Pass rate
Around average — 11.8 pts ahead of the 72.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 51 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £27–£78
Only 51 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.
Pass rate
Around average — 11.8 pts ahead of the 72.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 51 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £27–£78
Most common fault
Suspension
27.2% of faults · 21.0% nationally
mostly worn arm bushes, split ball-joint boots and broken coil springs.
Which year to buy
Across the 4 years on record, a spread of 15.5 points. See every year →
The 2006 Toyota Hi MOT pass rate is 84.3% of its MOT tests — 11.8 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 27.2% of what testers record.
Expert verdict
Suspension accounts for 27.2% of everything recorded on the 2006 Toyota Hi, against 21.0% nationally — 6.2 points above. Ask for the front and rear suspension to be checked on a ramp before you buy — worn bushes and broken springs are cheap to look at and expensive to discover at test time.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Toyota Hi? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 72.5%, so this figure is 11.8 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 81.8%. The median 2006 Toyota Hi in this dataset had covered 171,846 mi.
The single most recorded failure item is "Ball joint excessively worn", noted on 3.92% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Ball Joint
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 69% so small gaps stay visible.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the suspension joints 3.9% of tests
“ball joint excessively worn”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
Check the lights 3.9% of tests
“headlamp aim too low”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Check the windscreen 3.9% of tests
“windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £27–£78 — and 39% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 51 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
4 model years on record, from 2003 to 2006. Across them the pass rate runs from 68.8% to 84.3% — a spread of 15.5 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2006 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 133 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspension | 37 | 27.20% | 20.98% | +6.22 |
| Brakes | 19 | 14.00% | 20.89% | −6.89 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 15 | 11.00% | 12.21% | −1.21 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 14 | 10.30% | 5.57% | +4.73 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 14 | 10.30% | 5.52% | +4.78 |
| Non-component advisories | 11 | 8.10% | 4.18% | +3.92 |
| Steering | 11 | 8.10% | 2.57% | +5.53 |
| Visibility | 5 | 3.70% | 4.97% | −1.27 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 4 | 2.90% | 1.76% | +1.14 |
| Tyres | 3 | 2.20% | 19.76% | −17.56 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ball joint excessively worn Suspension | Major | 3.9% | £18–45 |
| Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Rectified | 3.9% | £30–80 |
| Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure | Minor | 3.9% | £80–250 |
| Mirrors slightly loose Visibility | Minor | 3.9% | £3–15 |
| Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 3.9% | £5–25 |
| Rear fog lamp with a multiple light source up to 1/2 not functioning Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 3.9% | £3–15 |
| Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering | Minor | 3.9% | £18–45 |
| Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility | Minor | 3.9% | £80–200 |
| All direction indicators adversely affected by the operation of another lamp Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 2.0% | £3–12 |
| Ball joint dust cover excessively damaged or deteriorated so that it no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Steering | Rectified | 2.0% | £18–45 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks | Advisory | 21.6% | £200–700 |
| Wheel bearings has excessive play Suspension | Advisory | 17.6% | £20–55 |
| Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes | Advisory | 13.7% | £80–180 |
| Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension | Advisory | 11.8% | £25–65 |
| Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure | Advisory | 7.8% | £45–120 |
| Non-component advisories Play in steering rack inner joint(s) Non-component advisories | Advisory | 7.8% | £120–300 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 90-120k | 9 | 77.8% | 108,397 mi |
| 120k+ | 42 | 85.7% | 189,610 mi |
Source: 51 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
84.3% of the 51 2006 Toyota Hi tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.5% for cars first used in 2006. First-attempt pass rate: 81.8%.
The three most recorded items are ball joint excessively worn (3.92%), headlamp aim too low (3.92%), joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (3.92%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 77.8% of the time, falling to 85.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2006 Toyota Hi in this dataset had covered 171,846 mi.