Pass rate
Above average — 4.1 pts ahead of the 86.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 171 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £39–£97
Pass rate
Above average — 4.1 pts ahead of the 86.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 171 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £39–£97
Most common fault
Tyres
47.6% of faults · 19.8% nationally
mostly tread below the limit, cuts and sidewall bulges.
Which year to buy
Across the 11 years on record, a spread of 7.7 points. See every year →
The 2017 Aston Martin Rapide MOT pass rate is 90.1% of its MOT tests — 4.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 47.6% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Aston Martin Rapide does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Tyres make up 47.6% of everything recorded on the 2017 Aston Martin Rapide, against 19.8% nationally — 27.8 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Aston Martin Rapide? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 86.0%, so this figure is 4.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 89.1%. The median 2017 Aston Martin Rapide in this dataset had covered 28,152 mi.
Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 91.6% of the time, April–September 88.2%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 2.92% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Windscreen
Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 58% so small gaps stay visible.
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 35 | 85.7% |
| West Midlands | 22 | 81.8% |
| South West | 22 | 90.9% |
| London | 20 | 90.0% |
| Yorkshire | 16 | 100.0% |
| East of England | 15 | 93.3% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the windscreen 2.9% of tests
“windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
Check the coil springs 2.3% of tests
“coil spring fractured or broken”
Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.
Check the lights 1.2% of tests
“headlamp cleaning device for LED or HID headlamp inoperative”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £39–£97 — and 14% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 171 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
11 model years on record, from 2010 to 2020. Across them the pass rate runs from 90.1% to 97.8% — a spread of 7.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2017 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 105 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tyres | 50 | 47.60% | 19.76% | +27.84 |
| Brakes | 30 | 28.60% | 20.89% | +7.71 |
| Visibility | 8 | 7.60% | 4.97% | +2.63 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 5 | 4.80% | 1.76% | +3.04 |
| Suspension | 4 | 3.80% | 20.98% | −17.18 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 3 | 2.90% | 12.21% | −9.31 |
| Non-component advisories | 3 | 2.90% | 4.18% | −1.28 |
| Steering | 1 | 1.00% | 2.57% | −1.57 |
| Road Wheels | 1 | 1.00% | 0.75% | +0.25 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility | Minor | 2.9% | £80–200 |
| Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension | Major | 2.3% | £25–65 |
| Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres | Major | 2.3% | £45–95 |
| Headlamp cleaning device for LED or HID headlamp inoperative Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 1.2% | £5–25 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Major | 0.58% | £18–45 |
| Flexible brake hoses ferrule excessively corroded Brakes | Major | 0.58% | £25–70 |
| Has ply or cords exposed Tyres | Major | 0.58% | £45–95 |
| Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 0.58% | £5–20 |
| Registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements Identification of the vehicle | Major | 0.58% | £20–80 |
| Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering | Minor | 0.58% | £18–45 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 11.7% | £45–95 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 9.4% | £45–95 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Advisory | 8.8% | £18–45 |
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 3.5% | £45–110 |
| Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes | Advisory | 2.9% | £80–180 |
| Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres | Advisory | 2.9% | £45–95 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 96 | 92.7% | 20,795 mi |
| 30-60k | 72 | 87.5% | 39,598 mi |
| 60-90k | 3 | 66.7% | 65,897 mi |
Source: 171 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
90.1% of the 171 2017 Aston Martin Rapide tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 86.0% for cars first used in 2017. First-attempt pass rate: 89.1%.
The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.92%), coil spring fractured or broken (2.34%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (2.34%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 92.7% of the time, falling to 66.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2017 Aston Martin Rapide in this dataset had covered 28,152 mi.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 91.6% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 88.2%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.