Pass rate
Above average — 2.3 pts behind the 87.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 7,161 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £41–£112
Pass rate
Above average — 2.3 pts behind the 87.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 7,161 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £41–£112
Most common fault
Tyres
31.4% of faults · 19.8% nationally
mostly tread below the limit, cuts and sidewall bulges.
Part only £55–£85 for Tread depth below 1.6 mm. What fitting it takes →
0.7 pts up across model years — 5.9% in 2013, 6.6% in 2019.
Which year to buy
Across the 8 years on record, a spread of 15.5 points. See every year →
The 2018 Skoda Rapid MOT pass rate is 85.6% of its MOT tests — 2.3 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 31.4% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Skoda Rapid does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Tyres make up 31.4% of everything recorded on the 2018 Skoda Rapid, against 19.8% nationally — 11.6 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Skoda Rapid? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 87.9%, so this figure is 2.3 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 83.3%. The median 2018 Skoda Rapid in this dataset had covered 46,490 mi.
91% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Petrol, which passed 85.8% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 85.9% of the time, April–September 85.2%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn", noted on 3.51% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Suspension Component
Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 71% so small gaps stay visible.
Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (91% of tests).
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 1,381 | 85.4% |
| North West | 881 | 84.9% |
| Scotland | 809 | 82.1% |
| South West | 747 | 87.3% |
| Yorkshire | 729 | 87.5% |
| West Midlands | 666 | 86.0% |
| East of England | 598 | 87.1% |
| East Midlands | 471 | 86.6% |
| North East | 430 | 84.4% |
| Wales | 267 | 82.8% |
| London | 182 | 87.9% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the suspension joints 3.5% of tests
“pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
Check the windscreen 1.6% of tests
“windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
Check the shock absorbers 1.0% of tests
“shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak”
Press down hard on each corner of the car and let go. It should settle in one bounce; if it keeps rocking, or you can see oil weeping down a shock absorber, that is the fault a tester will find.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £41–£112 — and 7% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 7,161 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
8 model years on record, from 2012 to 2019. Across them the pass rate runs from 74.6% to 90.1% — a spread of 15.5 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2018 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 8,499 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tyres | 2,684 | 31.40% | 19.76% | +11.64 |
| Suspension | 2,260 | 26.40% | 20.98% | +5.42 |
| Brakes | 1,939 | 22.70% | 20.89% | +1.81 |
| Non-component advisories | 381 | 4.50% | 4.18% | +0.32 |
| Visibility | 356 | 4.20% | 4.97% | −0.77 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 335 | 3.90% | 12.21% | −8.31 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 181 | 2.10% | 5.52% | −3.42 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 164 | 1.90% | 1.76% | +0.14 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 120 | 1.40% | 5.57% | −4.17 |
| Road Wheels | 79 | 0.90% | 0.75% | +0.15 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Major | 3.5% | £40–150 |
| Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres | Major | 1.6% | £45–95 |
| Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility | Minor | 1.6% | £80–200 |
| Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension | Major | 1.0% | £30–75 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Major | 0.98% | £18–45 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Major | 0.98% | £45–95 |
| Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility | Major | 0.92% | £8–22 |
| Has ply or cords exposed Tyres | Major | 0.89% | £45–95 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Major | 0.70% | £45–95 |
| Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Rectified | 0.60% | £30–80 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension | Advisory | 13.9% | £30–75 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 12.9% | £45–95 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 12.6% | £45–95 |
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 10.5% | £45–110 |
| Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 10.5% | £40–150 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Advisory | 8.7% | £18–45 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 1,327 | 90.2% | 22,421 mi |
| 30-60k | 3,754 | 85.4% | 44,208 mi |
| 60-90k | 1,406 | 82.5% | 71,282 mi |
| 90-120k | 315 | 79.7% | 101,937 mi |
| 120k+ | 357 | 86.8% | 170,766 mi |
Source: 7,161 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
85.6% of the 7,161 2018 Skoda Rapid tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 87.9% for cars first used in 2018. First-attempt pass rate: 83.3%.
The three most recorded items are pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn (3.51%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.59%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (1.56%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 90.2% of the time, falling to 86.8% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2018 Skoda Rapid in this dataset had covered 46,490 mi.
Petrol: 85.8% pass rate across 6,487 tests. Diesel: 83.2% pass rate across 674 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 85.9% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 85.2%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.