Calculate my fail sheet

2016 Vauxhall Cascada MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

83.6%

Around average — 0.4 pts behind the 84.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 1,782 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £27–£66

Which year to buy

  • Best 2018 84.9% pass
  • Avoid 2013 80.9% pass

Across the 6 years on record, a spread of 4 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
80.5%
Typical mileage
45k mi

The 2016 Vauxhall Cascada MOT pass rate is 83.6% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 35.1% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2016 Vauxhall Cascada on the real record

83.6% of 2016 Vauxhall Cascada MOTs passed — 1,782 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.8× the national share

Tyres make up 35.1% of everything recorded on the 2016 Vauxhall Cascada, against 19.8% nationally — 15.3 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Vauxhall Cascada? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2016 Vauxhall Cascada compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 84.0%, so this figure is 0.4 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 80.5%. The median 2016 Vauxhall Cascada in this dataset had covered 45,462 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Petrol — 62% of tests, with a 84.7% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 82.6% of the time, April–September 84.3%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Coil spring fractured or broken", noted on 6.06% of tests.

  • 1,782 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 83.6% overall pass rate, 80.5% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Vauxhall Cascada, the average is 82.3% — best year 2018 (84.9%), worst 2013 (80.9%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
1,782
Typical mileage (median)
45,462 mi
Make and model
Vauxhall Cascada
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Coil Spring

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Cascada MOT pass rate?

0-30k 90.7%
30-60k 82.4%
60-90k 82.7%
90-120k 71.8%
120k+ 64.3%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 56% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 84.7%
Diesel 81.7%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (62% of tests).

Where the Vauxhall Cascada is most common

Across all Cascada model years on record (2013–2018): 4,083 Vauxhall Cascada cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 9,978 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 118 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 118 2.9% 296 85.1%
2 Nottingham (NG) 109 2.7% 282 83.7%
3 Sheffield (S) 105 2.6% 258 84.1%
4 Peterborough (PE) 98 2.4% 206 85.4%
5 Milton Keynes (MK) 92 2.3% 228 82.0%
6 Reading (RG) 81 2% 205 82.9%
7 Norwich (NR) 76 1.9% 217 81.1%
8 Coventry (CV) 75 1.8% 180 87.2%
9 Chester (CH) 73 1.8% 223 77.1%
10 Derby (DE) 72 1.8% 164 84.1%
11 Leicester (LE) 72 1.8% 162 83.3%
12 Northampton (NN) 71 1.7% 184 78.3%
13 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 64 1.6% 161 85.1%
14 Southampton (SO) 64 1.6% 155 81.9%
15 Portsmouth (PO) 61 1.5% 163 79.1%
16 Stourbridge (DY) 60 1.5% 148 83.1%
17 Ashford (TN) 60 1.5% 141 82.3%
18 Maidstone (ME) 59 1.4% 144 84.7%
19 Guildford (GU) 56 1.4% 159 82.4%
20 Brighton (BN) 55 1.3% 161 80.7%

The twenty areas with the most Vauxhall Cascada cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Cascada

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 367 86.1%
West Midlands 238 86.1%
East of England 189 83.1%
East Midlands 187 82.4%
North West 181 81.8%
Yorkshire 150 81.3%
South West 147 78.2%
Wales 96 84.4%
Scotland 86 83.7%
London 71 90.1%
North East 70 78.6%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2016 Cascada

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 35.1%
+15.3 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 24.5%
+3.6 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 11.2%
−9.8 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Emissions & leaks 7.4%
+1.9 pts vs national national 5.5% Price emissions & leaks parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Advisories 6.6%
  • Lamps & electrics 5.3%
  • Visibility 4.6%
  • Body & chassis 3.1%
  • Identification 0.9%
  • Road wheels 0.7%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2016 Vauxhall Cascada tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2016 Cascada

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the coil springs 6.1% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  2. Check the brakes 1.9% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

  3. Check the lights 1.9% of tests

    “malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2016 Cascada through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £27–£66 — and 28% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£27–£66
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
28%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 1,782 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Cascada, side by side

6 model years on record, from 2013 to 2018. Across them the pass rate runs from 80.9% to 84.9% — a spread of 4 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2013 80.9% coil spring fractured or broken
  2. 2014 81.6% coil spring fractured or broken
  3. 2015 82.9% coil spring fractured or broken
  4. 2016 83.6%
    coil spring fractured or broken
  5. 2017 84.5% coil spring fractured or broken
  6. 2018 84.9% coil spring fractured or broken

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2016 Vauxhall Cascada with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2016 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2016 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2016 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2016 Vauxhall Cascada 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 1,909 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 674 35.10% 19.76% +15.34
Brakes 470 24.50% 20.89% +3.61
Suspension 215 11.20% 20.98% −9.78
Noise, emissions and leaks 142 7.40% 5.52% +1.88
Non-component advisories 127 6.60% 4.18% +2.42
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 102 5.30% 12.21% −6.91
Visibility 88 4.60% 4.97% −0.37
Body, chassis, structure 60 3.10% 5.57% −2.47
Identification of the vehicle 17 0.90% 1.76% −0.86
Road Wheels 14 0.70% 0.75% −0.05

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 1,782 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 6.1% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.9% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.9% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 1.7% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.5% £45–95 Tyres →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.4% £80–200 Windscreen →
Tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative Tyres Major 1.2% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 0.79% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.73% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 0.73% £8–22 Wiper Blade →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 16.0% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 11.4% £18–45
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 9.4% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 4.5% £45–110
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 3.9% £200–700
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 3.4% £45–110

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 356 90.7% 20,649 mi
30-60k 987 82.4% 44,647 mi
60-90k 352 82.7% 71,071 mi
90-120k 71 71.8% 101,107 mi
120k+ 14 64.3% 127,535 mi

Source: 1,782 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2016 Cascada MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2016 Vauxhall Cascada?

83.6% of the 1,782 2016 Vauxhall Cascada tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 84.0% for cars first used in 2016. First-attempt pass rate: 80.5%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2016 Vauxhall Cascada?

The three most recorded items are coil spring fractured or broken (6.06%), brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick (1.91%), malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction (1.85%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2016 Vauxhall Cascada MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 90.7% of the time, falling to 64.3% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2016 Vauxhall Cascada in this dataset had covered 45,462 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2016 Vauxhall Cascada?

Petrol: 84.7% pass rate across 1,100 tests. Diesel: 81.7% pass rate across 682 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2016 Vauxhall Cascada MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 82.6% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 84.3%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.