2020 Vauxhall Crossland X Griffin MOT pass rate

Pass rate

89.6%

Above average — 1.1 pts behind the 90.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 20,450 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £46–£115

Which year to buy

  • Best 2021 91.3% pass
  • Avoid 2020 89.6% pass · this year

Across the 2 years on record, a spread of 1.7 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
88.4%
Typical mileage
29k mi

The 2020 Vauxhall Crossland X Griffin MOT pass rate is 89.6% of its MOT tests — 1.1 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 39.5% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2020 Vauxhall Crossland X Griffin on the real record

89.6% of 2020 Vauxhall Crossland X Griffin MOTs passed — 20,450 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Vauxhall Crossland X Griffin does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Brakes: 1.9× the national share

Brakes make up 39.5% of everything recorded on the 2020 Vauxhall Crossland X Griffin, against 20.9% nationally — 18.6 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Vauxhall Crossland X Griffin? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Vauxhall Crossland X Griffin first registered in 2020 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2020 Vauxhall Crossland X Griffin compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 90.7%, so this figure is 1.1 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 88.4%. The median 2020 Vauxhall Crossland X Griffin in this dataset had covered 28,814 mi.

95% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Petrol, which passed 89.7% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 89.5% of the time, April–September 89.6%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords", noted on 1.65% of tests.

  • 20,450 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 89.6% overall pass rate, 88.4% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Vauxhall Crossland X Griffin, the average is 89.8% — best year 2021 (91.3%), worst 2020 (89.6%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
20,450
Typical mileage (median)
28,814 mi
Make and model
Vauxhall Crossland X Griffin
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Crossland X Griffin MOT pass rate?

0-30k 91.1%
30-60k 87.9%
60-90k 87.0%
90-120k 88.9%
120k+ 66.7%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 58% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 89.7%
Diesel 87.4%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (95% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Crossland X Griffin

Region Tests Pass rate
Scotland 3,241 85.1%
South East 2,776 90.1%
North West 2,666 90.1%
West Midlands 2,002 90.6%
Yorkshire 1,706 90.2%
East of England 1,656 90.7%
North East 1,581 91.1%
South West 1,560 89.3%
East Midlands 1,433 90.6%
Wales 1,278 90.7%
London 551 92.2%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2020 Crossland X Griffin

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 39.5%
+18.6 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 34.6%
+14.8 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Body & chassis 7.4%
+1.8 pts vs national national 5.6% Find body panels
Advisories 7.0%
+2.8 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 3.4%
  • Emissions & leaks 2.5%
  • Suspension 2.1%
  • Lamps & electrics 2.0%
  • Identification 1.0%
  • Seat belts 0.2%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2020 Vauxhall Crossland X Griffin tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2020 Crossland X Griffin

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the brakes 1.3% of tests

    “brake discs significantly and obviously worn”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

  2. Check the windscreen 1.0% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the exhaust and emissions 0.8% of tests

    “exhaust system system insecure”

    Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2020 Crossland X Griffin through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £46–£115 — and 6% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£46–£115
Cheapest common item: washers provides insufficient washer liquid
£5–£15
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
6%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 20,450 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Crossland X Griffin, side by side

2 model years on record, from 2020 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 89.6% to 91.3% — a spread of 1.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2020 89.6%
    has a cut in excess of the…
  2. 2021 91.3% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2020 Vauxhall Crossland X Griffin with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2020 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2020 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2020 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2020 Vauxhall Crossland X Griffin 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 19,107 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 7,578 39.50% 20.89% +18.61
Tyres 6,632 34.60% 19.76% +14.84
Body, chassis, structure 1,410 7.40% 5.57% +1.83
Non-component advisories 1,343 7.00% 4.18% +2.82
Visibility 645 3.40% 4.97% −1.57
Noise, emissions and leaks 475 2.50% 5.52% −3.02
Suspension 406 2.10% 20.98% −18.88
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 390 2.00% 12.21% −10.21
Identification of the vehicle 183 1.00% 1.76% −0.76
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 45 0.20% 0.82% −0.62

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 20,450 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.6% £45–95 Tyres →
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Major 1.3% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.1% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.0% £80–200 Windscreen →
Exhaust system system insecure Body, chassis, structure Major 0.81% £45–120 Exhaust →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.76% £45–95 Tyres →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 0.67% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility Rectified 0.55% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.52% £45–95 Tyres →
Service brake performance excessively fluctuating Brakes Major 0.38% £60–150 Brake Servicing →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 18.0% £45–110
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 13.6% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 11.3% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 7.2% £18–45
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 5.1% £45–110
Exhaust system system insecure Body, chassis, structure Advisory 3.5% £45–120

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 10,751 91.1% 19,176 mi
30-60k 8,882 87.9% 41,851 mi
60-90k 784 87.0% 67,329 mi
90-120k 27 88.9% 96,975 mi
120k+ 3 66.7% 127,096 mi

Source: 20,450 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2020 Crossland X Griffin MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2020 Vauxhall Crossland X Griffin?

89.6% of the 20,450 2020 Vauxhall Crossland X Griffin tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 90.7% for cars first used in 2020. First-attempt pass rate: 88.4%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2020 Vauxhall Crossland X Griffin?

The three most recorded items are has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.65%), brake discs significantly and obviously worn (1.32%), brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick (1.10%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2020 Vauxhall Crossland X Griffin MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 91.1% of the time, falling to 66.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2020 Vauxhall Crossland X Griffin in this dataset had covered 28,814 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2020 Vauxhall Crossland X Griffin?

Petrol: 89.7% pass rate across 19,468 tests. Diesel: 87.4% pass rate across 982 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2020 Vauxhall Crossland X Griffin MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 89.5% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 89.6%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.