2022 Vauxhall Crossland Gs MOT pass rate

Pass rate

91.2%

Above average — 0.8 pts behind the 92.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 1,900 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £36–£83

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 98.4% pass
  • Avoid 2022 91.2% pass · this year

Across the 2 years on record, a spread of 7.2 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
90.5%
Typical mileage
21k mi

The 2022 Vauxhall Crossland Gs MOT pass rate is 91.2% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 43.0% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2022 Vauxhall Crossland Gs on the real record

91.2% of 2022 Vauxhall Crossland Gs MOTs passed — 1,900 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Vauxhall Crossland Gs does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Brakes: 2.1× the national share

Brakes make up 43.0% of everything recorded on the 2022 Vauxhall Crossland Gs, against 20.9% nationally — 22.1 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Vauxhall Crossland Gs? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2022 Vauxhall Crossland Gs compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 92.0%, so this figure is 0.8 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 90.5%. The median 2022 Vauxhall Crossland Gs in this dataset had covered 20,922 mi.

97% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Petrol, which passed 91.3% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 90.1% of the time, April–September 92.1%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick", noted on 2.42% of tests.

  • 1,900 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 91.2% overall pass rate, 90.5% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Vauxhall Crossland Gs, the average is 91.4% — best year 2023 (98.4%), worst 2022 (91.2%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
1,900
Typical mileage (median)
20,922 mi
Make and model
Vauxhall Crossland Gs
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Brake Pads Set

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Crossland Gs MOT pass rate?

0-30k 92.8%
30-60k 86.5%
60-90k 90.9%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 78% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 91.3%
Diesel 87.5%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (97% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Crossland Gs

Region Tests Pass rate
Scotland 455 90.5%
North West 233 91.8%
South East 224 92.9%
South West 187 87.7%
West Midlands 172 94.8%
East of England 143 84.6%
East Midlands 130 93.1%
Wales 125 90.4%
Yorkshire 120 95.0%
North East 74 87.8%
London 37 100.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2022 Crossland Gs

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 43.0%
+22.1 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 38.8%
+19.0 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Advisories 6.5%
+2.3 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Body & chassis 2.7%
−2.9 pts vs national national 5.6% Find body panels
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 2.2%
  • Visibility 2.0%
  • Emissions & leaks 1.8%
  • Suspension 1.5%
  • Identification 0.7%
  • Road wheels 0.3%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2022 Vauxhall Crossland Gs tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2022 Crossland Gs

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the brakes 2.4% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

  2. Check the tyre tread 0.9% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

  3. Check the wipers and washers 0.6% of tests

    “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2022 Crossland Gs through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £36–£83 — and 6% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£36–£83
Cheapest common item: wipers blade defective
£8–£22
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
6%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 1,900 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Crossland Gs, side by side

2 model years on record, from 2022 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 91.2% to 98.4% — a spread of 7.2 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2022 91.2%
    brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  2. 2023 98.4% has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2022 Vauxhall Crossland Gs with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2022 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2022 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2022 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2022 Vauxhall Crossland Gs 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 1,477 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 637 43.00% 20.89% +22.11
Tyres 575 38.80% 19.76% +19.04
Non-component advisories 97 6.50% 4.18% +2.32
Body, chassis, structure 40 2.70% 5.57% −2.87
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 33 2.20% 12.21% −10.01
Visibility 30 2.00% 4.97% −2.97
Noise, emissions and leaks 27 1.80% 5.52% −3.72
Suspension 22 1.50% 20.98% −19.48
Identification of the vehicle 11 0.70% 1.76% −1.06
Road Wheels 5 0.30% 0.75% −0.45

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 1,900 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 2.4% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 2.3% £45–95 Tyres →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 1.2% £45–95 Tyres →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.89% £45–95 Tyres →
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Major 0.84% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 0.58% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.53% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 0.42% £45–95 Tyres →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 0.37% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 0.32% £18–45 Ball Joint →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 16.9% £45–110
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 13.7% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 7.3% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 6.0% £18–45
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 4.5% £45–110
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 2.7% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 1,408 92.8% 17,586 mi
30-60k 481 86.5% 39,876 mi
60-90k 11 90.9% 66,085 mi

Source: 1,900 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2022 Crossland Gs MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2022 Vauxhall Crossland Gs?

91.2% of the 1,900 2022 Vauxhall Crossland Gs tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 92.0% for cars first used in 2022. First-attempt pass rate: 90.5%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2022 Vauxhall Crossland Gs?

The three most recorded items are brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick (2.42%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (2.32%), has ply or cords exposed (1.16%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2022 Vauxhall Crossland Gs MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 92.8% of the time, falling to 90.9% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2022 Vauxhall Crossland Gs in this dataset had covered 20,922 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2022 Vauxhall Crossland Gs?

Petrol: 91.3% pass rate across 1,852 tests. Diesel: 87.5% pass rate across 48 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2022 Vauxhall Crossland Gs MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 90.1% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 92.1%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.