Vauxhall Insig MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Pass rate, every year

77.2% Around average

630 tests across 4 model years, 2011–2015.

−3.8 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Vauxhall Insig really fares

77.2% of its MOTs pass — over 630 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Vauxhall Insig MOT pass rate is 77.2%, −3.8 percentage points below the UK average. That is 630 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2011 and 2015. This page lists the most common Vauxhall Insig MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Vauxhall Insig MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Vauxhall Insig MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Vauxhall Insig passed on its first attempt in 71.5%, and its overall record sits −3.8 percentage points below the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Vauxhall Insig in the 2023–2025 data: 630 tests across 4 model years (2011–2015). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed630
Overall pass rate77.2%
Passed on first attempt71.5%
Average mileage at test116,745 mi
Model years covered2011–2015 (4 years)
Versus UK national average−3.8 pts below

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Vauxhall Insig MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Vauxhall Insig, the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 34% 72
Suspension 20% 42
Tyres 16% 33
Visibility 13% 27
Noise, emissions and leaks 10% 21
Brakes 6% 12
Body, chassis, structure 1% 3

Shares are over the Vauxhall Insig's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

Around 34% of the recorded Vauxhall Insig failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (6.0%), "Headlamp lens slightly defective" (1.4%), "Headlamp aim too low" (1.0%) among the Vauxhall Insig's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.

Suspension

Around 20% of the recorded Vauxhall Insig failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Coil spring fractured or broken" (5.2%), "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" (0.8%), "Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn" (0.6%) among the Vauxhall Insig's suspension faults.

Tyres

Around 16% of the recorded Vauxhall Insig failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (1.6%), "Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure" (1.3%), "Has ply or cords exposed" (1.0%) among the Vauxhall Insig's tyres faults.

Top Recorded Vauxhall Insig DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Vauxhall Insig, each with how many of the model's 630 tests it was noted on.

  • "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (Minor) — noted on about 38 Vauxhall Insig tests, 6.0% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Coil spring fractured or broken" (Major) — noted on about 33 Vauxhall Insig tests, 5.2% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 24 Vauxhall Insig tests, 3.8% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction" (Major) — noted on about 18 Vauxhall Insig tests, 2.9% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick" (Major) — noted on about 12 Vauxhall Insig tests, 1.9% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (Major) — noted on about 10 Vauxhall Insig tests, 1.6% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst Vauxhall Insig Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Vauxhall Insig model year on record is 2012 (81.8% across 99 tests), and the weakest is 2015 (75.3%). The gap between them is 6.5 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Vauxhall Insig reliability is declining in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 0.9 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2015 Insig 174 75.3% 68.8% 94,202 mi Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates
2013 Insig 237 76.8% 70.9% 116,226 mi Coil spring fractured or broken
2012 Insig 99 81.8% 77.8% 128,621 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2011 Insig 120 76.7% 71.0% 127,931 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Vauxhall Insig Owners

These checks follow this Vauxhall Insig's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Vauxhall Insig.

  • the lights — “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  • the coil springs — “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Vauxhall Insig. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: Vauxhall Insig MOT & Reliability

What is the Vauxhall Insig MOT pass rate?

77.2% of the 630 recorded Vauxhall Insig MOT tests ended in a pass, −3.8 percentage points below the national average. 71.5% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Vauxhall Insig model years pass the MOT most often?

2012 is the strongest Vauxhall Insig year on record at 81.8%, while 2015 is the weakest at 75.3%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Vauxhall Insig MOT failures?

The most recorded Vauxhall Insig failures are "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" and "Coil spring fractured or broken" — together around 11% of tests, mostly in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section.