Pass rate
Above average — 17.8 pts ahead of the 72.4% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 61 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £51–£196
Only 61 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.
Pass rate
Above average — 17.8 pts ahead of the 72.4% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 61 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £51–£196
Most common fault
Emissions & leaks
36.7% of faults · 5.5% nationally
Which year to buy
Across the 4 years on record, a spread of 2.9 points. See every year →
The 2005 Westfield Sport MOT pass rate is 90.2% of its MOT tests — 17.8 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Emissions & leaks is the biggest single reason it fails, at 36.7% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Westfield Sport does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Emissions & leaks make up 36.7% of everything recorded on the 2005 Westfield Sport, against 5.5% nationally — 31.2 points above. A smoky diesel or a leaking joint fails on emissions more often than on wear, so ask for a recent emissions printout.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Westfield Sport? Get an email when these numbers change .
Every Westfield Sport first registered in 2005 is combined here — 3 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.
Cars of this age and mileage average 72.4%, so this figure is 17.8 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 89.8%. The median 2005 Westfield Sport in this dataset had covered 12,476 mi.
The single most recorded failure item is "Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits", noted on 4.92% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Emissions Repair
Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 81% so small gaps stay visible.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the exhaust and emissions 4.9% of tests
“catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits”
Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.
Check the battery 1.6% of tests
“battery(ies) insecure and likely to fall from carrier”
Check the battery is secure and its terminals are clean and tight — a loose battery is a fail on its own, and a weak one shows up as slow cranking on a cold morning.
Check the brake pipes 1.6% of tests
“flexible brake hoses excessively twisted”
Brake pipes run under the car, usually in front of the rear wheels. Flaking or crusty metal is what fails; a light dusting of surface rust does not. Worth asking a garage to look while it is on a ramp.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £51–£196 — and 14% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 61 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
4 model years on record, from 2004 to 2011. Across them the pass rate runs from 87.3% to 90.2% — a spread of 2.9 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2005 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 30 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 11 | 36.70% | 5.52% | +31.18 |
| Suspension | 5 | 16.70% | 20.98% | −4.28 |
| Brakes | 4 | 13.30% | 20.89% | −7.59 |
| Tyres | 4 | 13.30% | 19.76% | −6.46 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 2 | 6.70% | 12.21% | −5.51 |
| Visibility | 2 | 6.70% | 4.97% | +1.73 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 1 | 3.30% | 5.57% | −2.27 |
| Steering | 1 | 3.30% | 2.57% | +0.73 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 4.9% | £60–250 |
| Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 3.3% | £60–250 |
| Catalyst emissions hydrocarbon content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 3.3% | £60–250 |
| Battery(ies) insecure and likely to fall from carrier Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 1.6% | £60–140 |
| Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds default limits Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 1.6% | £60–250 |
| Flexible brake hoses excessively twisted Brakes | Major | 1.6% | £25–70 |
| Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure | Minor | 1.6% | £80–250 |
| Non catalyst emissions emissions hydrocarbon content excessive Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 1.6% | £60–250 |
| Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Rectified | 1.6% | £3–12 |
| Washers not working Visibility | Major | 1.6% | £5–15 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wheel bearings has excessive play Suspension | Advisory | 6.6% | £20–55 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Advisory | 4.9% | £18–45 |
| Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks | Advisory | 3.3% | £200–700 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 3.3% | £45–95 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 1.6% | £45–95 |
| Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension | Advisory | 1.6% | £30–75 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 56 | 89.3% | 13,544 mi |
| 30-60k | 3 | 100.0% | 35,010 mi |
Source: 61 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
90.2% of the 61 2005 Westfield Sport tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.4% for cars first used in 2005. First-attempt pass rate: 89.8%.
The three most recorded items are catalyst emissions lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits (4.92%), catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits (3.28%), catalyst emissions hydrocarbon content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits (3.28%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 89.3% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2005 Westfield Sport in this dataset had covered 12,476 mi.