Calculate my fail sheet

2012 Skoda Rapid MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

74.6%

Below average — 2.6 pts behind the 77.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 639 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £44–£132

Which year to buy

  • Best 2019 90.1% pass
  • Avoid 2012 74.6% pass · this year

Across the 8 years on record, a spread of 15.5 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
67.1%
Typical mileage
98k mi

The 2012 Skoda Rapid MOT pass rate is 74.6% of its MOT tests — 2.6 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 22.8% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2012 Skoda Rapid on the real record

74.6% of 2012 Skoda Rapid MOTs passed — 639 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

When it fails, it costs

Only 23% of this model’s typical repairs come in under £30 in parts — the failures here tend to be the kind that need a garage rather than a bulb.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Skoda Rapid? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2012 Skoda Rapid compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 77.2%, so this figure is 2.6 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 67.1%. The median 2012 Skoda Rapid in this dataset had covered 98,280 mi.

67% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 73.3% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 72.7% of the time, April–September 78.3%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 5.01% of tests.

  • 639 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 74.6% overall pass rate, 67.1% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Skoda Rapid, the average is 82.1% — best year 2019 (90.1%), worst 2012 (74.6%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
639
Typical mileage (median)
98,280 mi
Make and model
Skoda Rapid
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Rapid MOT pass rate?

0-30k 81.8%
30-60k 82.4%
60-90k 73.2%
90-120k 74.7%
120k+ 72.3%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 64% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 73.3%
Petrol 77.5%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (67% of tests).

Where the Skoda Rapid is most common

Across all Rapid model years on record (2012–2019): 30,205 Skoda Rapid cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 79,239 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 1,098 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 1,098 3.6% 2,824 85.5%
2 Sheffield (S) 781 2.6% 2,091 83.8%
3 Glasgow (G) 778 2.6% 2,032 77.9%
4 Manchester (M) 723 2.4% 1,692 84.0%
5 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 720 2.4% 2,042 80.8%
6 Portsmouth (PO) 607 2% 1,705 83.3%
7 Nottingham (NG) 572 1.9% 1,548 80.5%
8 Edinburgh (EH) 567 1.9% 1,762 73.6%
9 Southampton (SO) 516 1.7% 1,421 83.0%
10 Leeds (LS) 473 1.6% 1,290 79.2%
11 Peterborough (PE) 449 1.5% 1,151 84.4%
12 Reading (RG) 442 1.5% 1,108 86.5%
13 Bristol (BS) 430 1.4% 1,218 78.1%
14 Leicester (LE) 424 1.4% 1,081 83.5%
15 Coventry (CV) 410 1.4% 1,117 82.9%
16 Oxford (OX) 409 1.4% 1,096 82.1%
17 Bradford (BD) 395 1.3% 961 82.3%
18 Cardiff (CF) 394 1.3% 1,109 81.2%
19 Maidstone (ME) 390 1.3% 1,008 87.4%
20 Middlesbrough (TS) 386 1.3% 1,083 79.7%

The twenty areas with the most Skoda Rapid cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Rapid

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 142 78.2%
South West 85 70.6%
Yorkshire 74 67.6%
West Midlands 62 83.9%
Scotland 55 78.2%
North West 55 72.7%
East Midlands 52 67.3%
East of England 49 75.5%
North East 33 69.7%
Wales 23 78.3%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2012 Rapid

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 22.8%
+1.9 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 19.0%
−2.0 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Tyres 16.8%
−3.0 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Lamps & electrics 10.3%
−1.9 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 8.3%
  • Advisories 8.3%
  • Steering 5.1%
  • Emissions & leaks 3.5%
  • Visibility 3.1%
  • Identification 1.9%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2012 Skoda Rapid tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2012 Rapid

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 5.0% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the windscreen 3.0% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the suspension joints 2.8% of tests

    “pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2012 Rapid through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £44–£132 — and 23% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£44–£132
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
50%
Repairs that still cost under £30
23%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 639 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Rapid, side by side

8 model years on record, from 2012 to 2019. Across them the pass rate runs from 74.6% to 90.1% — a spread of 15.5 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2012 74.6%
    registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2013 80.2% joints constant velocity boot…
  3. 2014 80.9% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  4. 2015 81.4% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  5. 2016 82.0% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  6. 2017 83.3% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  7. 2018 85.6% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  8. 2019 90.1% has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2012 Skoda Rapid with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2012 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2012 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2012 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2012 Skoda Rapid 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 1,313 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 302 22.80% 20.89% +1.91
Suspension 251 19.00% 20.98% −1.98
Tyres 223 16.80% 19.76% −2.96
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 137 10.30% 12.21% −1.91
Body, chassis, structure 110 8.30% 5.57% +2.73
Non-component advisories 110 8.30% 4.18% +4.12
Steering 67 5.10% 2.57% +2.53
Noise, emissions and leaks 47 3.50% 5.52% −2.02
Visibility 41 3.10% 4.97% −1.87
Identification of the vehicle 25 1.90% 1.76% +0.14

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 639 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 5.0% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 4.8% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 4.1% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 3.0% £80–200 Windscreen →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 2.8% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Major 2.5% £30–75 Shock Absorber →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 2.4% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Position lamp with a multiple light source up to 1/2 not functioning Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 2.2% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering Minor 2.2% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Major 1.7% £45–120 Exhaust →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 16.9% £45–110
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 13.5% £40–150
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 13.2% £45–95
Non-component advisories Play in steering rack inner joint(s) Non-component advisories Advisory 11.4% £120–300
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 9.9% £45–95
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 7.7% £30–75

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 11 81.8% 26,723 mi
30-60k 74 82.4% 49,783 mi
60-90k 190 73.2% 76,475 mi
90-120k 198 74.7% 105,972 mi
120k+ 166 72.3% 156,411 mi

Source: 639 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2012 Rapid MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2012 Skoda Rapid?

74.6% of the 639 2012 Skoda Rapid tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 77.2% for cars first used in 2012. First-attempt pass rate: 67.1%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2012 Skoda Rapid?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (5.01%), joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (4.85%), joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (4.07%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2012 Skoda Rapid MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 81.8% of the time, falling to 72.3% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2012 Skoda Rapid in this dataset had covered 98,280 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2012 Skoda Rapid?

Diesel: 73.3% pass rate across 430 tests. Petrol: 77.5% pass rate across 209 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2012 Skoda Rapid MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 72.7% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 78.3%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.