2018 Volkswagen Up MOT pass rate

Pass rate

90.1%

Above average — 2.2 pts ahead of the 87.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 41,629 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £30–£81

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 95.8% pass
  • Avoid 2012 83.8% pass

Across the 12 years on record, a spread of 12 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
89.1%
Typical mileage
29k mi

The 2018 Volkswagen Up MOT pass rate is 90.1% of its MOT tests — 2.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 38.5% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2018 Volkswagen Up on the real record

90.1% of 2018 Volkswagen Up MOTs passed — 41,629 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Volkswagen Up does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.9× the national share

Tyres make up 38.5% of everything recorded on the 2018 Volkswagen Up, against 19.8% nationally — 18.7 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Volkswagen Up? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Volkswagen Up first registered in 2018 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2018 Volkswagen Up compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 87.9%, so this figure is 2.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 89.1%. The median 2018 Volkswagen Up in this dataset had covered 28,725 mi.

100% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Petrol, which passed 90.1% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 89.9% of the time, April–September 90.4%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively", noted on 1.40% of tests.

  • 41,629 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 90.1% overall pass rate, 89.1% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Volkswagen Up, the average is 87.0% — best year 2023 (95.8%), worst 2012 (83.8%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
41,629
Typical mileage (median)
28,725 mi
Make and model
Volkswagen Up
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Wiper Blade

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Up MOT pass rate?

0-30k 93.0%
30-60k 87.8%
60-90k 82.7%
90-120k 79.2%
120k+ 83.6%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 71% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 90.1%
Electric 95.6%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (100% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Up

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 8,080 90.9%
South West 5,021 90.1%
Scotland 4,882 85.6%
North West 4,486 91.5%
East of England 3,950 92.1%
Yorkshire 3,889 88.9%
West Midlands 3,588 91.1%
East Midlands 2,397 91.4%
North East 2,289 89.6%
Wales 1,966 89.7%
London 1,080 92.4%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2018 Up

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 38.5%
+18.7 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 22.6%
+1.7 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 9.9%
−11.1 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Visibility 7.8%
+2.8 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Advisories 6.2%
  • Lamps & electrics 6.1%
  • Identification 4.5%
  • Emissions & leaks 2.2%
  • Road wheels 0.9%
  • Body & chassis 0.6%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2018 Volkswagen Up tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2018 Up

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the wipers and washers 1.4% of tests

    “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  2. Check the suspension joints 1.1% of tests

    “pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the windscreen 1.1% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2018 Up through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £30–£81 — and 47% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£30–£81
Cheapest common item: rear fog lamp not working
£3–£15
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
47%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 41,629 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Up, side by side

12 model years on record, from 2012 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 83.8% to 95.8% — a spread of 12 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2012 83.8% service brake performance…
  2. 2013 85.1% service brake performance…
  3. 2014 85.9% service brake performance…
  4. 2015 86.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  5. 2016 85.9% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  6. 2017 88.3% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  7. 2018 90.1%
    wipers does not clear the…
  8. 2019 93.0% headlamp aim too low
  9. 2020 93.6% has a bulge, caused by separation…
  10. 2021 92.9% has a bulge, caused by separation…
  11. 2022 93.2% has a bulge, caused by separation…
  12. 2023 95.8% linkage ball joint dust cover…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2018 Volkswagen Up with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2018 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2018 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2018 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2018 Volkswagen Up 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 33,009 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 12,801 38.50% 19.76% +18.74
Brakes 7,516 22.60% 20.89% +1.71
Suspension 3,275 9.90% 20.98% −11.08
Visibility 2,606 7.80% 4.97% +2.83
Non-component advisories 2,060 6.20% 4.18% +2.02
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 2,036 6.10% 12.21% −6.11
Identification of the vehicle 1,499 4.50% 1.76% +2.74
Noise, emissions and leaks 722 2.20% 5.52% −3.32
Road Wheels 301 0.90% 0.75% +0.15
Body, chassis, structure 193 0.60% 5.57% −4.97

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 41,629 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 1.4% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.2% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 1.1% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.1% £80–200 Windscreen →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Rectified 1.1% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.97% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Rear fog lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.85% £3–15 Bulb →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 0.80% £45–95 Tyres →
Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes Major 0.58% £60–150 Brake Servicing →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.54% £45–95 Tyres →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 16.6% £45–95
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 8.4% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 6.4% £45–110
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 4.7% £40–150
Registration plates inscription illegible Identification of the vehicle Advisory 3.3% £20–80
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 3.1% £45–110

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 22,061 93.0% 18,439 mi
30-60k 16,306 87.8% 41,671 mi
60-90k 2,792 82.7% 69,917 mi
90-120k 365 79.2% 100,334 mi
120k+ 61 83.6% 140,335 mi

Source: 41,629 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2018 Up MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2018 Volkswagen Up?

90.1% of the 41,629 2018 Volkswagen Up tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 87.9% for cars first used in 2018. First-attempt pass rate: 89.1%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2018 Volkswagen Up?

The three most recorded items are wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (1.40%), wipers blade defective (1.18%), pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn (1.14%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2018 Volkswagen Up MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 93.0% of the time, falling to 83.6% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2018 Volkswagen Up in this dataset had covered 28,725 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2018 Volkswagen Up?

Petrol: 90.1% pass rate across 41,561 tests. Electric: 95.6% pass rate across 68 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2018 Volkswagen Up MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 89.9% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 90.4%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.