Vauxhall Crossland Gs MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Pass rate, every year

91.4% Above average

1,961 tests across 2 model years, 2022–2023.

+10.4 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Vauxhall Crossland Gs really fares

91.4% of its MOTs pass — over 1,961 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Vauxhall Crossland Gs MOT pass rate is 91.4%, +10.4 percentage points above the UK average. That is 1,961 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2022 and 2023. This page lists the most common Vauxhall Crossland Gs MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Vauxhall Crossland Gs MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Vauxhall Crossland Gs MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Vauxhall Crossland Gs passed on its first attempt in 90.8%, and its overall record sits +10.4 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Vauxhall Crossland Gs in the 2023–2025 data: 1,961 tests across 2 model years (2022–2023). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed1,961
Overall pass rate91.4%
Passed on first attempt90.8%
Average mileage at test20,714 mi
Model years covered2022–2023 (2 years)
Versus UK national average+10.4 pts above

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Vauxhall Crossland Gs MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Vauxhall Crossland Gs, the Tyres section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Tyres 49% 93
Brakes 32% 62
Visibility 7% 13
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 5% 10
Body, chassis, structure 4% 7
Suspension 3% 6

Shares are over the Vauxhall Crossland Gs's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Tyres

Around 49% of the recorded Vauxhall Crossland Gs failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (2.3%), "Has ply or cords exposed" (1.2%), "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (0.9%) among the Vauxhall Crossland Gs's tyres faults.

Brakes

Around 32% of the recorded Vauxhall Crossland Gs failures fall in the Brakes section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick" (2.3%), "Brake discs significantly and obviously worn" (0.8%) among the Vauxhall Crossland Gs's brakes faults.

Visibility

Around 7% of the recorded Vauxhall Crossland Gs failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Wipers blade defective" (0.6%), "Washers jets misaligned and not providing sufficient fluid to the windscreen" (0.1%), "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (0.1%) among the Vauxhall Crossland Gs's visibility faults.

Top Recorded Vauxhall Crossland Gs DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Vauxhall Crossland Gs, each with how many of the model's 1,961 tests it was noted on.

  • "Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick" (Major) — noted on about 46 Vauxhall Crossland Gs tests, 2.3% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (Major) — noted on about 45 Vauxhall Crossland Gs tests, 2.3% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has ply or cords exposed" (Major) — noted on about 23 Vauxhall Crossland Gs tests, 1.2% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (Major) — noted on about 17 Vauxhall Crossland Gs tests, 0.9% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Brake discs significantly and obviously worn" (Major) — noted on about 16 Vauxhall Crossland Gs tests, 0.8% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Wipers blade defective" (Minor) — noted on about 11 Vauxhall Crossland Gs tests, 0.6% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst Vauxhall Crossland Gs Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Vauxhall Crossland Gs model year on record is 2023 (98.4% across 61 tests), and the weakest is 2022 (91.2%). The gap between them is 7.2 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2023 Crossland Gs 61 98.4% 98.3% 17,918 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough
2022 Crossland Gs 1,900 91.2% 90.5% 23,510 mi Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Vauxhall Crossland Gs Owners

These checks follow this Vauxhall Crossland Gs's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Vauxhall Crossland Gs.

  • the brakes — “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

  • the tyre tread — “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

  • the wipers and washers — “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Vauxhall Crossland Gs. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: Vauxhall Crossland Gs MOT & Reliability

What is the Vauxhall Crossland Gs MOT pass rate?

91.4% of the 1,961 recorded Vauxhall Crossland Gs MOT tests ended in a pass, +10.4 percentage points above the national average. 90.8% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Vauxhall Crossland Gs model years pass the MOT most often?

2023 is the strongest Vauxhall Crossland Gs year on record at 98.4%, while 2022 is the weakest at 91.2%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Vauxhall Crossland Gs MOT failures?

The most recorded Vauxhall Crossland Gs failures are "Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick" and "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" — together around 5% of tests, mostly in the Brakes section.