TVR T350 MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Pass rate, every year

93.8% Above average

642 tests across 3 model years, 2003–2005.

+12.8 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the TVR T350 really fares

93.8% of its MOTs pass — over 642 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The TVR T350 MOT pass rate is 93.8%, +12.8 percentage points above the UK average. That is 642 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2003 and 2005. This page lists the most common TVR T350 MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how TVR T350 MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

TVR T350 MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The TVR T350 passed on its first attempt in 93.5%, and its overall record sits +12.8 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the TVR T350 in the 2023–2025 data: 642 tests across 3 model years (2003–2005). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed642
Overall pass rate93.8%
Passed on first attempt93.5%
Average mileage at test39,487 mi
Model years covered2003–2005 (3 years)
Versus UK national average+12.8 pts above

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common TVR T350 MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the TVR T350, the Noise, emissions and leaks section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Noise, emissions and leaks 47% 28
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 24% 14
Visibility 12% 7
Suspension 8% 5
Brakes 5% 3
Identification of the vehicle 3% 2

Shares are over the TVR T350's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Noise, emissions and leaks

Around 47% of the recorded TVR T350 failures fall in the Noise, emissions and leaks section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits" (1.1%), "Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content at idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits" (0.8%), "Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds default limits" (0.8%) among the TVR T350's noise, emissions and leaks faults.

Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

Around 24% of the recorded TVR T350 failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Headlamp aim too high" (1.2%), "Headlamp aim too low" (0.3%), "Position lamp not working" (0.3%) among the TVR T350's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.

Visibility

Around 12% of the recorded TVR T350 failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (0.6%), "Washers not working" (0.5%) among the TVR T350's visibility faults.

Top Recorded TVR T350 DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the TVR T350, each with how many of the model's 642 tests it was noted on.

  • "Headlamp aim too high" (Major) — noted on about 8 TVR T350 tests, 1.2% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits" (Major) — noted on about 7 TVR T350 tests, 1.1% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content at idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits" (Major) — noted on about 5 TVR T350 tests, 0.8% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds default limits" (Major) — noted on about 5 TVR T350 tests, 0.8% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 4 TVR T350 tests, 0.6% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits" (Major) — noted on about 4 TVR T350 tests, 0.6% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst TVR T350 Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest TVR T350 model year on record is 2005 (97.0% across 133 tests), and the weakest is 2003 (91.8%). The gap between them is 5.2 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

TVR T350 reliability is improving in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 2.6 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2005 T350 133 97.0% 97.0% 35,003 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2004 T350 242 94.2% 94.0% 41,788 mi Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content at idle e
2003 T350 267 91.8% 91.2% 41,670 mi Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idl

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for TVR T350 Owners

These checks follow this TVR T350's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a TVR T350.

  • the lights — “headlamp aim too high”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  • the exhaust and emissions — “catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits”

    Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the TVR T350. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: TVR T350 MOT & Reliability

What is the TVR T350 MOT pass rate?

93.8% of the 642 recorded TVR T350 MOT tests ended in a pass, +12.8 percentage points above the national average. 93.5% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which TVR T350 model years pass the MOT most often?

2005 is the strongest TVR T350 year on record at 97.0%, while 2003 is the weakest at 91.8%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common TVR T350 MOT failures?

The most recorded TVR T350 failures are "Headlamp aim too high" and "Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits" — together around 2% of tests, mostly in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section.