Pass rate
Around average — 2.0 pts ahead of the 75.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 68 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £38–£100
Only 68 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.
Pass rate
Around average — 2.0 pts ahead of the 75.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 68 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £38–£100
Most common fault
Brakes
20.6% of faults · 20.9% nationally
mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.
Which year to buy
Across the 5 years on record, a spread of 14.4 points. See every year →
The 2011 Volkswagen Shuttle MOT pass rate is 77.9% of its MOT tests — 2.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 20.6% of what testers record.
Expert verdict
68 tests back this page. That is enough to publish and to index, not enough to treat the decimal places as precise — read the pattern, not the second digit.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Volkswagen Shuttle? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 75.9%, so this figure is 2.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 71.7%. The median 2011 Volkswagen Shuttle in this dataset had covered 123,047 mi.
The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 11.76% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Windscreen
Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 62% so small gaps stay visible.
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 23 | 82.6% |
| South West | 19 | 63.2% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the windscreen 11.8% of tests
“windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
Check the lights 5.9% of tests
“registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Check the battery 2.9% of tests
“battery(ies) insecure”
Check the battery is secure and its terminals are clean and tight — a loose battery is a fail on its own, and a weak one shows up as slow cranking on a cold morning.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £38–£100 — and 46% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 68 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
5 model years on record, from 2005 to 2011. Across them the pass rate runs from 63.5% to 77.9% — a spread of 14.4 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2011 people carriers with at least 200 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. Full rankings: best people carriers and worst people carriers.
Shares of the 162 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brakes | 34 | 20.60% | 20.89% | −0.29 |
| Suspension | 31 | 18.80% | 20.98% | −2.18 |
| Tyres | 28 | 17.00% | 19.76% | −2.76 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 23 | 13.90% | 12.21% | +1.69 |
| Visibility | 14 | 8.50% | 4.97% | +3.53 |
| Non-component advisories | 11 | 6.70% | 4.18% | +2.52 |
| Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | 7 | 4.20% | 0.82% | +3.38 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 6 | 3.60% | 5.57% | −1.97 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 4 | 2.40% | 5.52% | −3.12 |
| Steering | 4 | 2.40% | 2.57% | −0.17 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility | Minor | 11.8% | £80–200 |
| Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 5.9% | £5–20 |
| Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 4.4% | £5–25 |
| Battery(ies) insecure but not likely to fall from carrier Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 2.9% | £60–140 |
| Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure | Minor | 2.9% | £80–250 |
| Rear reflectors not red in colour Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 2.9% | £5–25 |
| Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering | Major | 2.9% | £18–45 |
| Wipers blade defective Visibility | Minor | 2.9% | £8–22 |
| Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility | Rectified | 2.9% | £8–22 |
| Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension | Major | 1.5% | £18–45 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 19.1% | £45–95 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 16.2% | £45–95 |
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 14.7% | £45–110 |
| Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension | Advisory | 13.2% | £25–65 |
| Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 11.8% | £40–150 |
| Non-component advisories Play in steering rack inner joint(s) Non-component advisories | Advisory | 10.3% | £120–300 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30-60k | 8 | 100.0% | 48,058 mi |
| 60-90k | 7 | 100.0% | 69,240 mi |
| 90-120k | 13 | 76.9% | 111,082 mi |
| 120k+ | 40 | 70.0% | 158,742 mi |
Source: 68 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
77.9% of the 68 2011 Volkswagen Shuttle tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 75.9% for cars first used in 2011. First-attempt pass rate: 71.7%.
The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (11.76%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (5.88%), position lamp not working (4.41%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 70.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2011 Volkswagen Shuttle in this dataset had covered 123,047 mi.