2013 Vauxhall Insig MOT pass rate

Pass rate

76.8%

Around average — 1.8 pts behind the 78.6% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 237 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £28–£71

Which year to buy

  • Best 2012 81.8% pass
  • Avoid 2015 75.3% pass

Across the 4 years on record, a spread of 6.5 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
70.9%
Typical mileage
116k mi

The 2013 Vauxhall Insig MOT pass rate is 76.8% of its MOT tests — 1.8 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 25.0% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2013 Vauxhall Insig on the real record

76.8% of 2013 Vauxhall Insig MOTs passed — 237 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Vauxhall Insig does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Fewer problems with brakes

Brakes are 13.3% of this car’s recorded faults, against 20.9% nationally — the mirror image of the usual story on a car of this age.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Vauxhall Insig? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2013 Vauxhall Insig compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 78.6%, so this figure is 1.8 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 70.9%. The median 2013 Vauxhall Insig in this dataset had covered 115,738 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 77.2% of the time, April–September 76.3%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Coil spring fractured or broken", noted on 6.75% of tests.

  • 237 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 76.8% overall pass rate, 70.9% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Vauxhall Insig, the average is 77.2% — best year 2012 (81.8%), worst 2015 (75.3%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
237
Typical mileage (median)
115,738 mi
Make and model
Vauxhall Insig
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Coil Spring

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Insig MOT pass rate?

30-60k 72.7%
60-90k 78.4%
90-120k 75.3%
120k+ 78.3%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 64% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Insig

Region Tests Pass rate
Scotland 42 76.2%
North East 33 84.8%
North West 32 78.1%
West Midlands 29 72.4%
Yorkshire 29 75.9%
Wales 24 75.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2013 Insig

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 25.0%
+4.0 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Tyres 23.4%
+3.6 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Lamps & electrics 14.7%
+2.5 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Brakes 13.3%
−7.6 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 9.4%
  • Body & chassis 4.6%
  • Visibility 3.4%
  • Identification 2.8%
  • Advisories 1.6%
  • Steering 0.9%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2013 Vauxhall Insig tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2013 Insig

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the coil springs 6.8% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  2. Check the lights 6.3% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the windscreen 3.8% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2013 Insig through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £28–£71 — and 33% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£28–£71
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
33%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 237 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Insig, side by side

4 model years on record, from 2011 to 2015. Across them the pass rate runs from 75.3% to 81.8% — a spread of 6.5 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2011 76.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2012 81.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  3. 2013 76.8%
    coil spring fractured or broken
  4. 2015 75.3% malfunction indicator lamp…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2013 Vauxhall Insig with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2013 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2013 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2013 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2013 Vauxhall Insig 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 432 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 109 25.00% 20.98% +4.02
Tyres 102 23.40% 19.76% +3.64
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 64 14.70% 12.21% +2.49
Brakes 58 13.30% 20.89% −7.59
Noise, emissions and leaks 41 9.40% 5.52% +3.88
Body, chassis, structure 20 4.60% 5.57% −0.97
Visibility 15 3.40% 4.97% −1.57
Identification of the vehicle 12 2.80% 1.76% +1.04
Non-component advisories 7 1.60% 4.18% −2.58
Steering 4 0.90% 2.57% −1.67

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 237 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 6.8% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 6.3% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 3.8% £80–200 Windscreen →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 3.4% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 2.5% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 2.1% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Position lamp with a multiple light source up to 1/2 not functioning Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 2.1% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.7% £45–95 Tyres →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 1.7% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.7% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 21.5% £45–95
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 12.2% £200–700
Sub-frame corroded and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 11.8% £180–450
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 8.0% £40–150
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 7.2% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 6.8% £18–45

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
30-60k 11 72.7% 46,889 mi
60-90k 37 78.4% 78,797 mi
90-120k 81 75.3% 105,649 mi
120k+ 106 78.3% 144,568 mi

Source: 237 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2013 Insig MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2013 Vauxhall Insig?

76.8% of the 237 2013 Vauxhall Insig tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 78.6% for cars first used in 2013. First-attempt pass rate: 70.9%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2013 Vauxhall Insig?

The three most recorded items are coil spring fractured or broken (6.75%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (6.33%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.80%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2013 Vauxhall Insig MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 72.7% of the time, falling to 78.3% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2013 Vauxhall Insig in this dataset had covered 115,738 mi.

Does the season affect the 2013 Vauxhall Insig MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 77.2% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 76.3%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.