2003 Vauxhall Signum MOT pass rate

Pass rate

73.8%

Below average — 1.2 pts ahead of the 72.6% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 191 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £42–£120

Which year to buy

  • Best 2003 73.8% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2008 68.3% pass

Across the 6 years on record, a spread of 5.5 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
67.7%
Typical mileage
112k mi

The 2003 Vauxhall Signum MOT pass rate is 73.8% of its MOT tests — 1.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 24.8% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2003 Vauxhall Signum on the real record

73.8% of 2003 Vauxhall Signum MOTs passed — 191 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Vauxhall Signum does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Body & chassis: 2.0× the national share

Body & chassis accounts for 11.1% of everything recorded on the 2003 Vauxhall Signum, against 5.6% nationally — 5.5 points above. Brakes are still the single largest share at 24.8%, but at 20.9% nationally that one is ordinary. Look underneath for corrosion near the jacking points and suspension mounts; surface rust is normal, flaking metal is not.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Vauxhall Signum? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2003 Vauxhall Signum compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 72.6%, so this figure is 1.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 67.7%. The median 2003 Vauxhall Signum in this dataset had covered 112,399 mi.

56% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Petrol, which passed 74.8% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 71.4% of the time, April–September 77.2%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 10.99% of tests.

  • 191 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 73.8% overall pass rate, 67.7% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Vauxhall Signum, the average is 71.3% — best year 2003 (73.8%), worst 2008 (68.3%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
191
Typical mileage (median)
112,399 mi
Make and model
Vauxhall Signum
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Signum MOT pass rate?

30-60k 91.3%
60-90k 72.7%
90-120k 66.7%
120k+ 72.2%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 58% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 74.8%
Diesel 72.6%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (56% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Signum

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 40 80.0%
East of England 30 76.7%
West Midlands 28 71.4%
East Midlands 21 76.2%
North West 17 70.6%
South West 15 60.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2003 Signum

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 24.8%
+3.9 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 18.8%
−2.2 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 12.8%
+0.6 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Tyres 11.4%
−8.4 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 11.1%
  • Emissions & leaks 6.8%
  • Advisories 5.1%
  • Steering 3.3%
  • Visibility 2.9%
  • Identification 2.3%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2003 Vauxhall Signum tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2003 Signum

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 11.0% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the coil springs 5.8% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  3. Check the brake pipes 4.2% of tests

    “rigid brake pipes excessively corroded”

    Brake pipes run under the car, usually in front of the rear wheels. Flaking or crusty metal is what fails; a light dusting of surface rust does not. Worth asking a garage to look while it is on a ramp.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2003 Signum through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £42–£120 — and 36% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£42–£120
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
50%
Repairs that still cost under £30
36%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 191 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Signum, side by side

6 model years on record, from 2003 to 2008. Across them the pass rate runs from 68.3% to 73.8% — a spread of 5.5 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2003 73.8%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2004 68.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  3. 2005 71.4% registration plate lamp(s)…
  4. 2006 72.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2007 70.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2008 68.3% joints constant velocity boot…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2003 Vauxhall Signum with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2003 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2003 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2003 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2003 Vauxhall Signum 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 660 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 165 24.80% 20.89% +3.91
Suspension 125 18.80% 20.98% −2.18
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 85 12.80% 12.21% +0.59
Tyres 76 11.40% 19.76% −8.36
Body, chassis, structure 74 11.10% 5.57% +5.53
Noise, emissions and leaks 45 6.80% 5.52% +1.28
Non-component advisories 34 5.10% 4.18% +0.92
Steering 22 3.30% 2.57% +0.73
Visibility 19 2.90% 4.97% −2.07
Identification of the vehicle 15 2.30% 1.76% +0.54

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 191 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 11.0% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 8.9% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 5.8% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 4.7% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 4.2% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Major 4.2% £80–180 Brake Pipe →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 4.2% £80–200 Windscreen →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 3.1% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Parking brake performance inoperative on one side Brakes Major 3.1% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.1% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 29.8% £80–180
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 20.9% £45–95
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 16.2% £200–700
Non-component advisories Play in steering rack inner joint(s) Non-component advisories Advisory 13.6% £120–300
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 13.1% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 12.6% £45–110

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
30-60k 23 91.3% 46,759 mi
60-90k 44 72.7% 78,514 mi
90-120k 33 66.7% 102,735 mi
120k+ 90 72.2% 158,579 mi

Source: 191 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2003 Signum MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2003 Vauxhall Signum?

73.8% of the 191 2003 Vauxhall Signum tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.6% for cars first used in 2003. First-attempt pass rate: 67.7%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2003 Vauxhall Signum?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (10.99%), joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (8.90%), coil spring fractured or broken (5.76%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2003 Vauxhall Signum MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 91.3% of the time, falling to 72.2% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2003 Vauxhall Signum in this dataset had covered 112,399 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2003 Vauxhall Signum?

Petrol: 74.8% pass rate across 107 tests. Diesel: 72.6% pass rate across 84 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2003 Vauxhall Signum MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 71.4% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 77.2%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.