Calculate my fail sheet

2011 Aston Martin Rapide MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

90.8%

Above average — 14.9 pts ahead of the 75.9% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 391 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £23–£60

Which year to buy

  • Best 2016 97.8% pass
  • Avoid 2017 90.1% pass

Across the 11 years on record, a spread of 7.7 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
90.0%
Typical mileage
46k mi

The 2011 Aston Martin Rapide MOT pass rate is 90.8% of its MOT tests — 14.9 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 34.6% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2011 Aston Martin Rapide on the real record

90.8% of 2011 Aston Martin Rapide MOTs passed — 391 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.8× the national share

Tyres make up 34.6% of everything recorded on the 2011 Aston Martin Rapide, against 19.8% nationally — 14.8 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Aston Martin Rapide? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2011 Aston Martin Rapide compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 75.9%, so this figure is 14.9 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 90.0%. The median 2011 Aston Martin Rapide in this dataset had covered 46,320 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 91.2% of the time, April–September 90.3%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 2.30% of tests.

  • 391 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 90.8% overall pass rate, 90.0% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Aston Martin Rapide, the average is 92.7% — best year 2016 (97.8%), worst 2017 (90.1%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
391
Typical mileage (median)
46,320 mi
Make and model
Aston Martin Rapide
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Rapide MOT pass rate?

0-30k 90.9%
30-60k 90.1%
60-90k 92.0%
90-120k 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 82% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the Aston Martin Rapide is most common

Across all Rapide model years on record (2010–2020): 1,384 Aston Martin Rapide cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 2,536 tests. Milton Keynes (MK) has the most, with 62 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Milton Keynes (MK) 62 4.5% 128 86.7%
2 Bristol (BS) 59 4.3% 139 86.3%
3 Coventry (CV) 50 3.6% 76 93.4%
4 Ashford (TN) 48 3.5% 102 90.2%
5 London (NW) 44 3.2% 87 90.8%
6 Gloucester (GL) 44 3.2% 79 92.4%
7 Nottingham (NG) 42 3% 73 89.0%
8 Stockport (SK) 42 3% 73 95.9%
9 Kingston upon Thames (KT) 41 3% 88 92.0%
10 Chelmsford (CM) 41 3% 80 95.0%
11 Reading (RG) 38 2.7% 76 96.1%
12 St Albans (AL) 36 2.6% 69 95.7%
13 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 35 2.5% 76 94.7%
14 High Wycombe (HP) 30 2.2% 52 98.1%
15 Portsmouth (PO) 28 2% 55 83.6%
16 London (W) 28 2% 47 91.5%
17 Edinburgh (EH) 27 2% 54 94.4%
18 Leeds (LS) 27 2% 44 97.7%
19 London (SW) 25 1.8% 51 80.4%
20 Bradford (BD) 25 1.8% 30 100.0%

The twenty areas with the most Aston Martin Rapide cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Rapide

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 111 92.8%
East of England 55 92.7%
South West 46 91.3%
North West 38 89.5%
Yorkshire 26 92.3%
London 26 80.8%
West Midlands 25 96.0%
East Midlands 23 87.0%
Scotland 16 93.8%
North East 15 93.3%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2011 Rapide

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 34.6%
+14.8 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 30.1%
+9.2 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Lamps & electrics 14.0%
+1.8 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Visibility 8.6%
+3.6 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 5 fault categories
  • Suspension 7.2%
  • Emissions & leaks 3.1%
  • Advisories 1.4%
  • Identification 0.7%
  • Body & chassis 0.3%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2011 Aston Martin Rapide tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2011 Rapide

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 2.3% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the lights 1.5% of tests

    “malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the wipers and washers 1.5% of tests

    “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2011 Rapide through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £23–£60 — and 72% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£23–£60
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
72%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 391 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Rapide, side by side

11 model years on record, from 2010 to 2020. Across them the pass rate runs from 90.1% to 97.8% — a spread of 7.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2010 93.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  2. 2011 90.8%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  3. 2012 90.8% malfunction indicator lamp…
  4. 2013 92.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  5. 2014 91.6% malfunction indicator lamp…
  6. 2015 94.0% has a cut in excess of the…
  7. 2016 97.8% brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
  8. 2017 90.1% windscreen damaged but not…
  9. 2018 91.0% all position lamps have a product…
  10. 2019 96.6% washers not working
  11. 2020 96.1% headlamp aim too high

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2011 Aston Martin Rapide with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2011 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2011 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2011 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2011 Aston Martin Rapide 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 9 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 292 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 101 34.60% 19.76% +14.84
Brakes 88 30.10% 20.89% +9.21
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 41 14.00% 12.21% +1.79
Visibility 25 8.60% 4.97% +3.63
Suspension 21 7.20% 20.98% −13.78
Noise, emissions and leaks 9 3.10% 5.52% −2.42
Non-component advisories 4 1.40% 4.18% −2.78
Identification of the vehicle 2 0.70% 1.76% −1.06
Body, chassis, structure 1 0.30% 5.57% −5.27

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 391 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.3% £80–200 Windscreen →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.5% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 1.5% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 1.3% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.0% £45–95 Tyres →
Side repeaters not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 1.0% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Washers not working Visibility Major 1.0% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Headlamp cleaning device for LED or HID headlamp inoperative Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.77% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 0.77% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Individual direction indicators flashing more than 120 times a minute Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 0.77% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 11.0% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 10.2% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 7.9% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 6.1% £18–45
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 2.6% £30–75
Flexible brake hoses ferrule excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 2.3% £25–70

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 55 90.9% 21,715 mi
30-60k 243 90.1% 44,509 mi
60-90k 87 92.0% 70,500 mi
90-120k 6 100.0% 102,753 mi

Source: 391 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2011 Rapide MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2011 Aston Martin Rapide?

90.8% of the 391 2011 Aston Martin Rapide tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 75.9% for cars first used in 2011. First-attempt pass rate: 90.0%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2011 Aston Martin Rapide?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.30%), malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction (1.53%), wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (1.53%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2011 Aston Martin Rapide MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 90.9% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2011 Aston Martin Rapide in this dataset had covered 46,320 mi.

Does the season affect the 2011 Aston Martin Rapide MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 91.2% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 90.3%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.