2013 Volkswagen High Up MOT pass rate

Pass rate

86.1%

Above average — 7.5 pts ahead of the 78.6% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 532 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £54–£167

Which year to buy

  • Best 2014 88.0% pass
  • Avoid 2013 86.1% pass · this year

Across the 2 years on record, a spread of 1.9 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
83.9%
Typical mileage
56k mi

The 2013 Volkswagen High Up MOT pass rate is 86.1% of its MOT tests — 7.5 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 26.7% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2013 Volkswagen High Up on the real record

86.1% of 2013 Volkswagen High Up MOTs passed — 532 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Volkswagen High Up does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.3× the national share

Tyres make up 25.9% of everything recorded on the 2013 Volkswagen High Up, against 19.8% nationally — 6.1 points above. Brakes are still the single largest share at 26.7%, but at 20.9% nationally that one is ordinary. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Volkswagen High Up? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2013 Volkswagen High Up compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 78.6%, so this figure is 7.5 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 83.9%. The median 2013 Volkswagen High Up in this dataset had covered 56,394 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 87.0% of the time, April–September 83.7%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Service brake performance excessively binding", noted on 2.44% of tests.

  • 532 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 86.1% overall pass rate, 83.9% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Volkswagen High Up, the average is 87.2% — best year 2014 (88.0%), worst 2013 (86.1%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
532
Typical mileage (median)
56,394 mi
Make and model
Volkswagen High Up
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Brake Servicing

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the High Up MOT pass rate?

0-30k 90.2%
30-60k 89.2%
60-90k 84.6%
90-120k 80.0%
120k+ 71.4%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 63% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the High Up

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 101 87.1%
South West 86 84.9%
East of England 77 90.9%
North West 43 79.1%
Scotland 43 83.7%
West Midlands 40 87.5%
Yorkshire 39 79.5%
Wales 37 81.1%
London 36 94.4%
East Midlands 30 90.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2013 High Up

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 26.7%
+5.8 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 25.9%
+6.1 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Suspension 11.9%
−9.1 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Advisories 7.0%
+2.8 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 6.8%
  • Emissions & leaks 6.6%
  • Lamps & electrics 5.5%
  • Visibility 4.7%
  • Identification 1.6%
  • Road wheels 1.6%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2013 Volkswagen High Up tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2013 High Up

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 2.1% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the exhaust and emissions 1.5% of tests

    “catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits”

    Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.

  3. Check the lights 1.1% of tests

    “malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2013 High Up through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £54–£167 — and 14% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£54–£167
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: fuel cap/sealing device ineffective
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
30%
Repairs that still cost under £30
14%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 532 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the High Up, side by side

2 model years on record, from 2013 to 2014. Across them the pass rate runs from 86.1% to 88.0% — a spread of 1.9 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2013 86.1%
    service brake performance…
  2. 2014 88.0% windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2013 Volkswagen High Up with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2013 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2013 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2013 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2013 Volkswagen High Up 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 622 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 169 26.70% 20.89% +5.81
Tyres 164 25.90% 19.76% +6.14
Suspension 75 11.90% 20.98% −9.08
Non-component advisories 44 7.00% 4.18% +2.82
Body, chassis, structure 43 6.80% 5.57% +1.23
Noise, emissions and leaks 42 6.60% 5.52% +1.08
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 35 5.50% 12.21% −6.71
Visibility 30 4.70% 4.97% −0.27
Identification of the vehicle 10 1.60% 1.76% −0.16
Road Wheels 10 1.60% 0.75% +0.85

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 532 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Major 2.4% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Fuel cap/sealing device ineffective Body, chassis, structure Major 2.1% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.1% £80–200 Windscreen →
Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.5% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.1% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.94% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 0.94% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.94% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content at idle exceeds default limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.75% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Washers not working Visibility Major 0.75% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 13.3% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 12.4% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 9.0% £45–110
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 6.0% £40–150
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Advisory 4.9% £60–150
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Advisory 3.8% £45–120

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 82 90.2% 22,296 mi
30-60k 213 89.2% 45,383 mi
60-90k 136 84.6% 73,323 mi
90-120k 80 80.0% 104,394 mi
120k+ 21 71.4% 137,836 mi

Source: 532 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2013 High Up MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2013 Volkswagen High Up?

86.1% of the 532 2013 Volkswagen High Up tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 78.6% for cars first used in 2013. First-attempt pass rate: 83.9%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2013 Volkswagen High Up?

The three most recorded items are service brake performance excessively binding (2.44%), fuel cap/sealing device ineffective (2.07%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.07%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2013 Volkswagen High Up MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 90.2% of the time, falling to 71.4% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2013 Volkswagen High Up in this dataset had covered 56,394 mi.

Does the season affect the 2013 Volkswagen High Up MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 87.0% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 83.7%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.