midlands 671 92.0%
Yorkshire 527 88.6%
South West 434 86.9%
Scotland 425 86.4%
East Midlands 401 90.3%
North East 213 86.9%
Wales 184 87.5%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2017 S-Class

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 38.3%
+18.5 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 22.8%
+1.9 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 15.7%
−5.3 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Visibility 6.0%
+1.0 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Advisories 4.8%
  • Emissions & leaks 3.3%
  • Lamps & electrics 2.6%
  • Road wheels 1.9%
  • Identification 1.7%
  • Body & chassis 1.5%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2017 Mercedes-Benz S-Class tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2017 S-Class

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the suspension joints 2.8% of tests

    “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  2. Check the windscreen 1.7% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the tyre tread 1.2% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2017 S-Class through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £34–£80 — and 22% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£34–£80
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
22%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 7,739 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the S-Class, side by side

22 model years on record, from 2000 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 79.7% to 94.4% — a spread of 14.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 80.7% ball joint dust cover severely…
  2. 2001 79.7% ball joint dust cover severely…
  3. 2002 80.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  4. 2003 81.7% ball joint dust cover severely…
  5. 2004 83.1% ball joint dust cover severely…
  6. 2005 80.2% ball joint excessively worn
  7. 2006 83.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  8. 2007 81.4% ball joint dust cover severely…
  9. 2008 81.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  10. 2009 80.9% ball joint excessively worn
  11. 2010 83.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  12. 2011 84.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  13. 2012 84.3% ball joint excessively worn
  14. 2013 85.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  15. 2014 90.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  16. 2015 89.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  17. 2016 89.4% ball joint excessively worn
  18. 2017 89.9%
    ball joint excessively worn
  19. 2018 92.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  20. 2019 93.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  21. 2020 94.4% has a cut in excess of the…
  22. 2021 91.1% has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2017 Mercedes-Benz S-Class with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2017 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2017 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2017 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2017 Mercedes-Benz S-Class 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 4,980 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 1,933 38.30% 19.76% +18.54
Brakes 1,152 22.80% 20.89% +1.91
Suspension 793 15.70% 20.98% −5.28
Visibility 302 6.00% 4.97% +1.03
Non-component advisories 240 4.80% 4.18% +0.62
Noise, emissions and leaks 167 3.30% 5.52% −2.22
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 133 2.60% 12.21% −9.61
Road Wheels 98 1.90% 0.75% +1.15
Identification of the vehicle 85 1.70% 1.76% −0.06
Body, chassis, structure 77 1.50% 5.57% −4.07

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 7,739 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 2.8% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.7% £80–200 Windscreen →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.2% £45–95 Tyres →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.1% £45–95 Tyres →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.85% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.76% £45–95 Tyres →
Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility Major 0.53% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 0.45% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Fractured Road Wheels Major 0.43% £20–55 Wheel Hub Bearing Kit →
Washers not working Visibility Major 0.40% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 13.8% £45–95
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Advisory 6.1% £18–45
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 5.4% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 4.7% £45–110
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 3.0% £45–110
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 2.5% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 1,075 93.4% 20,995 mi
30-60k 2,818 88.3% 45,184 mi
60-90k 1,874 88.3% 73,031 mi
90-120k 860 90.8% 103,439 mi
120k+ 1,100 92.9% 166,648 mi

Source: 7,739 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2017 S-Class MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2017 Mercedes-Benz S-Class?

89.9% of the 7,739 2017 Mercedes-Benz S-Class tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 86.0% for cars first used in 2017. First-attempt pass rate: 89.0%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2017 Mercedes-Benz S-Class?

The three most recorded items are ball joint excessively worn (2.77%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (1.69%), tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (1.16%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2017 Mercedes-Benz S-Class MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 93.4% of the time, falling to 92.9% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2017 Mercedes-Benz S-Class in this dataset had covered 59,675 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2017 Mercedes-Benz S-Class?

Diesel: 89.8% pass rate across 5,898 tests. Petrol: 90.9% pass rate across 1,542 tests. Hybrid: 89.2% pass rate across 251 tests. Other: 75.0% pass rate across 48 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2017 Mercedes-Benz S-Class MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 90.0% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 89.9%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.