2001 Suzuki Alto MOT pass rate

Pass rate

66.4%

Below average — 6.9 pts behind the 73.3% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 113 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £69–£188

Which year to buy

  • Best 2015 83.1% pass
  • Avoid 2001 66.4% pass · this year

Across the 13 years on record, a spread of 16.7 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
54.8%
Typical mileage
55k mi

The 2001 Suzuki Alto MOT pass rate is 66.4% of its MOT tests — 6.9 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 28.7% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2001 Suzuki Alto on the real record

66.4% of 2001 Suzuki Alto MOTs passed — 113 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Suzuki Alto does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Brakes: 1.4× the national share

Brakes make up 28.7% of everything recorded on the 2001 Suzuki Alto, against 20.9% nationally — 7.8 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Suzuki Alto? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2001 Suzuki Alto compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 73.3%, so this figure is 6.9 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 54.8%. The median 2001 Suzuki Alto in this dataset had covered 54,691 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 67.6% of the time, April–September 64.4%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated", noted on 11.50% of tests.

  • 113 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 66.4% overall pass rate, 54.8% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Suzuki Alto, the average is 79.4% — best year 2015 (83.1%), worst 2001 (66.4%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
113
Typical mileage (median)
54,691 mi
Make and model
Suzuki Alto
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Body Panel Repair

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Alto MOT pass rate?

0-30k 70.6%
30-60k 63.3%
60-90k 70.6%
90-120k 61.5%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 53% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Alto

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 35 74.3%
South West 23 56.5%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2001 Alto

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 28.7%
+7.8 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 19.9%
−1.1 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Body & chassis 13.1%
+7.5 pts vs national national 5.6% Find body panels
Tyres 10.9%
−8.9 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 8.4%
  • Emissions & leaks 5.0%
  • Steering 3.7%
  • Visibility 3.4%
  • Advisories 2.5%
  • Identification 2.5%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2001 Suzuki Alto tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2001 Alto

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check corrosion 7.1% of tests

    “component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength”

    Look under the sills, around the jacking points and where the suspension mounts meet the body. Flaking, holed or crumbly metal fails; a brown stain on sound metal does not.

  2. Check the suspension joints 3.5% of tests

    “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the wipers and washers 3.5% of tests

    “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2001 Alto through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £69–£188 — and 7% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£69–£188
Cheapest common item: wipers does not clear the windscreen…
£8–£22
Dearest common item: component mounting prescribed areas…
£180–£450
Common items a careful owner can do at home
50%
Repairs that still cost under £30
7%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 113 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Alto, side by side

13 model years on record, from 2001 to 2015. Across them the pass rate runs from 66.4% to 83.1% — a spread of 16.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2001 66.4%
    joints constant velocity boot…
  2. 2002 68.1% service brake imbalance across an…
  3. 2003 67.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2004 67.4% joints constant velocity boot…
  5. 2005 67.7% joints constant velocity boot…
  6. 2006 68.1% service brake imbalance across an…
  7. 2009 76.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2010 77.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2011 79.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2012 79.4% joints constant velocity boot…
  11. 2013 81.1% joints constant velocity boot…
  12. 2014 82.6% joints constant velocity boot…
  13. 2015 83.1% joints constant velocity boot…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2001 Suzuki Alto with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2001 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2001 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2001 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2001 Suzuki Alto 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 315 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 92 28.70% 20.89% +7.81
Suspension 64 19.90% 20.98% −1.08
Body, chassis, structure 42 13.10% 5.57% +7.53
Tyres 35 10.90% 19.76% −8.86
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 27 8.40% 12.21% −3.81
Noise, emissions and leaks 16 5.00% 5.52% −0.52
Steering 12 3.70% 2.57% +1.13
Visibility 11 3.40% 4.97% −1.57
Non-component advisories 8 2.50% 4.18% −1.68
Identification of the vehicle 8 2.50% 1.76% +0.74

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 113 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 11.5% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Service brake imbalance across an axle Brakes Major 8.8% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension Major 7.1% £180–450 Corrosion Welding Repair →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 5.3% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Service brake performance efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 4.4% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Major 4.4% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 3.5% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Rectified 3.5% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 2.6% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 2.6% £18–45 Ball Joint →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 28.3% £80–180
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 13.3% £45–95
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 12.4% £45–95
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Advisory 9.7% £60–150
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 8.0% £40–150
Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension Advisory 7.1% £180–450

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 17 70.6% 22,872 mi
30-60k 49 63.3% 46,020 mi
60-90k 34 70.6% 74,313 mi
90-120k 13 61.5% 100,619 mi

Source: 113 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2001 Alto MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2001 Suzuki Alto?

66.4% of the 113 2001 Suzuki Alto tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 73.3% for cars first used in 2001. First-attempt pass rate: 54.8%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2001 Suzuki Alto?

The three most recorded items are joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (11.50%), service brake imbalance across an axle (8.85%), component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength (7.08%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2001 Suzuki Alto MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 70.6% of the time, falling to 61.5% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2001 Suzuki Alto in this dataset had covered 54,691 mi.

Does the season affect the 2001 Suzuki Alto MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 67.6% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 64.4%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.