Calculate my fail sheet

2020 Audi A1 Technik MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

91.6%

Above average — 0.9 pts ahead of the 90.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 5,393 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £39–£92

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 96.9% pass
  • Avoid 2019 89.3% pass

Across the 5 years on record, a spread of 7.6 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
90.9%
Typical mileage
28k mi

The 2020 Audi A1 Technik MOT pass rate is 91.6% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 46.8% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2020 Audi A1 Technik on the real record

91.6% of 2020 Audi A1 Technik MOTs passed — 5,393 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.4× the national share

Tyres make up 46.8% of everything recorded on the 2020 Audi A1 Technik, against 19.8% nationally — 27.0 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Audi A1 Technik? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Audi A1 Technik first registered in 2020 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2020 Audi A1 Technik compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 90.7%, so this figure is 0.9 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 90.9%. The median 2020 Audi A1 Technik in this dataset had covered 28,151 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 91.4% of the time, April–September 91.9%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 1.87% of tests.

  • 5,393 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 91.6% overall pass rate, 90.9% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Audi A1 Technik, the average is 91.2% — best year 2023 (96.9%), worst 2019 (89.3%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
5,393
Typical mileage (median)
28,151 mi
Make and model
Audi A1 Technik
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the A1 Technik MOT pass rate?

0-30k 93.7%
30-60k 89.2%
60-90k 88.6%
90-120k 64.3%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 56% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the Audi A1 Technik is most common

Across all A1 Technik model years on record (2019–2023): 10,733 Audi A1 Technik cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 15,895 tests. Glasgow (G) has the most, with 382 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Glasgow (G) 382 3.6% 600 91.0%
2 Birmingham (B) 310 2.9% 470 93.4%
3 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 305 2.8% 448 94.0%
4 Manchester (M) 245 2.3% 336 94.3%
5 Liverpool (L) 243 2.3% 379 92.6%
6 Leicester (LE) 231 2.2% 313 83.1%
7 Cardiff (CF) 215 2% 355 88.7%
8 Edinburgh (EH) 215 2% 348 92.0%
9 Warrington (WA) 214 2% 307 91.2%
10 Peterborough (PE) 196 1.8% 290 92.4%
11 Stockport (SK) 194 1.8% 291 90.7%
12 Sheffield (S) 184 1.7% 274 92.3%
13 Leeds (LS) 177 1.6% 249 88.4%
14 Doncaster (DN) 168 1.6% 238 88.7%
15 Swansea (SA) 156 1.5% 274 89.1%
16 Aberdeen (AB) 149 1.4% 260 88.8%
17 Hamilton (ML) 147 1.4% 211 91.0%
18 Chester (CH) 145 1.4% 206 94.7%
19 Bolton (BL) 144 1.3% 198 92.9%
20 Middlesbrough (TS) 142 1.3% 192 91.7%

The twenty areas with the most Audi A1 Technik cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the A1 Technik

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 921 91.7%
North West 885 91.6%
Scotland 744 90.5%
East of England 541 92.2%
West Midlands 471 93.0%
Yorkshire 459 90.2%
Wales 339 90.0%
East Midlands 320 89.4%
South West 264 92.4%
North East 250 95.2%
London 199 94.5%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2020 A1 Technik

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 46.8%
+27.0 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 28.9%
+8.0 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Visibility 6.2%
+1.2 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Advisories 5.9%
+1.7 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Suspension 2.4%
  • Lamps & electrics 2.3%
  • Identification 2.1%
  • Steering 1.9%
  • Seat belts 1.6%
  • Emissions & leaks 0.8%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2020 Audi A1 Technik tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2020 A1 Technik

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 1.9% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the tyre tread 1.2% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

  3. Check the brakes 1.1% of tests

    “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2020 A1 Technik through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £39–£92 — and 17% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£39–£92
Cheapest common item: washers provides insufficient washer liquid
£5–£15
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
17%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 5,393 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the A1 Technik, side by side

5 model years on record, from 2019 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 89.3% to 96.9% — a spread of 7.6 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2019 89.3% track rod end ball joint dust…
  2. 2020 91.6%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  3. 2021 91.4% tread depth below requirements of…
  4. 2022 90.7% tread depth below requirements of…
  5. 2023 96.9% has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2020 Audi A1 Technik with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2020 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2020 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2020 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2020 Audi A1 Technik 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 3,896 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 1,843 46.80% 19.76% +27.04
Brakes 1,139 28.90% 20.89% +8.01
Visibility 244 6.20% 4.97% +1.23
Non-component advisories 233 5.90% 4.18% +1.72
Suspension 95 2.40% 20.98% −18.58
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 89 2.30% 12.21% −9.91
Identification of the vehicle 81 2.10% 1.76% +0.34
Steering 76 1.90% 2.57% −0.67
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 63 1.60% 0.82% +0.78
Noise, emissions and leaks 33 0.80% 5.52% −4.72

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 5,393 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.9% £80–200 Windscreen →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.5% £45–95 Tyres →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.2% £45–95 Tyres →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.1% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering Minor 1.0% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 0.65% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility Rectified 0.56% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.35% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 0.32% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Major 0.30% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 14.6% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 11.9% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 7.5% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 6.8% £45–110
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 3.6% £45–110
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 2.1% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 2,990 93.7% 19,979 mi
30-60k 2,204 89.2% 40,423 mi
60-90k 185 88.6% 68,771 mi
90-120k 14 64.3% 100,871 mi

Source: 5,393 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2020 A1 Technik MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2020 Audi A1 Technik?

91.6% of the 5,393 2020 Audi A1 Technik tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 90.7% for cars first used in 2020. First-attempt pass rate: 90.9%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2020 Audi A1 Technik?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (1.87%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.50%), tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (1.17%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2020 Audi A1 Technik MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 93.7% of the time, falling to 64.3% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2020 Audi A1 Technik in this dataset had covered 28,151 mi.

Does the season affect the 2020 Audi A1 Technik MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 91.4% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 91.9%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.