Pass rate
Above average — 14.9 pts ahead of the 73.3% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 918 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £45–£125
Pass rate
Above average — 14.9 pts ahead of the 73.3% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 918 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £45–£125
Most common fault
Suspension
29.2% of faults · 21.0% nationally
mostly worn arm bushes, split ball-joint boots and broken coil springs.
Part only £35–£75 for Suspension pin or bush excessively worn. What fitting it takes →
Which year to buy
Across the 5 years on record, a spread of 4.5 points. See every year →
The 2001 Aston Martin DB7 MOT pass rate is 88.2% of its MOT tests — 14.9 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 29.2% of what testers record.
Expert verdict
Emissions & leaks make up 16.0% of everything recorded on the 2001 Aston Martin Db7, against 5.5% nationally — 10.5 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 29.2%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. A smoky diesel or a leaking joint fails on emissions more often than on wear, so ask for a recent emissions printout.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Aston Martin DB7? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 73.3%, so this figure is 14.9 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 87.5%. The median 2001 Aston Martin DB7 in this dataset had covered 48,286 mi.
Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 88.0% of the time, April–September 88.3%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively", noted on 1.85% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Wiper Blade
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 66% so small gaps stay visible.
Across all DB7 model years on record (2000–2004): 1,797 Aston Martin DB7 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 3,579 tests. High Wycombe (HP) has the most, with 87 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.
| # | Postcode area | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | High Wycombe (HP) | 87 | 94.9% |
| 2 | Kingston upon Thames (KT) | 79 | 94.3% |
| 3 | Milton Keynes (MK) | 57 | 83.9% |
| 4 | Reading (RG) | 49 | 89.1% |
| 5 | Crawley (RH) | 49 | 85.4% |
| 6 | Ashford (TN) | 48 | 88.0% |
| 7 | Chelmsford (CM) | 43 | 95.8% |
| 8 | Coventry (CV) | 40 | 87.8% |
| 9 | Guildford (GU) | 38 | 84.3% |
| 10 | Slough (SL) | 36 | 93.5% |
| 11 | Peterborough (PE) | 35 | 86.8% |
| 12 | Stockport (SK) | 33 | 76.1% |
| 13 | Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) | 33 | 90.0% |
| 14 | Portsmouth (PO) | 32 | 85.3% |
| 15 | Norwich (NR) | 32 | 91.1% |
| 16 | Maidstone (ME) | 30 | 91.2% |
| 17 | Northampton (NN) | 28 | 87.5% |
| 18 | Bristol (BS) | 28 | 87.5% |
| 19 | Nottingham (NG) | 27 | 90.4% |
| 20 | St Albans (AL) | 27 | 93.6% |
The twenty areas with the most Aston Martin DB7 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 275 | 86.5% |
| East of England | 153 | 92.2% |
| South West | 122 | 82.8% |
| West Midlands | 89 | 89.9% |
| East Midlands | 65 | 86.2% |
| North West | 55 | 89.1% |
| London | 49 | 93.9% |
| Scotland | 44 | 93.2% |
| North East | 29 | 82.8% |
| Yorkshire | 22 | 95.5% |
| Wales | 15 | 86.7% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the wipers and washers 1.9% of tests
“wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”
Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.
Check the lights 1.4% of tests
“srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp indicates a fault”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Check the coil springs 1.0% of tests
“coil spring fractured or broken”
Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £45–£125 — and 38% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 918 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
5 model years on record, from 2000 to 2004. Across them the pass rate runs from 86.7% to 91.2% — a spread of 4.5 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2001 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 816 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspension | 241 | 29.20% | 20.98% | +8.22 |
| Brakes | 144 | 17.50% | 20.89% | −3.39 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 132 | 16.00% | 5.52% | +10.48 |
| Tyres | 106 | 12.80% | 19.76% | −6.96 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 54 | 6.50% | 12.21% | −5.71 |
| Visibility | 40 | 4.80% | 4.97% | −0.17 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 37 | 4.50% | 5.57% | −1.07 |
| Steering | 30 | 3.60% | 2.57% | +1.03 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 16 | 1.90% | 1.76% | +0.14 |
| Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | 16 | 1.90% | 0.82% | +1.08 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility | Major | 1.9% | £8–22 |
| Parking brake performance inoperative on one side Brakes | Major | 1.5% | £60–150 |
| Srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp indicates a fault Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | Major | 1.4% | £3–12 |
| Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes | Major | 1.3% | £45–110 |
| Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension | Major | 0.98% | £25–65 |
| Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension | Major | 0.98% | £180–450 |
| Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 0.98% | £5–20 |
| Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 0.76% | £60–250 |
| Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Major | 0.76% | £40–150 |
| Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility | Minor | 0.76% | £80–200 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 8.5% | £40–150 |
| Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks | Advisory | 8.3% | £200–700 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 5.5% | £45–95 |
| Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension | Advisory | 4.7% | £25–65 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 4.1% | £45–95 |
| Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes | Advisory | 3.4% | £80–180 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 170 | 94.1% | 21,058 mi |
| 30-60k | 473 | 88.6% | 45,541 mi |
| 60-90k | 219 | 85.8% | 72,810 mi |
| 90-120k | 43 | 74.4% | 97,327 mi |
| 120k+ | 7 | 85.7% | 131,997 mi |
Source: 918 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
88.2% of the 918 2001 Aston Martin DB7 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 73.3% for cars first used in 2001. First-attempt pass rate: 87.5%.
The three most recorded items are wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (1.85%), parking brake performance inoperative on one side (1.53%), srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp indicates a fault (1.42%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 94.1% of the time, falling to 85.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2001 Aston Martin DB7 in this dataset had covered 48,286 mi.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 88.0% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 88.3%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.