Pass rate
Around average — 2.3 pts ahead of the 72.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 548 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £48–£143
Pass rate
Around average — 2.3 pts ahead of the 72.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 548 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £48–£143
Most common fault
Brakes
26.6% of faults · 20.9% nationally
mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.
Which year to buy
Across the 6 years on record, a spread of 5 points. See every year →
The 2002 Alfa Romeo Gtv MOT pass rate is 75.2% of its MOT tests — 2.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 26.6% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Alfa Romeo Gtv does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Brakes make up 26.6% of everything recorded on the 2002 Alfa Romeo Gtv, against 20.9% nationally — 5.7 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Alfa Romeo Gtv? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 72.9%, so this figure is 2.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 69.5%. The median 2002 Alfa Romeo Gtv in this dataset had covered 85,268 mi.
Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 74.8% of the time, April–September 75.5%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements", noted on 8.21% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Brake Discs and Pads Set
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 60% so small gaps stay visible.
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 123 | 80.5% |
| South West | 84 | 70.2% |
| East of England | 79 | 74.7% |
| North West | 58 | 75.9% |
| Yorkshire | 46 | 67.4% |
| West Midlands | 45 | 77.8% |
| East Midlands | 35 | 80.0% |
| London | 30 | 70.0% |
| Scotland | 21 | 66.7% |
| North East | 19 | 84.2% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the lights 2.7% of tests
“registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Check the exhaust and emissions 2.0% of tests
“catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits”
Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.
Check the wipers and washers 1.6% of tests
“wipers blade defective”
Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £48–£143 — and 21% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 548 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
6 model years on record, from 2000 to 2005. Across them the pass rate runs from 70.2% to 75.2% — a spread of 5 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2002 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 1,237 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brakes | 334 | 26.60% | 20.89% | +5.71 |
| Suspension | 307 | 24.50% | 20.98% | +3.52 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 141 | 11.20% | 5.57% | +5.63 |
| Tyres | 123 | 9.80% | 19.76% | −9.96 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 104 | 8.30% | 5.52% | +2.78 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 93 | 7.40% | 12.21% | −4.81 |
| Steering | 45 | 3.60% | 2.57% | +1.03 |
| Visibility | 41 | 3.30% | 4.97% | −1.67 |
| Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | 27 | 2.20% | 0.82% | +1.38 |
| Non-component advisories | 22 | 1.80% | 4.18% | −2.38 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes | Major | 8.2% | £45–110 |
| Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure | Minor | 4.0% | £80–250 |
| Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure | Major | 3.8% | £80–250 |
| Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 2.7% | £5–20 |
| Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 2.0% | £60–250 |
| Service brake performance efficiency below requirements Brakes | Major | 2.0% | £60–150 |
| Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure | Major | 1.6% | £45–120 |
| Wipers blade defective Visibility | Minor | 1.6% | £8–22 |
| Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility | Major | 1.6% | £8–22 |
| Prescribed areas prescribed area strength or continuity significantly reduced Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | Major | 1.5% | £40–120 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes | Advisory | 13.7% | £80–180 |
| Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension | Advisory | 13.0% | £25–65 |
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 12.0% | £45–110 |
| Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks | Advisory | 10.6% | £200–700 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 9.8% | £45–95 |
| Suspension arm corroded and seriously weakened Suspension | Advisory | 6.9% | £35–85 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 7 | 85.7% | 19,787 mi |
| 30-60k | 73 | 82.2% | 47,316 mi |
| 60-90k | 219 | 77.2% | 73,662 mi |
| 90-120k | 152 | 73.0% | 103,733 mi |
| 120k+ | 95 | 68.4% | 145,521 mi |
Source: 548 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
75.2% of the 548 2002 Alfa Romeo Gtv tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.9% for cars first used in 2002. First-attempt pass rate: 69.5%.
The three most recorded items are rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements (8.21%), joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (4.01%), joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (3.83%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 85.7% of the time, falling to 68.4% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2002 Alfa Romeo Gtv in this dataset had covered 85,268 mi.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 74.8% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 75.5%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.