2013 Skoda Rapid MOT pass rate

Pass rate

80.2%

Around average — 1.6 pts ahead of the 78.6% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 10,792 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £44–£129

Most common fault

Brakes

23.0% of faults · 20.9% nationally

mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.

Part only £25–£40 for Brake pads under 1.5 mm. What fitting it takes →

1.8 pts up across model years — 2.8% in 2013, 4.6% in 2019.

Every failure, with what it costs →

Which year to buy

  • Best 2019 90.1% pass
  • Avoid 2012 74.6% pass

Across the 8 years on record, a spread of 15.5 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
75.8%
Typical mileage
86k mi

The 2013 Skoda Rapid MOT pass rate is 80.2% of its MOT tests — 1.6 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 23.0% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2013 Skoda Rapid on the real record

80.2% of 2013 Skoda Rapid MOTs passed — 10,792 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Skoda Rapid does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

When it fails, it costs

Only 21% of this model’s typical repairs come in under £30 in parts — the failures here tend to be the kind that need a garage rather than a bulb.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Skoda Rapid? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2013 Skoda Rapid compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 78.6%, so this figure is 1.6 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 75.8%. The median 2013 Skoda Rapid in this dataset had covered 86,222 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Petrol — 66% of tests, with a 81.7% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 80.3% of the time, April–September 80.2%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated", noted on 4.09% of tests.

  • 10,792 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 80.2% overall pass rate, 75.8% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Skoda Rapid, the average is 82.1% — best year 2019 (90.1%), worst 2012 (74.6%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
10,792
Typical mileage (median)
86,222 mi
Make and model
Skoda Rapid
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Body Panel Repair

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Rapid MOT pass rate?

0-30k 87.9%
30-60k 85.2%
60-90k 81.5%
90-120k 77.5%
120k+ 76.2%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 68% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 81.7%
Diesel 77.5%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (66% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Rapid

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 2,081 83.8%
North West 1,432 79.7%
West Midlands 1,166 81.2%
Yorkshire 1,132 78.7%
East of England 1,024 82.2%
South West 947 78.2%
Scotland 929 74.3%
East Midlands 730 80.7%
Wales 558 76.5%
North East 469 77.8%
London 324 86.7%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2013 Rapid

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 23.0%
+2.1 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 22.7%
+1.7 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Tyres 18.8%
−1.0 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Lamps & electrics 8.2%
−4.0 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 7.2%
  • Advisories 6.7%
  • Emissions & leaks 4.9%
  • Steering 3.1%
  • Visibility 3.0%
  • Identification 1.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2013 Skoda Rapid tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2013 Rapid

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the coil springs 4.1% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  2. Check the lights 3.6% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the suspension joints 3.0% of tests

    “pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2013 Rapid through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £44–£129 — and 21% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£44–£129
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
21%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 10,792 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Rapid, side by side

8 model years on record, from 2012 to 2019. Across them the pass rate runs from 74.6% to 90.1% — a spread of 15.5 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2012 74.6% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2013 80.2%
    joints constant velocity boot…
  3. 2014 80.9% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  4. 2015 81.4% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  5. 2016 82.0% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  6. 2017 83.3% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  7. 2018 85.6% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  8. 2019 90.1% has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2013 Skoda Rapid with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2013 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2013 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2013 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2013 Skoda Rapid 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 19,638 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 4,572 23.00% 20.89% +2.11
Suspension 4,512 22.70% 20.98% +1.72
Tyres 3,727 18.80% 19.76% −0.96
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 1,626 8.20% 12.21% −4.01
Body, chassis, structure 1,421 7.20% 5.57% +1.63
Non-component advisories 1,322 6.70% 4.18% +2.52
Noise, emissions and leaks 964 4.90% 5.52% −0.62
Steering 619 3.10% 2.57% +0.53
Visibility 591 3.00% 4.97% −1.97
Identification of the vehicle 284 1.40% 1.76% −0.36

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 10,792 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 4.1% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 4.1% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 3.6% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 3.0% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.1% £80–200 Windscreen →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 2.1% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.3% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.2% £45–95 Tyres →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.1% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.1% £45–95 Tyres →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 16.4% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 16.3% £45–110
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 11.7% £40–150
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 9.5% £30–75
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 9.3% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 7.2% £18–45

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 305 87.9% 23,234 mi
30-60k 1,989 85.2% 47,700 mi
60-90k 3,536 81.5% 75,327 mi
90-120k 2,622 77.5% 103,115 mi
120k+ 2,315 76.2% 163,522 mi

Source: 10,792 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2013 Rapid MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2013 Skoda Rapid?

80.2% of the 10,792 2013 Skoda Rapid tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 78.6% for cars first used in 2013. First-attempt pass rate: 75.8%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2013 Skoda Rapid?

The three most recorded items are joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (4.09%), coil spring fractured or broken (4.06%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (3.60%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2013 Skoda Rapid MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 87.9% of the time, falling to 76.2% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2013 Skoda Rapid in this dataset had covered 86,222 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2013 Skoda Rapid?

Petrol: 81.7% pass rate across 7,081 tests. Diesel: 77.5% pass rate across 3,711 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2013 Skoda Rapid MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 80.3% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 80.2%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.