2022 Volvo XC60 Inscrpt Pro MOT pass rate

Pass rate

91.0%

Above average — 1.0 pts behind the 92.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 178 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £31–£73

Which year to buy

  • Best 2019 91.4% pass
  • Avoid 2021 89.5% pass

Across the 4 years on record, a spread of 1.9 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
90.1%
Typical mileage
28k mi

The 2022 Volvo XC60 Inscrpt Pro MOT pass rate is 91.0% of its MOT tests — 1.0 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 60.3% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2022 Volvo XC60 Inscrpt Pro on the real record

91.0% of 2022 Volvo XC60 Inscrpt Pro MOTs passed — 178 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Volvo XC60 Inscrpt Pro does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 3.1× the national share

Tyres make up 60.3% of everything recorded on the 2022 Volvo Xc60 Inscrpt Pro, against 19.8% nationally — 40.5 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Volvo XC60 Inscrpt Pro? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Volvo XC60 Inscrpt Pro first registered in 2022 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2022 Volvo XC60 Inscrpt Pro compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 92.0%, so this figure is 1.0 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 90.1%. The median 2022 Volvo XC60 Inscrpt Pro in this dataset had covered 28,403 mi.

62% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Other, which passed 90.0% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 93.8% of the time, April–September 87.7%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords", noted on 4.49% of tests.

  • 178 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 91.0% overall pass rate, 90.1% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Volvo XC60 Inscrpt Pro, the average is 90.4% — best year 2019 (91.4%), worst 2021 (89.5%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
178
Typical mileage (median)
28,403 mi
Make and model
Volvo XC60 Inscrpt Pro
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the XC60 Inscrpt Pro MOT pass rate?

0-30k 90.6%
30-60k 90.8%
60-90k 100.0%
90-120k 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 82% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Other 90.0%
Hybrid 92.6%

Pass rate by fuel type. Other is the most common here (62% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the XC60 Inscrpt Pro

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 41 85.4%
North West 20 95.0%
South West 20 90.0%
Scotland 19 100.0%
East of England 18 83.3%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2022 XC60 Inscrpt Pro

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 60.3%
+40.5 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Visibility 15.1%
+10.1 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Brakes 9.6%
−11.3 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Advisories 5.5%
+1.3 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Show the other 4 fault categories
  • Suspension 2.7%
  • Lamps & electrics 2.7%
  • Identification 2.7%
  • Emissions & leaks 1.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2022 Volvo XC60 Inscrpt Pro tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2022 XC60 Inscrpt Pro

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the wipers and washers 2.8% of tests

    “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  2. Check the lights 1.1% of tests

    “headlamp cleaning device for LED or HID headlamp inoperative”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the windscreen 1.1% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2022 XC60 Inscrpt Pro through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £31–£73 — and 41% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£31–£73
Cheapest common item: wipers blade defective
£8–£22
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
41%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 178 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the XC60 Inscrpt Pro, side by side

4 model years on record, from 2019 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 89.5% to 91.4% — a spread of 1.9 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2019 91.4% has a cut in excess of the…
  2. 2020 90.7% has a cut in excess of the…
  3. 2021 89.5% has a cut in excess of the…
  4. 2022 91.0%
    has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2022 Volvo XC60 Inscrpt Pro with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2022 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2022 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2022 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2022 Volvo XC60 Inscrpt Pro 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 8 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 73 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 44 60.30% 19.76% +40.54
Visibility 11 15.10% 4.97% +10.13
Brakes 7 9.60% 20.89% −11.29
Non-component advisories 4 5.50% 4.18% +1.32
Suspension 2 2.70% 20.98% −18.28
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 2 2.70% 12.21% −9.51
Identification of the vehicle 2 2.70% 1.76% +0.94
Noise, emissions and leaks 1 1.40% 5.52% −4.12

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 178 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 4.5% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 2.8% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 1.7% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp cleaning device for LED or HID headlamp inoperative Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.1% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.1% £80–200 Windscreen →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Rectified 1.1% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 1.1% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 0.56% £45–95 Tyres →
Not fitted in accordance with side wall instructions Tyres Major 0.56% £45–95 Tyres →
Registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements Identification of the vehicle Major 0.56% £20–80 Replacement Service Parts →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 6.2% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 4.5% £45–95
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 3.9% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 2.8% £18–45
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 2.3% £45–95
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 1.7% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 96 90.6% 20,611 mi
30-60k 76 90.8% 40,380 mi
60-90k 5 100.0% 67,575 mi
90-120k 1 100.0% 101,017 mi

Source: 178 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2022 XC60 Inscrpt Pro MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2022 Volvo XC60 Inscrpt Pro?

91.0% of the 178 2022 Volvo XC60 Inscrpt Pro tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 92.0% for cars first used in 2022. First-attempt pass rate: 90.1%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2022 Volvo XC60 Inscrpt Pro?

The three most recorded items are has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (4.49%), wipers blade defective (2.81%), has ply or cords exposed (1.69%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2022 Volvo XC60 Inscrpt Pro MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 90.6% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2022 Volvo XC60 Inscrpt Pro in this dataset had covered 28,403 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2022 Volvo XC60 Inscrpt Pro?

Other: 90.0% pass rate across 110 tests. Hybrid: 92.6% pass rate across 68 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2022 Volvo XC60 Inscrpt Pro MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 93.8% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 87.7%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.