Volkswagen Up Beats MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Pass rate, every year

95.6% Above average

702 tests across 3 model years, 2020–2022.

+14.6 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Volkswagen Up Beats really fares

95.6% of its MOTs pass — over 702 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Volkswagen Up Beats MOT pass rate is 95.6%, +14.6 percentage points above the UK average. That is 702 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2020 and 2022. This page lists the most common Volkswagen Up Beats MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Volkswagen Up Beats MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Volkswagen Up Beats MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Volkswagen Up Beats passed on its first attempt in 95.4%, and its overall record sits +14.6 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Volkswagen Up Beats in the 2023–2025 data: 702 tests across 3 model years (2020–2022). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed702
Overall pass rate95.6%
Passed on first attempt95.4%
Average mileage at test18,884 mi
Model years covered2020–2022 (3 years)
Versus UK national average+14.6 pts above

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Volkswagen Up Beats MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Volkswagen Up Beats, the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 36% 21
Visibility 33% 19
Tyres 12% 7
Brakes 7% 4
Body, chassis, structure 3% 2
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 3% 2
Noise, emissions and leaks 2% 1
Suspension 2% 1

Shares are over the Volkswagen Up Beats's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

Around 36% of the recorded Volkswagen Up Beats failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Headlamp aim too low" (1.1%), "Headlamp not working on dipped beam" (0.6%), "Rear fog lamp not working" (0.3%) among the Volkswagen Up Beats's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.

Visibility

Around 33% of the recorded Volkswagen Up Beats failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Wipers blade defective" (1.1%), "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (0.9%), "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (0.6%) among the Volkswagen Up Beats's visibility faults.

Tyres

Around 12% of the recorded Volkswagen Up Beats failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure" (0.7%), "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (0.3%) among the Volkswagen Up Beats's tyres faults.

Top Recorded Volkswagen Up Beats DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Volkswagen Up Beats, each with how many of the model's 702 tests it was noted on.

  • "Headlamp aim too low" (Rectified) — noted on about 8 Volkswagen Up Beats tests, 1.1% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Wipers blade defective" (Minor) — noted on about 8 Volkswagen Up Beats tests, 1.1% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 6 Volkswagen Up Beats tests, 0.9% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure" (Major) — noted on about 5 Volkswagen Up Beats tests, 0.7% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (Rectified) — noted on about 4 Volkswagen Up Beats tests, 0.6% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Headlamp not working on dipped beam" (Major) — noted on about 4 Volkswagen Up Beats tests, 0.6% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst Volkswagen Up Beats Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Volkswagen Up Beats model year on record is 2021 (96.7% across 275 tests), and the weakest is 2022 (94.4%). The gap between them is 2.3 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2022 Up Beats 124 94.4% 94.1% 17,997 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2021 Up Beats 275 96.7% 96.6% 18,718 mi Wipers blade defective
2020 Up Beats 303 95.0% 94.8% 19,938 mi Headlamp aim too low

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Volkswagen Up Beats Owners

These checks follow this Volkswagen Up Beats's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Volkswagen Up Beats.

  • the lights — “headlamp aim too low”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  • the wipers and washers — “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Volkswagen Up Beats. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: Volkswagen Up Beats MOT & Reliability

What is the Volkswagen Up Beats MOT pass rate?

95.6% of the 702 recorded Volkswagen Up Beats MOT tests ended in a pass, +14.6 percentage points above the national average. 95.4% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Volkswagen Up Beats model years pass the MOT most often?

2021 is the strongest Volkswagen Up Beats year on record at 96.7%, while 2022 is the weakest at 94.4%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Volkswagen Up Beats MOT failures?

The most recorded Volkswagen Up Beats failures are "Headlamp aim too low" and "Wipers blade defective" — together around 2% of tests, mostly in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section.