Calculate my fail sheet

Vauxhall Mokka E Gs MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate, every year

91.7% Above average

945 tests across 1 model years, 2022–2022.

+10.7 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Vauxhall Mokka E Gs really fares

91.7% of its MOTs pass — over 945 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Vauxhall Mokka E Gs MOT pass rate is 91.7%, +10.7 percentage points above the UK average. That is 945 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2022 and 2022. This page lists the most common Vauxhall Mokka E Gs MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Vauxhall Mokka E Gs MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Vauxhall Mokka E Gs passed on its first attempt in 91.1%, and its overall record sits +10.7 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Vauxhall Mokka E Gs in the 2023–2025 data: 945 tests across 1 model years (2022–2022). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed945
Overall pass rate91.7%
Passed on first attempt91.1%
Average mileage at test21,331 mi
Model years covered2022–2022 (1 years)
Versus UK national average+10.7 pts above

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Vauxhall Mokka E Gs MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Vauxhall Mokka E Gs, the Tyres section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Tyres 49% 43
Visibility 33% 29
Suspension 12% 10
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 6% 5

Shares are over the Vauxhall Mokka E Gs's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Tyres

Around 49% of the recorded Vauxhall Mokka E Gs failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (1.9%), "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (1.7%), "Has ply or cords exposed" (0.9%) among the Vauxhall Mokka E Gs's tyres faults.

Visibility

Around 33% of the recorded Vauxhall Mokka E Gs failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Wipers blade defective" (1.3%), "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (0.7%), "Washers provides insufficient washer liquid" (0.6%) among the Vauxhall Mokka E Gs's visibility faults.

Suspension

Around 12% of the recorded Vauxhall Mokka E Gs failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Linkage ball joints ball joint excessively worn" (0.7%), "Ball joint excessively worn" (0.3%) among the Vauxhall Mokka E Gs's suspension faults.

Top Recorded Vauxhall Mokka E Gs DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Vauxhall Mokka E Gs, each with how many of the model's 945 tests it was noted on.

  • "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (Major) — noted on about 18 Vauxhall Mokka E Gs tests, 1.9% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (Major) — noted on about 16 Vauxhall Mokka E Gs tests, 1.7% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Wipers blade defective" (Minor) — noted on about 12 Vauxhall Mokka E Gs tests, 1.3% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has ply or cords exposed" (Major) — noted on about 9 Vauxhall Mokka E Gs tests, 0.9% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Linkage ball joints ball joint excessively worn" (Major) — noted on about 7 Vauxhall Mokka E Gs tests, 0.7% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 7 Vauxhall Mokka E Gs tests, 0.7% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst Vauxhall Mokka E Gs Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Vauxhall Mokka E Gs model year on record is 2022 (91.7% across 945 tests), and the weakest is 2022 (91.7%). Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2022 Mokka E Gs 945 91.7% 91.1% 21,331 mi Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Vauxhall Mokka E Gs Owners

These checks follow this Vauxhall Mokka E Gs's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Vauxhall Mokka E Gs.

  • the tyre tread — “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

  • the wipers and washers — “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  • the suspension joints — “linkage ball joints ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Vauxhall Mokka E Gs. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: Vauxhall Mokka E Gs MOT & Reliability

What is the Vauxhall Mokka E Gs MOT pass rate?

91.7% of the 945 recorded Vauxhall Mokka E Gs MOT tests ended in a pass, +10.7 percentage points above the national average. 91.1% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Vauxhall Mokka E Gs model years pass the MOT most often?

2022 is the strongest Vauxhall Mokka E Gs year on record at 91.7%, while 2022 is the weakest at 91.7%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Vauxhall Mokka E Gs MOT failures?

The most recorded Vauxhall Mokka E Gs failures are "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" and "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" — together around 4% of tests, mostly in the Tyres section.