2023 Audi A4 Technik MOT pass rate

Only 73 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.

Pass rate

87.7%

Above average — 7.1 pts behind the 94.8% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 73 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £32–£79

Which year to buy

  • Best 2020 91.5% pass
  • Avoid 2023 87.7% pass · this year

Across the 5 years on record, a spread of 3.8 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
86.2%
Typical mileage
25k mi

The 2023 Audi A4 Technik MOT pass rate is 87.7% of its MOT tests — 7.1 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 34.4% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2023 Audi A4 Technik on the real record

87.7% of 2023 Audi A4 Technik MOTs passed — 73 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Audi A4 Technik does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.7× the national share

Tyres make up 34.4% of everything recorded on the 2023 Audi A4 Technik, against 19.8% nationally — 14.6 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Audi A4 Technik? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2023 Audi A4 Technik compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 94.8%, so this figure is 7.1 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 86.2%. The median 2023 Audi A4 Technik in this dataset had covered 25,311 mi.

The single most recorded failure item is "Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak", noted on 8.22% of tests.

  • 73 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 87.7% overall pass rate, 86.2% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Audi A4 Technik, the average is 91.0% — best year 2020 (91.5%), worst 2023 (87.7%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
73
Typical mileage (median)
25,311 mi
Make and model
Audi A4 Technik
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Shock Absorber

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the A4 Technik MOT pass rate?

0-30k 86.7%
30-60k 88.0%
90-120k 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 78% so small gaps stay visible.

What fails a 2023 A4 Technik

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 34.4%
+14.6 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Suspension 28.1%
+7.1 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 9.4%
−2.8 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Brakes 6.2%
−14.7 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Show the other 5 fault categories
  • Visibility 6.2%
  • Advisories 6.2%
  • Identification 3.1%
  • Seat belts 3.1%
  • Road wheels 3.1%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2023 Audi A4 Technik tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2023 A4 Technik

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the shock absorbers 8.2% of tests

    “shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak”

    Press down hard on each corner of the car and let go. It should settle in one bounce; if it keeps rocking, or you can see oil weeping down a shock absorber, that is the fault a tester will find.

  2. Check the lights 4.1% of tests

    “headlamp aim too high”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the wipers and washers 1.4% of tests

    “washers jets misaligned and not providing sufficient fluid to the windscreen”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2023 A4 Technik through its MOT

Across the 9 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £32–£79 — and 12% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 9 common items
£32–£79
Cheapest common item: srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
78%
Repairs that still cost under £30
12%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 73 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the A4 Technik, side by side

5 model years on record, from 2019 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 87.7% to 91.5% — a spread of 3.8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2019 91.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2020 91.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  3. 2021 90.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  4. 2022 90.1% shock absorbers has a serious…
  5. 2023 87.7%
    shock absorbers has a serious…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2023 Audi A4 Technik with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2023 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2023 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2023 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2023 Audi A4 Technik 9 failure items · 6 advisories · 9 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 32 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 11 34.40% 19.76% +14.64
Suspension 9 28.10% 20.98% +7.12
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 3 9.40% 12.21% −2.81
Brakes 2 6.20% 20.89% −14.69
Visibility 2 6.20% 4.97% +1.23
Non-component advisories 2 6.20% 4.18% +2.02
Identification of the vehicle 1 3.10% 1.76% +1.34
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 1 3.10% 0.82% +2.28
Road Wheels 1 3.10% 0.75% +2.35

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 73 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Major 8.2% £30–75 Shock Absorber →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 4.1% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Fixing missing Road Wheels Major 1.4% £20–55 Wheel Hub Bearing Kit →
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 1.4% £45–95 Tyres →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.4% £45–95 Tyres →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 1.4% £45–95 Tyres →
Srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp indicates a fault Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems Major 1.4% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Washers jets misaligned and not providing sufficient fluid to the windscreen Visibility Rectified 1.4% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.4% £80–200 Windscreen →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 6.8% £45–95
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 4.1% £30–75
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 2.7% £18–45
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 2.7% £45–95
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 1.4% £20–80
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 1.4% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 45 86.7% 19,339 mi
30-60k 25 88.0% 39,648 mi
90-120k 3 100.0% 93,447 mi

Source: 73 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2023 A4 Technik MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2023 Audi A4 Technik?

87.7% of the 73 2023 Audi A4 Technik tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 94.8% for cars first used in 2023. First-attempt pass rate: 86.2%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2023 Audi A4 Technik?

The three most recorded items are shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak (8.22%), headlamp aim too high (4.11%), fixing missing (1.37%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2023 Audi A4 Technik MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 86.7% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2023 Audi A4 Technik in this dataset had covered 25,311 mi.