Calculate my fail sheet

2010 Audi A7 MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

84.9%

Around average — 10.2 pts ahead of the 74.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 423 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £43–£124

Most common fault

Suspension

28.8% of faults · 21.0% nationally

mostly worn arm bushes, split ball-joint boots and broken coil springs.

Part only £35–£75 for Suspension pin or bush excessively worn. What fitting it takes →

4.2 pts down across model years — 4.8% in 2011, 0.6% in 2019.

Every failure, with what it costs →

Which year to buy

  • Best 2019 90.8% pass
  • Avoid 2010 84.9% pass · this year

Across the 13 years on record, a spread of 5.9 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
82.7%
Typical mileage
123k mi

The 2010 Audi A7 MOT pass rate is 84.9% of its MOT tests — 10.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 28.8% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2010 Audi A7 on the real record

84.9% of 2010 Audi A7 MOTs passed — 423 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Suspension: 1.4× the national share

Suspension accounts for 28.8% of everything recorded on the 2010 Audi A7, against 21.0% nationally — 7.8 points above. Ask for the front and rear suspension to be checked on a ramp before you buy — worn bushes and broken springs are cheap to look at and expensive to discover at test time.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Audi A7? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2010 Audi A7 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 74.7%, so this figure is 10.2 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 82.7%. The median 2010 Audi A7 in this dataset had covered 122,813 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 91% of tests, with a 84.6% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 85.3% of the time, April–September 84.1%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 4.73% of tests.

  • 423 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 84.9% overall pass rate, 82.7% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Audi A7, the average is 87.9% — best year 2019 (90.8%), worst 2010 (84.9%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
423
Typical mileage (median)
122,813 mi
Make and model
Audi A7
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the A7 MOT pass rate?

30-60k 100.0%
60-90k 91.4%
90-120k 88.1%
120k+ 80.6%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 72% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 84.6%
Petrol 87.5%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (91% of tests).

Where the Audi A7 is most common

Across all A7 model years on record (2010–2022): 28,681 Audi A7 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 55,354 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 1,202 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 1,202 4.2% 2,228 92.2%
2 Peterborough (PE) 816 2.8% 1,561 88.3%
3 Leicester (LE) 694 2.4% 1,314 85.8%
4 Sheffield (S) 665 2.3% 1,265 90.3%
5 Nottingham (NG) 598 2.1% 1,198 87.6%
6 Manchester (M) 592 2.1% 1,076 89.7%
7 Glasgow (G) 572 2% 1,219 87.0%
8 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 515 1.8% 1,119 87.3%
9 Coventry (CV) 514 1.8% 991 87.2%
10 Doncaster (DN) 478 1.7% 975 87.1%
11 Northampton (NN) 463 1.6% 936 87.0%
12 Derby (DE) 454 1.6% 832 87.0%
13 Reading (RG) 449 1.6% 921 87.3%
14 London (E) 438 1.5% 701 94.0%
15 Luton (LU) 406 1.4% 672 89.6%
16 Leeds (LS) 395 1.4% 779 85.2%
17 Romford (RM) 392 1.4% 672 92.3%
18 Blackburn (BB) 391 1.4% 717 93.6%
19 London (N) 378 1.3% 581 95.4%
20 Milton Keynes (MK) 374 1.3% 729 86.8%

The twenty areas with the most Audi A7 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the A7

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 103 86.4%
North West 53 81.1%
East Midlands 45 91.1%
East of England 40 87.5%
South West 40 75.0%
Yorkshire 39 82.1%
West Midlands 33 90.9%
Scotland 25 92.0%
North East 19 73.7%
London 15 93.3%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2010 A7

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 28.8%
+7.8 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Tyres 19.0%
−0.8 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 13.6%
−7.3 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Emissions & leaks 12.5%
+7.0 pts vs national national 5.5% Price emissions & leaks parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 6.6%
  • Body & chassis 5.5%
  • Lamps & electrics 4.8%
  • Advisories 4.2%
  • Identification 2.9%
  • Steering 0.9%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2010 Audi A7 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2010 A7

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 4.7% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the suspension joints 3.1% of tests

    “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the coil springs 2.6% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2010 A7 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £43–£124 — and 23% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£43–£124
Cheapest common item: srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
23%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 423 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the A7, side by side

13 model years on record, from 2010 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 84.9% to 90.8% — a spread of 5.9 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2010 84.9%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2011 85.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  3. 2012 86.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  4. 2013 85.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  5. 2014 86.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  6. 2015 88.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  7. 2016 87.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  8. 2017 89.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  9. 2018 90.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  10. 2019 90.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  11. 2020 90.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  12. 2021 90.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  13. 2022 90.8% tread depth below requirements of…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2010 Audi A7 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2010 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2010 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2010 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2010 Audi A7 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 539 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 157 28.80% 20.98% +7.82
Tyres 104 19.00% 19.76% −0.76
Brakes 74 13.60% 20.89% −7.29
Noise, emissions and leaks 68 12.50% 5.52% +6.98
Visibility 36 6.60% 4.97% +1.63
Body, chassis, structure 30 5.50% 5.57% −0.07
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 26 4.80% 12.21% −7.41
Non-component advisories 23 4.20% 4.18% +0.02
Identification of the vehicle 16 2.90% 1.76% +1.14
Steering 5 0.90% 2.57% −1.67

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 423 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 4.7% £80–200 Windscreen →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 3.1% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 2.6% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 2.1% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 2.1% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 1.9% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 1.6% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp indicates a fault Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems Major 0.95% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility Rectified 0.95% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 0.95% £8–22 Wiper Blade →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 15.1% £40–150
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 14.2% £200–700
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 12.1% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 5.4% £45–110
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 4.5% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 4.3% £18–45

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
30-60k 11 100.0% 50,847 mi
60-90k 58 91.4% 79,016 mi
90-120k 126 88.1% 105,154 mi
120k+ 227 80.6% 144,804 mi

Source: 423 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2010 A7 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2010 Audi A7?

84.9% of the 423 2010 Audi A7 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 74.7% for cars first used in 2010. First-attempt pass rate: 82.7%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2010 Audi A7?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (4.73%), ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (3.07%), coil spring fractured or broken (2.60%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2010 Audi A7 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 80.6% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2010 Audi A7 in this dataset had covered 122,813 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2010 Audi A7?

Diesel: 84.6% pass rate across 383 tests. Petrol: 87.5% pass rate across 40 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2010 Audi A7 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 85.3% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 84.1%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.