2022 Vauxhall Mokka E Gs MOT pass rate

Pass rate

91.7%

Above average — 0.3 pts behind the 92.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 945 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £35–£80

Which year to buy

  • Best 2022 91.7% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2022 91.7% pass · this year

Across the 1 years on record, a spread of 0 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
91.1%
Typical mileage
20k mi

The 2022 Vauxhall Mokka E Gs MOT pass rate is 91.7% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 52.9% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2022 Vauxhall Mokka E Gs on the real record

91.7% of 2022 Vauxhall Mokka E Gs MOTs passed — 945 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Vauxhall Mokka E Gs does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.7× the national share

Tyres make up 52.9% of everything recorded on the 2022 Vauxhall Mokka E Gs, against 19.8% nationally — 33.1 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Vauxhall Mokka E Gs? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2022 Vauxhall Mokka E Gs compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 92.0%, so this figure is 0.3 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 91.1%. The median 2022 Vauxhall Mokka E Gs in this dataset had covered 19,515 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 90.9% of the time, April–September 92.7%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm", noted on 1.90% of tests.

  • 945 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 91.7% overall pass rate, 91.1% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Vauxhall Mokka E Gs, the average is 91.7% — best year 2022 (91.7%), worst 2022 (91.7%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
945
Typical mileage (median)
19,515 mi
Make and model
Vauxhall Mokka E Gs
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Mokka E Gs MOT pass rate?

0-30k 92.3%
30-60k 89.5%
60-90k 100.0%
90-120k 50.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 42% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Mokka E Gs

Region Tests Pass rate
North West 132 96.2%
Scotland 131 91.6%
Yorkshire 128 91.4%
West Midlands 109 89.9%
South East 101 91.1%
East of England 68 94.1%
South West 65 90.8%
East Midlands 65 93.8%
North East 62 87.1%
Wales 52 88.5%
London 32 90.6%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2022 Mokka E Gs

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 52.9%
+33.1 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 16.7%
−4.2 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Advisories 12.3%
+8.1 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Visibility 7.2%
+2.2 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Suspension 6.2%
  • Seat belts 1.6%
  • Lamps & electrics 1.4%
  • Identification 1.2%
  • Body & chassis 0.4%
  • Road wheels 0.2%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2022 Vauxhall Mokka E Gs tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2022 Mokka E Gs

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the tyre tread 1.9% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

  2. Check the wipers and washers 1.3% of tests

    “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  3. Check the suspension joints 0.7% of tests

    “linkage ball joints ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2022 Mokka E Gs through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £35–£80 — and 25% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£35–£80
Cheapest common item: washers provides insufficient washer liquid
£5–£15
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
25%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 945 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Compare the 2022 Vauxhall Mokka E Gs with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2022 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2022 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2022 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2022 Vauxhall Mokka E Gs 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 569 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 301 52.90% 19.76% +33.14
Brakes 95 16.70% 20.89% −4.19
Non-component advisories 70 12.30% 4.18% +8.12
Visibility 41 7.20% 4.97% +2.23
Suspension 35 6.20% 20.98% −14.78
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 9 1.60% 0.82% +0.78
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 8 1.40% 12.21% −10.81
Identification of the vehicle 7 1.20% 1.76% −0.56
Body, chassis, structure 2 0.40% 5.57% −5.17
Road Wheels 1 0.20% 0.75% −0.55

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 945 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.9% £45–95 Tyres →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.7% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.3% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.95% £45–95 Tyres →
Linkage ball joints ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 0.74% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 0.74% £80–200 Windscreen →
Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility Rectified 0.63% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Buckle not functioning as intended Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems Major 0.53% £40–120 Seat Belt →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Rectified 0.42% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 0.32% £18–45 Ball Joint →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 18.1% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 5.9% £45–110
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 3.5% £20–80
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 3.1% £45–95
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 2.5% £45–95
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 2.3% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 771 92.3% 17,071 mi
30-60k 171 89.5% 39,356 mi
60-90k 1 100.0% 71,981 mi
90-120k 2 50.0% 97,000 mi

Source: 945 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2022 Mokka E Gs MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2022 Vauxhall Mokka E Gs?

91.7% of the 945 2022 Vauxhall Mokka E Gs tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 92.0% for cars first used in 2022. First-attempt pass rate: 91.1%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2022 Vauxhall Mokka E Gs?

The three most recorded items are tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (1.90%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.69%), wipers blade defective (1.27%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2022 Vauxhall Mokka E Gs MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 92.3% of the time, falling to 50.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2022 Vauxhall Mokka E Gs in this dataset had covered 19,515 mi.

Does the season affect the 2022 Vauxhall Mokka E Gs MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 90.9% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 92.7%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.