Pass rate
Above average — 11.9 pts ahead of the 82.1% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 299 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £18–£49
Pass rate
Above average — 11.9 pts ahead of the 82.1% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 299 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £18–£49
Most common fault
Brakes
39.1% of faults · 20.9% nationally
mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.
Which year to buy
Across the 11 years on record, a spread of 7.7 points. See every year →
The 2015 Aston Martin Rapide MOT pass rate is 94.0% of its MOT tests — 11.9 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 39.1% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Aston Martin Rapide does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Brakes make up 39.1% of everything recorded on the 2015 Aston Martin Rapide, against 20.9% nationally — 18.2 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Aston Martin Rapide? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 82.1%, so this figure is 11.9 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 93.6%. The median 2015 Aston Martin Rapide in this dataset had covered 31,625 mi.
Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 93.4% of the time, April–September 94.6%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords", noted on 1.00% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Tyres
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 85% so small gaps stay visible.
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 75 | 90.7% |
| East of England | 60 | 96.7% |
| South West | 32 | 96.9% |
| London | 32 | 93.8% |
| North West | 23 | 95.7% |
| East Midlands | 23 | 91.3% |
| West Midlands | 22 | 86.4% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the wipers and washers 1.0% of tests
“wipers blade defective”
Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.
Check the lights 0.7% of tests
“headlamp aim too high”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Check the number plates 0.7% of tests
“registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements”
Check both plates are present, legible and correctly spaced, with the postcode of the supplier and the BS AU 145e mark. A private plate in the wrong style is a fail before the car is even looked at.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £18–£49 — and 59% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 299 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
11 model years on record, from 2010 to 2020. Across them the pass rate runs from 90.1% to 97.8% — a spread of 7.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2015 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 150 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brakes | 59 | 39.10% | 20.89% | +18.21 |
| Tyres | 53 | 35.10% | 19.76% | +15.34 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 16 | 10.60% | 12.21% | −1.61 |
| Visibility | 8 | 5.30% | 4.97% | +0.33 |
| Non-component advisories | 6 | 4.00% | 4.18% | −0.18 |
| Suspension | 2 | 1.30% | 20.98% | −19.68 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 2 | 1.30% | 5.57% | −4.27 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 2 | 1.30% | 1.76% | −0.46 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 1 | 0.70% | 5.52% | −4.82 |
| Steering | 1 | 0.70% | 2.57% | −1.87 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres | Major | 1.0% | £45–95 |
| Wipers blade defective Visibility | Minor | 1.0% | £8–22 |
| Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Rectified | 0.67% | £30–80 |
| Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes | Major | 0.67% | £45–110 |
| Rear reflectors defective or damaged by up to 50% of the reflecting surface Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 0.67% | £5–25 |
| Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 0.67% | £5–20 |
| Registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements Identification of the vehicle | Major | 0.67% | £20–80 |
| Side repeaters not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 0.67% | £5–25 |
| Stop lamp with a multiple light source up to 1/2 not functioning Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 0.67% | £3–12 |
| Washers not working Visibility | Major | 0.67% | £5–15 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 9.0% | £45–95 |
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 5.7% | £45–110 |
| Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes | Advisory | 5.7% | £80–180 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Advisory | 5.0% | £18–45 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 4.3% | £45–95 |
| Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories | Advisory | 1.7% | £45–95 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 142 | 93.0% | 19,343 mi |
| 30-60k | 145 | 94.5% | 43,332 mi |
| 60-90k | 11 | 100.0% | 70,281 mi |
| 90-120k | 1 | 100.0% | 92,662 mi |
Source: 299 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
94.0% of the 299 2015 Aston Martin Rapide tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 82.1% for cars first used in 2015. First-attempt pass rate: 93.6%.
The three most recorded items are has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.00%), wipers blade defective (1.00%), headlamp aim too high (0.67%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 93.0% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2015 Aston Martin Rapide in this dataset had covered 31,625 mi.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 93.4% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 94.6%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.