Pass rate
Above average — 2.3 pts behind the 91.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 1,437 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £15–£38
Pass rate
Above average — 2.3 pts behind the 91.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 1,437 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £15–£38
Most common fault
Tyres
30.4% of faults · 19.8% nationally
mostly tread below the limit, cuts and sidewall bulges.
Part only £55–£85 for Tread depth below 1.6 mm. What fitting it takes →
Which year to buy
Across the 1 years on record, a spread of 0 points. See every year →
The 2021 Vauxhall Mokka Launch MOT pass rate is 88.9% of its MOT tests — 2.3 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 30.4% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Vauxhall Mokka Launch does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Tyres make up 30.4% of everything recorded on the 2021 Vauxhall Mokka Launch, against 19.8% nationally — 10.6 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Vauxhall Mokka Launch? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 91.2%, so this figure is 2.3 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 87.7%. The median 2021 Vauxhall Mokka Launch in this dataset had covered 22,075 mi.
53% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Electric, which passed 87.5% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 87.5% of the time, April–September 89.9%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively", noted on 3.76% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Wiper Blade
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 76% so small gaps stay visible.
Pass rate by fuel type. Electric is the most common here (53% of tests).
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 274 | 88.3% |
| West Midlands | 164 | 92.1% |
| Yorkshire | 163 | 90.2% |
| East of England | 150 | 88.7% |
| South West | 150 | 86.7% |
| North West | 140 | 93.6% |
| East Midlands | 132 | 85.6% |
| Scotland | 107 | 84.1% |
| North East | 65 | 93.8% |
| Wales | 61 | 85.2% |
| London | 30 | 86.7% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the wipers and washers 3.8% of tests
“wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”
Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.
Check the suspension joints 3.0% of tests
“ball joint excessively worn”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
Check the tyre tread 0.6% of tests
“tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”
Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £15–£38 — and 55% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 1,437 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2021 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 907 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tyres | 277 | 30.40% | 19.76% | +10.64 |
| Suspension | 214 | 23.50% | 20.98% | +2.52 |
| Brakes | 173 | 19.00% | 20.89% | −1.89 |
| Visibility | 126 | 13.80% | 4.97% | +8.83 |
| Non-component advisories | 52 | 5.70% | 4.18% | +1.52 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 21 | 2.30% | 5.57% | −3.27 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 17 | 1.90% | 12.21% | −10.31 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 14 | 1.50% | 5.52% | −4.02 |
| Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | 7 | 0.80% | 0.82% | −0.02 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 6 | 0.70% | 1.76% | −1.06 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility | Major | 3.8% | £8–22 |
| Ball joint excessively worn Suspension | Major | 3.0% | £18–45 |
| Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility | Rectified | 2.4% | £8–22 |
| Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension | Major | 1.7% | £18–45 |
| Wipers blade defective Visibility | Minor | 1.5% | £8–22 |
| Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres | Major | 1.3% | £45–95 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Major | 0.56% | £45–95 |
| Electronic stability control warning lamp indicates a fault Brakes | Major | 0.49% | £3–15 |
| Anti-lock braking system warning lamp indicates an ABS fault Brakes | Major | 0.42% | £3–15 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Major | 0.42% | £18–45 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ball joint excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 8.3% | £18–45 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 7.7% | £45–95 |
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 6.0% | £45–110 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 4.7% | £45–95 |
| Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres | Advisory | 2.0% | £45–95 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Advisory | 1.9% | £18–45 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 1,080 | 90.4% | 18,370 mi |
| 30-60k | 351 | 84.0% | 38,627 mi |
| 60-90k | 6 | 100.0% | 63,714 mi |
Source: 1,437 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
88.9% of the 1,437 2021 Vauxhall Mokka Launch tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 91.2% for cars first used in 2021. First-attempt pass rate: 87.7%.
The three most recorded items are wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (3.76%), ball joint excessively worn (2.99%), wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (2.37%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 90.4% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2021 Vauxhall Mokka Launch in this dataset had covered 22,075 mi.
Electric: 87.5% pass rate across 755 tests. Petrol: 90.3% pass rate across 673 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 87.5% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 89.9%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.