Pass rate
Around average — 1.4 pts ahead of the 78.6% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 95 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £56–£160
Only 95 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.
Pass rate
Around average — 1.4 pts ahead of the 78.6% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 95 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £56–£160
Most common fault
Brakes
29.0% of faults · 20.9% nationally
mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.
Which year to buy
Across the 2 years on record, a spread of 3.6 points. See every year →
The 2013 Aixam Crossover MOT pass rate is 80.0% of its MOT tests — 1.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 29.0% of what testers record.
Expert verdict
Brakes make up 29.0% of everything recorded on the 2013 Aixam Crossover, against 20.9% nationally — 8.1 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Aixam Crossover? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 78.6%, so this figure is 1.4 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 77.1%. The median 2013 Aixam Crossover in this dataset had covered 23,652 mi.
The most common fuel recorded here is Petrol — 75% of tests, with a 80.3% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 78.9% of the time, April–September 81.6%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Anti-lock braking system warning lamp indicates an ABS fault", noted on 5.26% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Bulb
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 42% so small gaps stay visible.
Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (75% of tests).
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| West Midlands | 19 | 84.2% |
| Yorkshire | 17 | 82.4% |
| South East | 17 | 88.2% |
| North West | 16 | 68.8% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the lights 5.3% of tests
“anti-lock braking system warning lamp indicates an ABS fault”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Check the steering 4.2% of tests
“steering rack gaiter missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt”
With the wheels straight, rock the steering wheel gently with the engine off — more than about an inch of free play before the wheels move is worth investigating. Split rack gaiters are cheap to replace and commonly recorded.
Check the exhaust and emissions 3.2% of tests
“catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits”
Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £56–£160 — and 27% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 95 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
2 model years on record, from 2012 to 2013. Across them the pass rate runs from 76.4% to 80.0% — a spread of 3.6 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2013 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 169 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brakes | 49 | 29.00% | 20.89% | +8.11 |
| Suspension | 45 | 26.60% | 20.98% | +5.62 |
| Tyres | 20 | 11.80% | 19.76% | −7.96 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 16 | 9.50% | 5.57% | +3.93 |
| Steering | 14 | 8.30% | 2.57% | +5.73 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 7 | 4.10% | 12.21% | −8.11 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 7 | 4.10% | 5.52% | −1.42 |
| Visibility | 6 | 3.60% | 4.97% | −1.37 |
| Non-component advisories | 4 | 2.40% | 4.18% | −1.78 |
| Road Wheels | 1 | 0.60% | 0.75% | −0.15 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anti-lock braking system warning lamp indicates an ABS fault Brakes | Major | 5.3% | £3–15 |
| Service brake imbalance across an axle Brakes | Major | 4.2% | £45–110 |
| Steering rack gaiter missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Steering | Major | 4.2% | £120–300 |
| Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 3.2% | £60–250 |
| Switch inoperative Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 3.2% | £5–25 |
| Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility | Minor | 3.2% | £80–200 |
| Ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering | Minor | 2.1% | £18–45 |
| Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds default limits Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 2.1% | £60–250 |
| Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension | Major | 2.1% | £180–450 |
| Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 2.1% | £30–80 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 15.8% | £45–95 |
| Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension | Advisory | 14.7% | £25–65 |
| Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes | Advisory | 13.7% | £80–180 |
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 12.6% | £45–110 |
| Wheel bearings has excessive play Suspension | Advisory | 9.5% | £20–55 |
| Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension | Advisory | 8.4% | £30–75 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 68 | 79.4% | 17,955 mi |
| 30-60k | 25 | 84.0% | 39,990 mi |
| 60-90k | 2 | 50.0% | 62,657 mi |
Source: 95 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
80.0% of the 95 2013 Aixam Crossover tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 78.6% for cars first used in 2013. First-attempt pass rate: 77.1%.
The three most recorded items are anti-lock braking system warning lamp indicates an abs fault (5.26%), service brake imbalance across an axle (4.21%), steering rack gaiter missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (4.21%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 79.4% of the time, falling to 50.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2013 Aixam Crossover in this dataset had covered 23,652 mi.
Petrol: 80.3% pass rate across 71 tests. Diesel: 79.2% pass rate across 24 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 78.9% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 81.6%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.