Calculate my fail sheet

2022 Audi A4 Technik MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

90.1%

Above average — 1.9 pts behind the 92.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 1,430 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £41–£98

Which year to buy

  • Best 2020 91.5% pass
  • Avoid 2023 87.7% pass

Across the 5 years on record, a spread of 3.8 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
89.0%
Typical mileage
30k mi

The 2022 Audi A4 Technik MOT pass rate is 90.1% of its MOT tests — 1.9 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 45.8% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2022 Audi A4 Technik on the real record

90.1% of 2022 Audi A4 Technik MOTs passed — 1,430 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.3× the national share

Tyres make up 45.8% of everything recorded on the 2022 Audi A4 Technik, against 19.8% nationally — 26.0 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Audi A4 Technik? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Audi A4 Technik first registered in 2022 is combined here — 3 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2022 Audi A4 Technik compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 92.0%, so this figure is 1.9 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 89.0%. The median 2022 Audi A4 Technik in this dataset had covered 30,485 mi.

80% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Petrol, which passed 89.8% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 89.3% of the time, April–September 91.6%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak", noted on 2.73% of tests.

  • 1,430 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 90.1% overall pass rate, 89.0% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Audi A4 Technik, the average is 91.0% — best year 2020 (91.5%), worst 2023 (87.7%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
1,430
Typical mileage (median)
30,485 mi
Make and model
Audi A4 Technik
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Shock Absorber

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the A4 Technik MOT pass rate?

0-30k 91.8%
30-60k 88.8%
60-90k 86.7%
90-120k 83.3%
120k+ 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 75% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 89.8%
Diesel 91.1%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (80% of tests).

Where the Audi A4 Technik is most common

Across all A4 Technik model years on record (2019–2023): 5,831 Audi A4 Technik cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 8,632 tests. Leicester (LE) has the most, with 370 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Leicester (LE) 370 6.3% 512 79.7%
2 Birmingham (B) 205 3.5% 311 91.6%
3 Peterborough (PE) 166 2.8% 231 93.1%
4 Glasgow (G) 147 2.5% 229 90.0%
5 Derby (DE) 117 2% 161 93.8%
6 Sheffield (S) 111 1.9% 166 92.8%
7 Coventry (CV) 102 1.7% 145 90.3%
8 Nottingham (NG) 100 1.7% 152 92.1%
9 Northampton (NN) 100 1.7% 134 88.8%
10 Reading (RG) 99 1.7% 149 89.9%
11 Warrington (WA) 97 1.7% 141 92.9%
12 Leeds (LS) 90 1.5% 126 88.9%
13 Manchester (M) 89 1.5% 132 91.7%
14 Doncaster (DN) 88 1.5% 110 97.3%
15 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 84 1.4% 134 89.6%
16 Edinburgh (EH) 83 1.4% 134 88.1%
17 Cardiff (CF) 82 1.4% 137 89.1%
18 Liverpool (L) 80 1.4% 121 93.4%
19 Milton Keynes (MK) 79 1.4% 129 89.9%
20 Stockport (SK) 79 1.4% 116 91.4%

The twenty areas with the most Audi A4 Technik cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the A4 Technik

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 256 91.0%
East Midlands 218 83.5%
North West 185 92.4%
Scotland 158 87.3%
Yorkshire 140 92.1%
East of England 127 92.9%
West Midlands 126 88.9%
South West 74 91.9%
London 52 90.4%
Wales 50 94.0%
North East 44 97.7%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2022 A4 Technik

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 45.8%
+26.0 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 14.2%
−6.7 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 10.5%
−10.5 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Visibility 9.1%
+4.1 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Advisories 8.1%
  • Lamps & electrics 5.9%
  • Identification 2.8%
  • Emissions & leaks 1.6%
  • Seat belts 1.1%
  • Road wheels 0.6%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2022 Audi A4 Technik tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2022 A4 Technik

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the shock absorbers 2.7% of tests

    “shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak”

    Press down hard on each corner of the car and let go. It should settle in one bounce; if it keeps rocking, or you can see oil weeping down a shock absorber, that is the fault a tester will find.

  2. Check the windscreen 2.7% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the tyre tread 2.2% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2022 A4 Technik through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £41–£98 — and 13% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£41–£98
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
13%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 1,430 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the A4 Technik, side by side

5 model years on record, from 2019 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 87.7% to 91.5% — a spread of 3.8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2019 91.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2020 91.5% windscreen damaged but not…
  3. 2021 90.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  4. 2022 90.1%
    shock absorbers has a serious…
  5. 2023 87.7% shock absorbers has a serious…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2022 Audi A4 Technik with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2022 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2022 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2022 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2022 Audi A4 Technik 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 947 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 435 45.80% 19.76% +26.04
Brakes 135 14.20% 20.89% −6.69
Suspension 100 10.50% 20.98% −10.48
Visibility 86 9.10% 4.97% +4.13
Non-component advisories 77 8.10% 4.18% +3.92
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 56 5.90% 12.21% −6.31
Identification of the vehicle 27 2.80% 1.76% +1.04
Noise, emissions and leaks 15 1.60% 5.52% −3.92
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 10 1.10% 0.82% +0.28
Road Wheels 6 0.60% 0.75% −0.15

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 1,430 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Major 2.7% £30–75 Shock Absorber →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.7% £80–200 Windscreen →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 2.2% £45–95 Tyres →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.8% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.2% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.91% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.77% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.70% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.63% £45–95 Tyres →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.63% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 14.8% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 5.9% £18–45
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 5.2% £45–95
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 3.1% £30–75
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 2.6% £20–80
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 2.4% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 698 91.8% 20,687 mi
30-60k 599 88.8% 41,925 mi
60-90k 120 86.7% 70,752 mi
90-120k 12 83.3% 100,824 mi
120k+ 1 100.0% 135,088 mi

Source: 1,430 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2022 A4 Technik MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2022 Audi A4 Technik?

90.1% of the 1,430 2022 Audi A4 Technik tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 92.0% for cars first used in 2022. First-attempt pass rate: 89.0%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2022 Audi A4 Technik?

The three most recorded items are shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak (2.73%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (2.66%), tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (2.24%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2022 Audi A4 Technik MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 91.8% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2022 Audi A4 Technik in this dataset had covered 30,485 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2022 Audi A4 Technik?

Petrol: 89.8% pass rate across 1,150 tests. Diesel: 91.1% pass rate across 270 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2022 Audi A4 Technik MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 89.3% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 91.6%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.