Pass rate, every year
13,282 tests across 7 model years, 2006–2012.
−11.1 pts vs the national average
Pass rate, every year
13,282 tests across 7 model years, 2006–2012.
−11.1 pts vs the national average
Best year to buy
2012 74.8%
The strongest of the 7 years on record. See the 2012 page →
Worst year to buy
2006 67.6%
7.2 points below the 2012 peak. See the 2006 page →
The Alfa Romeo 159 MOT pass rate is 69.9%, −11.1 percentage points below the UK average. That is 13,282 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2006 and 2012. This page lists the most common Alfa Romeo 159 MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.
The Alfa Romeo 159 passed on its first attempt in 61.4%, and its overall record sits −11.1 percentage points below the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Alfa Romeo 159 in the 2023–2025 data: 13,282 tests across 7 model years (2006–2012). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.
| Measure | This model |
|---|---|
| Tests analysed | 13,282 |
| Overall pass rate | 69.9% |
| Passed on first attempt | 61.4% |
| Average mileage at test | 116,600 mi |
| Model years covered | 2006–2012 (7 years) |
| Versus UK national average | −11.1 pts below |
Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.
Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Alfa Romeo 159, the Suspension section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.
| Inspection section | Share of failures |
|---|---|
| Suspension | 34% |
| Brakes | 24% |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 14% |
| Visibility | 10% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 9% |
| Body, chassis, structure | 6% |
| Tyres | 2% |
Shares are over the Alfa Romeo 159's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.
Around 34% of the recorded Alfa Romeo 159 failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Coil spring fractured or broken" (5.6%), "Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength" (3.6%), "Ball joint excessively worn" (2.3%) among the Alfa Romeo 159's suspension faults.
Around 24% of the recorded Alfa Romeo 159 failures fall in the Brakes section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements" (7.2%), "Service brake performance excessively binding" (1.2%) among the Alfa Romeo 159's brakes faults.
Around 14% of the recorded Alfa Romeo 159 failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (3.0%), "Position lamp not working" (1.8%), "Headlamp not working on dipped beam" (0.2%) among the Alfa Romeo 159's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.
The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Alfa Romeo 159, each with how many of the model's 13,282 tests it was noted on.
The strongest Alfa Romeo 159 model year on record is 2012 (74.8% across 326 tests), and the weakest is 2006 (67.6%). The gap between them is 7.2 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.
Alfa Romeo 159 reliability is improving in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 1.1 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.
| Year | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2012 159 | 326 | 74.8% |
| 2011 159 | 1,704 | 72.1% |
| 2010 159 | 2,572 | 70.3% |
| 2009 159 | 2,811 | 70.3% |
| 2008 159 | 2,550 | 68.6% |
| 2007 159 | 2,470 | 68.9% |
| 2006 159 | 849 | 67.6% |
Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.
These checks follow this Alfa Romeo 159's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Alfa Romeo 159.
the coil springs — “coil spring fractured or broken”
Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.
the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
corrosion — “component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength”
Look under the sills, around the jacking points and where the suspension mounts meet the body. Flaking, holed or crumbly metal fails; a brown stain on sound metal does not.
Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Alfa Romeo 159. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.
Across every 159 model year on record (2006–2012): 5,777 Alfa Romeo 159 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 13,282 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 236 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.
| # | Postcode area | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Birmingham (B) | 236 | 78.3% |
| 2 | Sheffield (S) | 122 | 75.0% |
| 3 | Coventry (CV) | 116 | 72.0% |
| 4 | Crawley (RH) | 113 | 71.1% |
| 5 | Reading (RG) | 112 | 71.0% |
| 6 | Southampton (SO) | 103 | 64.7% |
| 7 | Peterborough (PE) | 101 | 66.8% |
| 8 | Portsmouth (PO) | 96 | 65.9% |
| 9 | Leicester (LE) | 96 | 72.7% |
| 10 | Ashford (TN) | 96 | 68.0% |
| 11 | Bristol (BS) | 94 | 59.7% |
| 12 | Ipswich (IP) | 93 | 70.1% |
| 13 | Nottingham (NG) | 92 | 66.1% |
| 14 | Norwich (NR) | 87 | 65.8% |
| 15 | Oxford (OX) | 86 | 64.1% |
| 16 | Northampton (NN) | 85 | 66.3% |
| 17 | High Wycombe (HP) | 85 | 71.1% |
| 18 | Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) | 82 | 73.1% |
| 19 | Poole (BH) | 79 | 65.7% |
| 20 | Doncaster (DN) | 76 | 68.5% |
The twenty areas with the most Alfa Romeo 159 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →
69.9% of the 13,282 recorded Alfa Romeo 159 MOT tests ended in a pass, −11.1 percentage points below the national average. 61.4% of those passed on the first attempt.
2012 is the strongest Alfa Romeo 159 year on record at 74.8%, while 2006 is the weakest at 67.6%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.
The most recorded Alfa Romeo 159 failures are "Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements" and "Coil spring fractured or broken" — together around 13% of tests, mostly in the Brakes section.