2021 Toyota RAV4 Dynamic MOT pass rate

Pass rate

94.9%

Above average — 3.7 pts ahead of the 91.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 3,135 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £37–£88

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 98.2% pass
  • Avoid 2021 94.9% pass · this year

Across the 3 years on record, a spread of 3.3 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
94.7%
Typical mileage
32k mi

The 2021 Toyota RAV4 Dynamic MOT pass rate is 94.9% of its MOT tests — 3.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 58.5% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2021 Toyota RAV4 Dynamic on the real record

94.9% of 2021 Toyota RAV4 Dynamic MOTs passed — 3,135 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Toyota RAV4 Dynamic does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 3.0× the national share

Tyres make up 58.5% of everything recorded on the 2021 Toyota Rav4 Dynamic, against 19.8% nationally — 38.7 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Toyota RAV4 Dynamic? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2021 Toyota RAV4 Dynamic compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 91.2%, so this figure is 3.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 94.7%. The median 2021 Toyota RAV4 Dynamic in this dataset had covered 32,469 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 96.0% of the time, April–September 94.2%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords", noted on 2.01% of tests.

  • 3,135 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 94.9% overall pass rate, 94.7% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Toyota RAV4 Dynamic, the average is 95.3% — best year 2023 (98.2%), worst 2021 (94.9%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
3,135
Typical mileage (median)
32,469 mi
Make and model
Toyota RAV4 Dynamic
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the RAV4 Dynamic MOT pass rate?

0-30k 95.9%
30-60k 93.7%
60-90k 97.1%
90-120k 94.6%
120k+ 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 85% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the RAV4 Dynamic

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 807 94.5%
East of England 389 93.6%
North West 388 96.6%
South West 271 93.0%
Yorkshire 260 95.8%
Scotland 252 92.9%
West Midlands 219 95.4%
London 205 97.1%
East Midlands 164 93.9%
Wales 108 99.1%
North East 72 97.2%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2021 RAV4 Dynamic

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 58.5%
+38.7 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Visibility 10.8%
+5.8 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Brakes 10.5%
−10.4 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Advisories 8.4%
+4.2 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 6.2%
  • Identification 3.1%
  • Suspension 1.6%
  • Road wheels 0.5%
  • Steering 0.2%
  • Seat belts 0.2%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2021 Toyota RAV4 Dynamic tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2021 RAV4 Dynamic

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 1.5% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the wipers and washers 1.5% of tests

    “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  3. Check the lights 1.4% of tests

    “headlamp aim too low”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2021 RAV4 Dynamic through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £37–£88 — and 29% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£37–£88
Cheapest common item: side repeaters lens defective
£3–£15
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
29%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 3,135 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the RAV4 Dynamic, side by side

3 model years on record, from 2021 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 94.9% to 98.2% — a spread of 3.3 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2021 94.9%
    has a cut in excess of the…
  2. 2022 95.9% has a cut in excess of the…
  3. 2023 98.2% tread depth below requirements of…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2021 Toyota RAV4 Dynamic with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2021 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2021 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2021 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2021 Toyota RAV4 Dynamic 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 1,282 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 750 58.50% 19.76% +38.74
Visibility 139 10.80% 4.97% +5.83
Brakes 135 10.50% 20.89% −10.39
Non-component advisories 108 8.40% 4.18% +4.22
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 79 6.20% 12.21% −6.01
Identification of the vehicle 40 3.10% 1.76% +1.34
Suspension 20 1.60% 20.98% −19.38
Road Wheels 7 0.50% 0.75% −0.25
Steering 2 0.20% 2.57% −2.37
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 2 0.20% 0.82% −0.62

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 3,135 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 2.0% £45–95 Tyres →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.5% £80–200 Windscreen →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.5% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.4% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.86% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Rectified 0.54% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.48% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 0.38% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Major 0.22% £30–75 Shock Absorber →
Side repeaters lens defective which has no effect on emitted light Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 0.22% £3–15 Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 11.1% £45–95
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 3.6% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 2.3% £45–95
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 1.9% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 1.7% £45–110
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 1.5% £20–80

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 1,341 95.9% 20,992 mi
30-60k 1,485 93.7% 41,183 mi
60-90k 240 97.1% 70,271 mi
90-120k 56 94.6% 100,856 mi
120k+ 12 100.0% 144,177 mi

Source: 3,135 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2021 RAV4 Dynamic MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2021 Toyota RAV4 Dynamic?

94.9% of the 3,135 2021 Toyota RAV4 Dynamic tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 91.2% for cars first used in 2021. First-attempt pass rate: 94.7%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2021 Toyota RAV4 Dynamic?

The three most recorded items are has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (2.01%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (1.50%), wipers blade defective (1.50%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2021 Toyota RAV4 Dynamic MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 95.9% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2021 Toyota RAV4 Dynamic in this dataset had covered 32,469 mi.

Does the season affect the 2021 Toyota RAV4 Dynamic MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 96.0% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 94.2%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.