2005 Vauxhall Astravan MOT pass rate

Pass rate

70.2%

Below average — 2.2 pts behind the 72.4% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 5,375 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £37–£92

Most common fault

Brakes

24.0% of faults · 20.9% nationally

mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.

Part only £25–£55 for Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded. What fitting it takes →

18.7 pts down across model years — 22.0% in 2004, 3.3% in 2012.

Every failure, with what it costs →

Which year to buy

  • Best 2012 76.4% pass
  • Avoid 2002 60.9% pass

Across the 12 years on record, a spread of 15.5 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
60.3%
Typical mileage
146k mi

The 2005 Vauxhall Astravan MOT pass rate is 70.2% of its MOT tests — 2.2 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 24.0% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2005 Vauxhall Astravan on the real record

70.2% of 2005 Vauxhall Astravan MOTs passed — 5,375 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Vauxhall Astravan does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Fewer problems with tyres

Tyres are 11.4% of this car’s recorded faults, against 19.8% nationally — the mirror image of the usual story on a car of this age.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Vauxhall Astravan? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2005 Vauxhall Astravan compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 72.4%, so this figure is 2.2 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 60.3%. The median 2005 Vauxhall Astravan in this dataset had covered 145,906 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 98% of tests, with a 70.2% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 69.5% of the time, April–September 71.2%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 7.40% of tests.

  • 5,375 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 70.2% overall pass rate, 60.3% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Vauxhall Astravan, the average is 71.5% — best year 2012 (76.4%), worst 2002 (60.9%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
5,375
Typical mileage (median)
145,906 mi
Make and model
Vauxhall Astravan
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Astravan MOT pass rate?

0-30k 90.0%
30-60k 80.8%
60-90k 75.2%
90-120k 72.0%
120k+ 69.1%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 61% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 70.2%
Petrol 73.0%
LPG 76.9%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (98% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Astravan

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 1,126 72.6%
South West 792 65.0%
East of England 736 70.7%
Yorkshire 502 69.9%
North West 491 69.2%
West Midlands 484 71.5%
East Midlands 411 71.3%
Wales 350 68.0%
Scotland 260 68.5%
North East 174 74.7%
London 49 93.9%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2005 Astravan

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 24.0%
+3.1 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 22.5%
+1.5 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 15.1%
+2.9 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Tyres 11.4%
−8.4 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 9.1%
  • Body & chassis 6.0%
  • Visibility 5.5%
  • Identification 2.3%
  • Advisories 1.9%
  • Steering 1.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2005 Vauxhall Astravan tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2005 Astravan

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 7.4% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the windscreen 6.4% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the brake pipes 6.1% of tests

    “rigid brake pipes excessively corroded”

    Brake pipes run under the car, usually in front of the rear wheels. Flaking or crusty metal is what fails; a light dusting of surface rust does not. Worth asking a garage to look while it is on a ramp.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2005 Astravan through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £37–£92 — and 36% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£37–£92
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
36%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 5,375 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Astravan, side by side

12 model years on record, from 2001 to 2012. Across them the pass rate runs from 60.9% to 76.4% — a spread of 15.5 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2001 68.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2002 60.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  3. 2003 67.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  4. 2004 69.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  5. 2005 70.2%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2006 71.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2007 71.2% registration plate lamp(s)…
  8. 2008 70.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  9. 2009 71.8% coil spring fractured or broken
  10. 2010 73.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  11. 2011 75.0% registration plate lamp(s)…
  12. 2012 76.4% windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2005 Vauxhall Astravan with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2005 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2005 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2005 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2005 Vauxhall Astravan 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 20,303 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 4,910 24.00% 20.89% +3.11
Suspension 4,606 22.50% 20.98% +1.52
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 3,081 15.10% 12.21% +2.89
Tyres 2,336 11.40% 19.76% −8.36
Noise, emissions and leaks 1,853 9.10% 5.52% +3.58
Body, chassis, structure 1,234 6.00% 5.57% +0.43
Visibility 1,117 5.50% 4.97% +0.53
Identification of the vehicle 475 2.30% 1.76% +0.54
Non-component advisories 399 1.90% 4.18% −2.28
Steering 292 1.40% 2.57% −1.17

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 5,375 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 7.4% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 6.4% £80–200 Windscreen →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 6.2% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Major 6.1% £80–180 Brake Pipe →
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 5.9% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Battery(ies) insecure but not likely to fall from carrier Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 5.5% £60–140 Battery →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 5.3% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 4.6% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.9% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 2.9% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 38.1% £80–180
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 24.5% £200–700
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 20.8% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 13.0% £45–95
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 11.4% £25–65
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 10.4% £45–110

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 10 90.0% 16,092 mi
30-60k 78 80.8% 51,484 mi
60-90k 408 75.2% 77,461 mi
90-120k 863 72.0% 107,300 mi
120k+ 3,717 69.1% 168,269 mi

Source: 5,375 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2005 Astravan MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2005 Vauxhall Astravan?

70.2% of the 5,375 2005 Vauxhall Astravan tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.4% for cars first used in 2005. First-attempt pass rate: 60.3%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2005 Vauxhall Astravan?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (7.40%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (6.44%), headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect (6.20%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2005 Vauxhall Astravan MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 90.0% of the time, falling to 69.1% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2005 Vauxhall Astravan in this dataset had covered 145,906 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2005 Vauxhall Astravan?

Diesel: 70.2% pass rate across 5,246 tests. Petrol: 73.0% pass rate across 111 tests. LPG: 76.9% pass rate across 13 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2005 Vauxhall Astravan MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 69.5% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 71.2%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.