2024 Toyota Prius MOT pass rate

Pass rate

95.9%

Above average — 0.5 pts behind the 96.4% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 610 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £35–£81

Which year to buy

  • Best 2025 97.6% pass
  • Avoid 2001 76.2% pass

Across the 25 years on record, a spread of 21.4 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
95.7%
Typical mileage
28k mi

The 2024 Toyota Prius MOT pass rate is 95.9% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 56.2% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2024 Toyota Prius on the real record

95.9% of 2024 Toyota Prius MOTs passed — 610 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Toyota Prius does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.8× the national share

Tyres make up 56.2% of everything recorded on the 2024 Toyota Prius, against 19.8% nationally — 36.4 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Toyota Prius? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Toyota Prius first registered in 2024 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2024 Toyota Prius compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 96.4%, so this figure is 0.5 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 95.7%. The median 2024 Toyota Prius in this dataset had covered 28,162 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 94.8% of the time, April–September 97.2%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Has ply or cords exposed", noted on 0.82% of tests.

  • 610 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 95.9% overall pass rate, 95.7% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Toyota Prius, the average is 88.3% — best year 2025 (97.6%), worst 2001 (76.2%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
610
Typical mileage (median)
28,162 mi
Make and model
Toyota Prius
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Prius MOT pass rate?

0-30k 97.5%
30-60k 94.8%
60-90k 92.3%
90-120k 80.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 72% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Prius

Region Tests Pass rate
West Midlands 307 94.5%
North West 94 98.9%
South East 75 100.0%
East Midlands 41 92.7%
London 38 94.7%
East of England 20 95.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2024 Prius

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 56.2%
+36.4 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 17.2%
−3.7 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 8.9%
−12.1 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 8.4%
−3.8 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 4 fault categories
  • Visibility 4.9%
  • Advisories 3.4%
  • Emissions & leaks 0.5%
  • Road wheels 0.5%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2024 Toyota Prius tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2024 Prius

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the suspension joints 0.8% of tests

    “linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  2. Check the tyre tread 0.8% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

  3. Check the lights 0.5% of tests

    “rear fog lamp not working”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2024 Prius through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £35–£81 — and 18% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£35–£81
Cheapest common item: rear fog lamp not working
£3–£15
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
18%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 610 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Prius, side by side

25 model years on record, from 2001 to 2025. Across them the pass rate runs from 76.2% to 97.6% — a spread of 21.4 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2001 76.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2002 80.1% headlamp lens slightly defective
  3. 2003 78.7% headlamp lens slightly defective
  4. 2004 78.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2005 79.3% headlamp lens slightly defective
  6. 2006 78.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2007 79.3% headlamp lens slightly defective
  8. 2008 80.2% headlamp lens slightly defective
  9. 2009 80.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  10. 2010 82.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2011 83.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2012 85.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  13. 2013 87.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  14. 2014 89.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  15. 2015 90.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  16. 2016 91.4% ball joint dust cover severely…
  17. 2017 92.8% ball joint dust cover severely…
  18. 2018 93.3% wipers does not clear the…
  19. 2019 93.5% registration plate lamp(s)…
  20. 2020 92.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  21. 2021 93.8% wipers blade defective
  22. 2022 94.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  23. 2023 95.0% linkage ball joint dust cover…
  24. 2024 95.9%
    has ply or cords exposed
  25. 2025 97.6% rear fog lamp not working

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2024 Toyota Prius with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2024 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

The full DVSA record for the 2024 Toyota Prius 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 8 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 203 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 114 56.20% 19.76% +36.44
Brakes 35 17.20% 20.89% −3.69
Suspension 18 8.90% 20.98% −12.08
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 17 8.40% 12.21% −3.81
Visibility 10 4.90% 4.97% −0.07
Non-component advisories 7 3.40% 4.18% −0.78
Noise, emissions and leaks 1 0.50% 5.52% −5.02
Road Wheels 1 0.50% 0.75% −0.25

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 610 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.82% £45–95 Tyres →
Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 0.82% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.82% £45–95 Tyres →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 0.49% £45–95 Tyres →
Rear fog lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.49% £3–15 Bulb →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 0.49% £80–200 Windscreen →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 0.49% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 0.33% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Major 0.33% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 0.33% £45–95 Tyres →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 8.7% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 4.1% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 2.8% £45–110
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 2.1% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 1.5% £18–45
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 0.82% £30–75

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 315 97.5% 17,784 mi
30-60k 194 94.8% 42,328 mi
60-90k 65 92.3% 70,815 mi
90-120k 10 80.0% 93,371 mi

Source: 610 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2024 Prius MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2024 Toyota Prius?

95.9% of the 610 2024 Toyota Prius tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 96.4% for cars first used in 2024. First-attempt pass rate: 95.7%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2024 Toyota Prius?

The three most recorded items are has ply or cords exposed (0.82%), linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (0.82%), tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (0.82%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2024 Toyota Prius MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 97.5% of the time, falling to 80.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2024 Toyota Prius in this dataset had covered 28,162 mi.

Does the season affect the 2024 Toyota Prius MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 94.8% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 97.2%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.