2006 Toyota YARIS MOT pass rate

Pass rate

74.4%

Below average — 1.9 pts ahead of the 72.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 65,834 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £27–£82

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 96.3% pass
  • Avoid 2000 71.7% pass

Across the 24 years on record, a spread of 24.6 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
67.1%
Typical mileage
94k mi

The 2006 Toyota YARIS MOT pass rate is 74.4% of its MOT tests — 1.9 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 25.3% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2006 Toyota YARIS on the real record

74.4% of 2006 Toyota YARIS MOTs passed — 65,834 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Toyota YARIS does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Lamps & electrics: 1.5× the national share

Lamps & electrics make up 18.2% of everything recorded on the 2006 Toyota Yaris, against 12.2% nationally — 6.0 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 25.3%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. Walk round the car with the lights on before the test: bulbs, indicators and number-plate lamps are the cheapest failures to prevent and among the most common.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Toyota YARIS? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2006 Toyota YARIS compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 72.5%, so this figure is 1.9 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 67.1%. The median 2006 Toyota YARIS in this dataset had covered 94,091 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Petrol — 90% of tests, with a 74.4% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 74.2% of the time, April–September 74.6%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Headlamp lens slightly defective", noted on 8.81% of tests.

  • 65,834 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 74.4% overall pass rate, 67.1% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Toyota YARIS, the average is 82.8% — best year 2023 (96.3%), worst 2000 (71.7%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
65,834
Typical mileage (median)
94,091 mi
Make and model
Toyota YARIS
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Headlight Bulb

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the YARIS MOT pass rate?

0-30k 85.9%
30-60k 79.5%
60-90k 75.6%
90-120k 73.0%
120k+ 70.9%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 62% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 74.4%
Diesel 74.0%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (90% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the YARIS

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 14,061 76.1%
North West 10,514 73.5%
Yorkshire 7,609 73.3%
West Midlands 7,375 79.0%
South West 6,172 69.6%
East of England 5,778 76.3%
East Midlands 4,938 74.5%
London 3,882 80.0%
Wales 2,086 68.8%
Scotland 1,960 62.1%
North East 1,459 68.3%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2006 YARIS

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 25.3%
+4.3 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 18.2%
+6.0 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Brakes 16.2%
−4.7 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 11.5%
−8.3 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 10.5%
  • Emissions & leaks 5.4%
  • Visibility 4.4%
  • Advisories 4.1%
  • Identification 2.7%
  • Seat belts 0.8%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2006 Toyota YARIS tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2006 YARIS

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 8.8% of tests

    “headlamp lens slightly defective”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the coil springs 3.2% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  3. Check the suspension joints 2.8% of tests

    “linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2006 YARIS through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £27–£82 — and 52% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£27–£82
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
52%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 65,834 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the YARIS, side by side

24 model years on record, from 2000 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 71.7% to 96.3% — a spread of 24.6 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 71.7% headlamp lens slightly defective
  2. 2001 72.9% headlamp lens slightly defective
  3. 2002 74.0% headlamp lens slightly defective
  4. 2003 73.0% headlamp lens slightly defective
  5. 2004 72.7% headlamp lens slightly defective
  6. 2005 73.8% headlamp lens slightly defective
  7. 2006 74.4%
    headlamp lens slightly defective
  8. 2007 75.1% joints constant velocity boot…
  9. 2008 75.3% joints constant velocity boot…
  10. 2009 78.9% coil spring fractured or broken
  11. 2010 78.5% coil spring fractured or broken
  12. 2011 81.7% coil spring fractured or broken
  13. 2012 82.0% coil spring fractured or broken
  14. 2013 82.4% coil spring fractured or broken
  15. 2014 84.0% coil spring fractured or broken
  16. 2015 88.1% registration plate lamp(s)…
  17. 2016 89.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  18. 2017 88.8% wheel bearings rough when rotated
  19. 2018 90.6% wheel bearings rough when rotated
  20. 2019 92.7% wipers does not clear the…
  21. 2020 94.1% wipers does not clear the…
  22. 2021 95.3% wipers blade defective
  23. 2022 95.2% wipers blade defective
  24. 2023 96.3% shock absorbers has a serious…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2006 Toyota YARIS with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2006 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2006 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2006 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2006 Toyota YARIS 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 204,291 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 52,093 25.30% 20.98% +4.32
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 37,592 18.20% 12.21% +5.99
Brakes 33,415 16.20% 20.89% −4.69
Tyres 23,694 11.50% 19.76% −8.26
Body, chassis, structure 21,609 10.50% 5.57% +4.93
Noise, emissions and leaks 11,053 5.40% 5.52% −0.12
Visibility 9,031 4.40% 4.97% −0.57
Non-component advisories 8,503 4.10% 4.18% −0.08
Identification of the vehicle 5,591 2.70% 1.76% +0.94
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 1,710 0.80% 0.82% −0.02

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 65,834 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 8.8% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 6.6% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 4.2% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 4.1% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 3.2% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 2.8% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.7% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 2.6% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 2.5% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.4% £80–200 Windscreen →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 20.4% £80–180
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 14.6% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 13.7% £45–95
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 13.3% £25–65
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 12.3% £40–150
Headlamp has a product on the lens so that the light output is severely reduced Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Advisory 10.9% £5–25

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 1,153 85.9% 23,069 mi
30-60k 8,909 79.5% 47,998 mi
60-90k 19,667 75.6% 76,018 mi
90-120k 19,965 73.0% 104,047 mi
120k+ 16,114 70.9% 146,265 mi

Source: 65,834 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2006 YARIS MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2006 Toyota YARIS?

74.4% of the 65,834 2006 Toyota YARIS tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.5% for cars first used in 2006. First-attempt pass rate: 67.1%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2006 Toyota YARIS?

The three most recorded items are headlamp lens slightly defective (8.81%), joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (6.58%), position lamp not working (4.21%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2006 Toyota YARIS MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 85.9% of the time, falling to 70.9% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2006 Toyota YARIS in this dataset had covered 94,091 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2006 Toyota YARIS?

Petrol: 74.4% pass rate across 58,939 tests. Diesel: 74.0% pass rate across 6,892 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2006 Toyota YARIS MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 74.2% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 74.6%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.