Calculate my fail sheet

2012 Alfa Romeo 159 MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

74.8%

Below average — 2.4 pts behind the 77.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 326 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £37–£97

Which year to buy

  • Best 2012 74.8% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2006 67.6% pass

Across the 7 years on record, a spread of 7.2 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
68.5%
Typical mileage
89k mi

The 2012 Alfa Romeo 159 MOT pass rate is 74.8% of its MOT tests — 2.4 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 24.1% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2012 Alfa Romeo 159 on the real record

74.8% of 2012 Alfa Romeo 159 MOTs passed — 326 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

When it fails, it costs

Only 26% of this model’s typical repairs come in under £30 in parts — the failures here tend to be the kind that need a garage rather than a bulb.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Alfa Romeo 159? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2012 Alfa Romeo 159 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 77.2%, so this figure is 2.4 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 68.5%. The median 2012 Alfa Romeo 159 in this dataset had covered 89,451 mi.

51% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 73.1% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 75.0% of the time, April–September 74.6%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Coil spring fractured or broken", noted on 7.06% of tests.

  • 326 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 74.8% overall pass rate, 68.5% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Alfa Romeo 159, the average is 69.9% — best year 2012 (74.8%), worst 2006 (67.6%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
326
Typical mileage (median)
89,451 mi
Make and model
Alfa Romeo 159
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Coil Spring

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the 159 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 100.0%
30-60k 76.9%
60-90k 71.8%
90-120k 75.8%
120k+ 73.7%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 63% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 73.1%
Petrol 76.7%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (51% of tests).

Where the Alfa Romeo 159 is most common

Across all 159 model years on record (2006–2012): 5,777 Alfa Romeo 159 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 13,282 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 236 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 236 4.1% 469 78.3%
2 Sheffield (S) 122 2.1% 284 75.0%
3 Coventry (CV) 116 2% 257 72.0%
4 Crawley (RH) 113 2% 256 71.1%
5 Reading (RG) 112 1.9% 255 71.0%
6 Southampton (SO) 103 1.8% 238 64.7%
7 Peterborough (PE) 101 1.7% 253 66.8%
8 Portsmouth (PO) 96 1.7% 246 65.9%
9 Leicester (LE) 96 1.7% 238 72.7%
10 Ashford (TN) 96 1.7% 219 68.0%
11 Bristol (BS) 94 1.6% 248 59.7%
12 Ipswich (IP) 93 1.6% 234 70.1%
13 Nottingham (NG) 92 1.6% 224 66.1%
14 Norwich (NR) 87 1.5% 234 65.8%
15 Oxford (OX) 86 1.5% 231 64.1%
16 Northampton (NN) 85 1.5% 208 66.3%
17 High Wycombe (HP) 85 1.5% 190 71.1%
18 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 82 1.4% 212 73.1%
19 Poole (BH) 79 1.4% 213 65.7%
20 Doncaster (DN) 76 1.3% 162 68.5%

The twenty areas with the most Alfa Romeo 159 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the 159

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 56 76.8%
East of England 37 75.7%
West Midlands 37 73.0%
Scotland 36 61.1%
North West 35 80.0%
Yorkshire 32 71.9%
South West 26 76.9%
East Midlands 21 71.4%
London 20 85.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2012 159

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 24.1%
+3.1 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 19.3%
−1.6 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 17.6%
−2.2 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Lamps & electrics 13.0%
+0.8 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 8.9%
  • Body & chassis 5.8%
  • Visibility 4.1%
  • Advisories 2.8%
  • Steering 1.8%
  • Identification 1.2%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2012 Alfa Romeo 159 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2012 159

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the coil springs 7.1% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  2. Check the lights 4.9% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the suspension joints 2.8% of tests

    “pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2012 159 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £37–£97 — and 26% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£37–£97
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: component mounting prescribed areas…
£180–£450
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
26%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 326 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 159, side by side

7 model years on record, from 2006 to 2012. Across them the pass rate runs from 67.6% to 74.8% — a spread of 7.2 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2006 67.6% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  2. 2007 68.9% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  3. 2008 68.6% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  4. 2009 70.3% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  5. 2010 70.3% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  6. 2011 72.1% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  7. 2012 74.8%
    coil spring fractured or broken

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2012 Alfa Romeo 159 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2012 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2012 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2012 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2012 Alfa Romeo 159 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 598 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 146 24.10% 20.98% +3.12
Brakes 117 19.30% 20.89% −1.59
Tyres 107 17.60% 19.76% −2.16
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 79 13.00% 12.21% +0.79
Noise, emissions and leaks 54 8.90% 5.52% +3.38
Body, chassis, structure 35 5.80% 5.57% +0.23
Visibility 25 4.10% 4.97% −0.87
Non-component advisories 17 2.80% 4.18% −1.38
Steering 11 1.80% 2.57% −0.77
Identification of the vehicle 7 1.20% 1.76% −0.56

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 326 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 7.1% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 4.9% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 3.7% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 2.8% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.5% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.8% £80–200 Windscreen →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 1.5% £45–95 Tyres →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.5% £45–95 Tyres →
Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension Major 1.2% £180–450 Corrosion Welding Repair →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 1.2% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 19.0% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 13.2% £45–110
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 11.3% £200–700
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 6.4% £40–150
Sub-frame corroded and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 5.5% £180–450
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 5.2% £18–45

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 10 100.0% 16,603 mi
30-60k 52 76.9% 45,299 mi
60-90k 103 71.8% 77,309 mi
90-120k 62 75.8% 101,972 mi
120k+ 99 73.7% 146,594 mi

Source: 326 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2012 159 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2012 Alfa Romeo 159?

74.8% of the 326 2012 Alfa Romeo 159 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 77.2% for cars first used in 2012. First-attempt pass rate: 68.5%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2012 Alfa Romeo 159?

The three most recorded items are coil spring fractured or broken (7.06%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.91%), rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements (3.68%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2012 Alfa Romeo 159 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 73.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2012 Alfa Romeo 159 in this dataset had covered 89,451 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2012 Alfa Romeo 159?

Diesel: 73.1% pass rate across 167 tests. Petrol: 76.7% pass rate across 159 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2012 Alfa Romeo 159 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 75.0% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 74.6%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.