2014 Volkswagen High Up MOT pass rate

Pass rate

88.0%

Above average — 7.8 pts ahead of the 80.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 722 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £52–£134

Which year to buy

  • Best 2014 88.0% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2013 86.1% pass

Across the 2 years on record, a spread of 1.9 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
86.4%
Typical mileage
47k mi

The 2014 Volkswagen High Up MOT pass rate is 88.0% of its MOT tests — 7.8 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 30.4% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2014 Volkswagen High Up on the real record

88.0% of 2014 Volkswagen High Up MOTs passed — 722 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Volkswagen High Up does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Brakes: 1.5× the national share

Brakes make up 30.4% of everything recorded on the 2014 Volkswagen High Up, against 20.9% nationally — 9.5 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Volkswagen High Up? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2014 Volkswagen High Up compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 80.2%, so this figure is 7.8 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 86.4%. The median 2014 Volkswagen High Up in this dataset had covered 46,866 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 89.8% of the time, April–September 86.5%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 2.35% of tests.

  • 722 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 88.0% overall pass rate, 86.4% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Volkswagen High Up, the average is 87.2% — best year 2014 (88.0%), worst 2013 (86.1%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
722
Typical mileage (median)
46,866 mi
Make and model
Volkswagen High Up
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the High Up MOT pass rate?

0-30k 94.6%
30-60k 88.9%
60-90k 83.5%
90-120k 75.9%
120k+ 88.9%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 67% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the High Up

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 183 91.3%
South West 116 91.4%
Scotland 82 79.3%
Yorkshire 72 84.7%
North West 72 81.9%
West Midlands 57 93.0%
East of England 54 88.9%
East Midlands 33 87.9%
London 21 100.0%
Wales 17 76.5%
North East 15 86.7%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2014 High Up

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 30.4%
+9.5 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 27.8%
+8.0 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Suspension 9.7%
−11.3 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Advisories 8.1%
+3.9 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 7.2%
  • Lamps & electrics 6.4%
  • Body & chassis 4.4%
  • Emissions & leaks 2.8%
  • Road wheels 1.7%
  • Identification 1.1%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2014 Volkswagen High Up tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2014 High Up

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 2.4% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the wipers and washers 1.4% of tests

    “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  3. Check the lights 1.1% of tests

    “headlamp aim too low”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2014 High Up through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £52–£134 — and 12% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£52–£134
Cheapest common item: wipers does not clear the windscreen…
£8–£22
Dearest common item: fuel cap/sealing device ineffective
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
50%
Repairs that still cost under £30
12%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 722 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the High Up, side by side

2 model years on record, from 2013 to 2014. Across them the pass rate runs from 86.1% to 88.0% — a spread of 1.9 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2013 86.1% service brake performance…
  2. 2014 88.0%
    windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2014 Volkswagen High Up with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2014 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2014 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2014 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2014 Volkswagen High Up 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 705 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 215 30.40% 20.89% +9.51
Tyres 197 27.80% 19.76% +8.04
Suspension 69 9.70% 20.98% −11.28
Non-component advisories 57 8.10% 4.18% +3.92
Visibility 51 7.20% 4.97% +2.23
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 45 6.40% 12.21% −5.81
Body, chassis, structure 31 4.40% 5.57% −1.17
Noise, emissions and leaks 20 2.80% 5.52% −2.72
Road Wheels 12 1.70% 0.75% +0.95
Identification of the vehicle 8 1.10% 1.76% −0.66

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 722 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.4% £80–200 Windscreen →
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Major 1.7% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 1.4% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.1% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Fuel cap/sealing device ineffective Body, chassis, structure Major 0.97% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 0.83% £45–95 Tyres →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 0.83% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Service brake imbalance across an axle Brakes Major 0.83% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Service brake performance excessively fluctuating Brakes Major 0.83% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Hand lever has insufficient reserve travel Brakes Major 0.69% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 11.9% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 11.5% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 8.0% £45–110
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 5.0% £40–150
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Advisory 3.9% £60–150
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 3.3% £18–45

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 184 94.6% 20,360 mi
30-60k 289 88.9% 43,750 mi
60-90k 182 83.5% 73,100 mi
90-120k 58 75.9% 102,501 mi
120k+ 9 88.9% 139,971 mi

Source: 722 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2014 High Up MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2014 Volkswagen High Up?

88.0% of the 722 2014 Volkswagen High Up tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 80.2% for cars first used in 2014. First-attempt pass rate: 86.4%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2014 Volkswagen High Up?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.35%), service brake performance excessively binding (1.66%), wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (1.39%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2014 Volkswagen High Up MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 94.6% of the time, falling to 88.9% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2014 Volkswagen High Up in this dataset had covered 46,866 mi.

Does the season affect the 2014 Volkswagen High Up MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 89.8% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 86.5%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.