2021 Volvo S60 R-Design T8 MOT pass rate

Pass rate

91.5%

Above average — 0.3 pts ahead of the 91.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 129 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £28–£64

Which year to buy

  • Best 2022 95.7% pass
  • Avoid 2021 91.5% pass · this year

Across the 2 years on record, a spread of 4.2 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
90.7%
Typical mileage
40k mi

The 2021 Volvo S60 R-Design T8 MOT pass rate is 91.5% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 70.0% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2021 Volvo S60 R-Design T8 on the real record

91.5% of 2021 Volvo S60 R-Design T8 MOTs passed — 129 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Volvo S60 R-Design T8 does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 3.5× the national share

Tyres make up 70.0% of everything recorded on the 2021 Volvo S60 R-Design T8, against 19.8% nationally — 50.2 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Volvo S60 R-Design T8? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2021 Volvo S60 R-Design T8 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 91.2%, so this figure is 0.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 90.7%. The median 2021 Volvo S60 R-Design T8 in this dataset had covered 40,157 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 90.9% of the time, April–September 92.1%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Has ply or cords exposed", noted on 3.88% of tests.

  • 129 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 91.5% overall pass rate, 90.7% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Volvo S60 R-Design T8, the average is 93.0% — best year 2022 (95.7%), worst 2021 (91.5%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
129
Typical mileage (median)
40,157 mi
Make and model
Volvo S60 R-Design T8
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the S60 R-Design T8 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 94.9%
30-60k 86.4%
60-90k 100.0%
90-120k 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 78% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the S60 R-Design T8

Region Tests Pass rate
Yorkshire 41 87.8%
South East 22 86.4%
North West 18 94.4%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2021 S60 R-Design T8

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 70.0%
+50.2 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Visibility 14.3%
+9.3 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Lamps & electrics 4.3%
−7.9 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Brakes 2.9%
−18.0 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Show the other 4 fault categories
  • Advisories 2.9%
  • Road wheels 2.9%
  • Suspension 1.4%
  • Seat belts 1.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2021 Volvo S60 R-Design T8 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2021 S60 R-Design T8

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the wipers and washers 3.1% of tests

    “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  2. Check the coil springs 0.8% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  3. Check the lights 0.8% of tests

    “headlamp aim too high”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2021 S60 R-Design T8 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £28–£64 — and 38% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£28–£64
Cheapest common item: wipers blade defective
£8–£22
Dearest common item: has ply or cords exposed
£45–£95
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
38%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 129 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the S60 R-Design T8, side by side

2 model years on record, from 2021 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 91.5% to 95.7% — a spread of 4.2 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2021 91.5%
    has ply or cords exposed
  2. 2022 95.7% has ply or cords exposed

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2021 Volvo S60 R-Design T8 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2021 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2021 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2021 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2021 Volvo S60 R-Design T8 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 8 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 70 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 49 70.00% 19.76% +50.24
Visibility 10 14.30% 4.97% +9.33
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 3 4.30% 12.21% −7.91
Brakes 2 2.90% 20.89% −17.99
Non-component advisories 2 2.90% 4.18% −1.28
Road Wheels 2 2.90% 0.75% +2.15
Suspension 1 1.40% 20.98% −19.58
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 1 1.40% 0.82% +0.58

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 129 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 3.9% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 3.1% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 3.1% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.6% £45–95 Tyres →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 0.78% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Has a lump, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 0.78% £45–95 Tyres →
Has ply or cords damaged Tyres Major 0.78% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.78% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.78% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Headlamp aim too low and too far to the right. Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.78% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 11.6% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 7.8% £45–95
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 4.7% £45–95
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 2.3% £45–95
Badly distorted Road Wheels Advisory 1.6% £20–55
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 1.6% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 39 94.9% 20,809 mi
30-60k 66 86.4% 43,511 mi
60-90k 17 100.0% 72,333 mi
90-120k 7 100.0% 102,049 mi

Source: 129 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2021 S60 R-Design T8 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2021 Volvo S60 R-Design T8?

91.5% of the 129 2021 Volvo S60 R-Design T8 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 91.2% for cars first used in 2021. First-attempt pass rate: 90.7%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2021 Volvo S60 R-Design T8?

The three most recorded items are has ply or cords exposed (3.88%), wipers blade defective (3.10%), wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (3.10%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2021 Volvo S60 R-Design T8 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 94.9% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2021 Volvo S60 R-Design T8 in this dataset had covered 40,157 mi.

Does the season affect the 2021 Volvo S60 R-Design T8 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 90.9% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 92.1%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.