2019 Mercedes-Benz S-Class MOT pass rate

Pass rate

93.3%

Above average — 3.8 pts ahead of the 89.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 7,341 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £41–£96

Which year to buy

  • Best 2020 94.4% pass
  • Avoid 2001 79.7% pass

Across the 22 years on record, a spread of 14.7 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
92.9%
Typical mileage
57k mi

The 2019 Mercedes-Benz S-Class MOT pass rate is 93.3% of its MOT tests — 3.8 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 45.9% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2019 Mercedes-Benz S-Class on the real record

93.3% of 2019 Mercedes-Benz S-Class MOTs passed — 7,341 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Mercedes-Benz S-Class does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.3× the national share

Tyres make up 45.9% of everything recorded on the 2019 Mercedes-Benz S-Class, against 19.8% nationally — 26.1 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Mercedes-Benz S-Class? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2019 Mercedes-Benz S-Class compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 89.5%, so this figure is 3.8 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 92.9%. The median 2019 Mercedes-Benz S-Class in this dataset had covered 57,252 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 77% of tests, with a 93.1% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 93.4% of the time, April–September 93.2%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 1.66% of tests.

  • 7,341 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 93.3% overall pass rate, 92.9% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Mercedes-Benz S-Class, the average is 87.1% — best year 2020 (94.4%), worst 2001 (79.7%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
7,341
Typical mileage (median)
57,252 mi
Make and model
Mercedes-Benz S-Class
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the S-Class MOT pass rate?

0-30k 94.2%
30-60k 92.1%
60-90k 92.9%
90-120k 95.3%
120k+ 93.9%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 84% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 93.1%
Petrol 93.1%
Hybrid 94.6%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (77% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the S-Class

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 2,528 94.3%
London 1,985 96.1%
East of England 628 90.9%
North West 533 92.3%
West Midlands 428 91.6%
Yorkshire 293 94.9%
South West 289 85.5%
East Midlands 259 88.0%
Scotland 158 84.2%
North East 138 89.9%
Wales 102 90.2%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2019 S-Class

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 45.9%
+26.1 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 23.9%
+3.0 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 8.7%
−12.3 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Visibility 6.6%
+1.6 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Advisories 3.9%
  • Emissions & leaks 2.8%
  • Lamps & electrics 2.6%
  • Road wheels 2.3%
  • Identification 1.5%
  • Body & chassis 0.8%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2019 Mercedes-Benz S-Class tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2019 S-Class

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 1.7% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the tyre tread 1.0% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

  3. Check the suspension joints 0.9% of tests

    “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2019 S-Class through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £41–£96 — and 19% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£41–£96
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
19%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 7,341 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the S-Class, side by side

22 model years on record, from 2000 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 79.7% to 94.4% — a spread of 14.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 80.7% ball joint dust cover severely…
  2. 2001 79.7% ball joint dust cover severely…
  3. 2002 80.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  4. 2003 81.7% ball joint dust cover severely…
  5. 2004 83.1% ball joint dust cover severely…
  6. 2005 80.2% ball joint excessively worn
  7. 2006 83.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  8. 2007 81.4% ball joint dust cover severely…
  9. 2008 81.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  10. 2009 80.9% ball joint excessively worn
  11. 2010 83.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  12. 2011 84.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  13. 2012 84.3% ball joint excessively worn
  14. 2013 85.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  15. 2014 90.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  16. 2015 89.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  17. 2016 89.4% ball joint excessively worn
  18. 2017 89.9% ball joint excessively worn
  19. 2018 92.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  20. 2019 93.3%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  21. 2020 94.4% has a cut in excess of the…
  22. 2021 91.1% has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2019 Mercedes-Benz S-Class with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2019 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2019 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2019 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2019 Mercedes-Benz S-Class 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 3,421 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 1,587 45.90% 19.76% +26.14
Brakes 826 23.90% 20.89% +3.01
Suspension 300 8.70% 20.98% −12.28
Visibility 228 6.60% 4.97% +1.63
Non-component advisories 136 3.90% 4.18% −0.28
Noise, emissions and leaks 96 2.80% 5.52% −2.72
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 91 2.60% 12.21% −9.61
Road Wheels 78 2.30% 0.75% +1.55
Identification of the vehicle 53 1.50% 1.76% −0.26
Body, chassis, structure 26 0.80% 5.57% −4.77

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 7,341 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.7% £80–200 Windscreen →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.1% £45–95 Tyres →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.99% £45–95 Tyres →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 0.94% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.69% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.63% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 0.45% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Washers not working Visibility Major 0.25% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 0.23% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 0.23% £45–95 Tyres →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 12.2% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 4.8% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 2.8% £45–110
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 2.7% £45–110
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Advisory 2.6% £18–45
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 2.0% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 1,337 94.2% 19,849 mi
30-60k 2,529 92.1% 44,235 mi
60-90k 1,770 92.9% 73,812 mi
90-120k 1,005 95.3% 103,336 mi
120k+ 691 93.9% 152,584 mi

Source: 7,341 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2019 S-Class MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2019 Mercedes-Benz S-Class?

93.3% of the 7,341 2019 Mercedes-Benz S-Class tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 89.5% for cars first used in 2019. First-attempt pass rate: 92.9%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2019 Mercedes-Benz S-Class?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (1.66%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.08%), tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (0.99%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2019 Mercedes-Benz S-Class MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 94.2% of the time, falling to 93.9% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2019 Mercedes-Benz S-Class in this dataset had covered 57,252 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2019 Mercedes-Benz S-Class?

Diesel: 93.1% pass rate across 5,617 tests. Petrol: 93.1% pass rate across 1,054 tests. Hybrid: 94.6% pass rate across 670 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2019 Mercedes-Benz S-Class MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 93.4% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 93.2%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.