Calculate my fail sheet

2019 Suzuki Celerio MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

94.1%

Above average — 4.6 pts ahead of the 89.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 6,363 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £18–£45

Which year to buy

  • Best 2019 94.1% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2014 84.0% pass

Across the 6 years on record, a spread of 10.1 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
93.8%
Typical mileage
20k mi

The 2019 Suzuki Celerio MOT pass rate is 94.1% of its MOT tests — 4.6 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 37.0% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2019 Suzuki Celerio on the real record

94.1% of 2019 Suzuki Celerio MOTs passed — 6,363 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.9× the national share

Tyres make up 37.0% of everything recorded on the 2019 Suzuki Celerio, against 19.8% nationally — 17.2 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Suzuki Celerio? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2019 Suzuki Celerio compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 89.5%, so this figure is 4.6 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 93.8%. The median 2019 Suzuki Celerio in this dataset had covered 20,492 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 93.8% of the time, April–September 94.3%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively", noted on 3.10% of tests.

  • 6,363 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 94.1% overall pass rate, 93.8% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Suzuki Celerio, the average is 90.9% — best year 2019 (94.1%), worst 2014 (84.0%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
6,363
Typical mileage (median)
20,492 mi
Make and model
Suzuki Celerio
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Wiper Blade

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Celerio MOT pass rate?

0-30k 95.8%
30-60k 90.4%
60-90k 88.5%
90-120k 76.9%
120k+ 85.7%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 68% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the Suzuki Celerio is most common

Across all Celerio model years on record (2014–2019): 34,650 Suzuki Celerio cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 88,112 tests. Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) has the most, with 923 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 923 2.7% 2,602 89.3%
2 Swansea (SA) 871 2.5% 2,429 92.2%
3 Cardiff (CF) 869 2.5% 2,351 88.3%
4 Sheffield (S) 804 2.3% 2,067 92.7%
5 Peterborough (PE) 751 2.2% 1,982 93.8%
6 Glasgow (G) 698 2% 1,815 86.2%
7 Birmingham (B) 692 2% 1,565 91.9%
8 Bradford (BD) 683 2% 1,847 89.7%
9 Warrington (WA) 658 1.9% 1,755 90.2%
10 Leeds (LS) 646 1.9% 1,687 89.7%
11 Newport (NP) 623 1.8% 1,696 90.6%
12 Portsmouth (PO) 576 1.7% 1,566 91.9%
13 Brighton (BN) 560 1.6% 1,569 91.1%
14 Doncaster (DN) 560 1.6% 1,409 92.1%
15 Southampton (SO) 516 1.5% 1,328 93.7%
16 Exeter (EX) 488 1.4% 1,313 94.1%
17 York (YO) 481 1.4% 1,343 89.9%
18 Edinburgh (EH) 481 1.4% 1,341 86.1%
19 Nottingham (NG) 464 1.3% 1,172 91.5%
20 Northampton (NN) 462 1.3% 1,190 91.1%

The twenty areas with the most Suzuki Celerio cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Celerio

Region Tests Pass rate
North West 825 93.2%
South East 825 94.5%
Scotland 780 92.4%
Yorkshire 758 94.1%
South West 663 93.5%
East of England 627 96.0%
Wales 511 94.7%
West Midlands 496 94.4%
North East 430 96.0%
East Midlands 371 93.3%
London 77 93.5%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2019 Celerio

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 37.0%
+17.2 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 23.1%
+2.2 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Visibility 20.6%
+15.6 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Advisories 6.5%
+2.3 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 5.8%
  • Suspension 3.1%
  • Seat belts 0.9%
  • Road wheels 0.9%
  • Body & chassis 0.8%
  • Identification 0.8%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2019 Suzuki Celerio tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2019 Celerio

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the wipers and washers 3.1% of tests

    “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  2. Check the windscreen 0.8% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the tyre tread 0.6% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2019 Celerio through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £18–£45 — and 77% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£18–£45
Cheapest common item: washers provides insufficient washer liquid
£5–£15
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
77%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 6,363 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Celerio, side by side

6 model years on record, from 2014 to 2019. Across them the pass rate runs from 84.0% to 94.1% — a spread of 10.1 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2014 84.0% stop lamp not working
  2. 2015 88.7% ball joint dust cover severely…
  3. 2016 90.6% wipers blade defective
  4. 2017 91.7% wipers blade defective
  5. 2018 92.5% wipers does not clear the…
  6. 2019 94.1%
    wipers does not clear the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2019 Suzuki Celerio with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2019 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2019 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2019 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2019 Suzuki Celerio 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 3,166 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 1,178 37.00% 19.76% +17.24
Brakes 735 23.10% 20.89% +2.21
Visibility 654 20.60% 4.97% +15.63
Non-component advisories 207 6.50% 4.18% +2.32
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 185 5.80% 12.21% −6.41
Suspension 97 3.10% 20.98% −17.88
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 29 0.90% 0.82% +0.08
Road Wheels 28 0.90% 0.75% +0.15
Body, chassis, structure 27 0.80% 5.57% −4.77
Identification of the vehicle 26 0.80% 1.76% −0.96

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 6,363 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Rectified 3.1% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 2.5% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 2.5% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 0.79% £80–200 Windscreen →
Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility Rectified 0.60% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 0.58% £45–95 Tyres →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.58% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.50% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 0.46% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 0.30% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 10.9% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 3.1% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 3.0% £18–45
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Advisory 1.6% £60–150
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 1.5% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 1.4% £45–110

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 4,576 95.8% 16,041 mi
30-60k 1,547 90.4% 40,478 mi
60-90k 191 88.5% 70,863 mi
90-120k 39 76.9% 101,243 mi
120k+ 7 85.7% 133,581 mi

Source: 6,363 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2019 Celerio MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2019 Suzuki Celerio?

94.1% of the 6,363 2019 Suzuki Celerio tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 89.5% for cars first used in 2019. First-attempt pass rate: 93.8%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2019 Suzuki Celerio?

The three most recorded items are wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (3.10%), wipers blade defective (2.51%), wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (2.50%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2019 Suzuki Celerio MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 95.8% of the time, falling to 85.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2019 Suzuki Celerio in this dataset had covered 20,492 mi.

Does the season affect the 2019 Suzuki Celerio MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 93.8% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 94.3%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.