Calculate my fail sheet

2012 Audi A7 MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

86.8%

Above average — 9.6 pts ahead of the 77.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 4,287 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £44–£112

Which year to buy

  • Best 2019 90.8% pass
  • Avoid 2010 84.9% pass

Across the 13 years on record, a spread of 5.9 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
84.9%
Typical mileage
113k mi

The 2012 Audi A7 MOT pass rate is 86.8% of its MOT tests — 9.6 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 28.4% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2012 Audi A7 on the real record

86.8% of 2012 Audi A7 MOTs passed — 4,287 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.4× the national share

Tyres make up 28.4% of everything recorded on the 2012 Audi A7, against 19.8% nationally — 8.6 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Audi A7? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2012 Audi A7 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 77.2%, so this figure is 9.6 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 84.9%. The median 2012 Audi A7 in this dataset had covered 113,179 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Diesel — 95% of tests, with a 86.8% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 87.1% of the time, April–September 86.3%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view", noted on 3.57% of tests.

  • 4,287 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 86.8% overall pass rate, 84.9% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Audi A7, the average is 87.9% — best year 2019 (90.8%), worst 2010 (84.9%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
4,287
Typical mileage (median)
113,179 mi
Make and model
Audi A7
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Windscreen

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the A7 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 92.6%
30-60k 88.7%
60-90k 86.7%
90-120k 86.2%
120k+ 86.9%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 78% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 86.8%
Petrol 85.1%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (95% of tests).

Where the Audi A7 is most common

Across all A7 model years on record (2010–2022): 28,681 Audi A7 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 55,354 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 1,202 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 1,202 4.2% 2,228 92.2%
2 Peterborough (PE) 816 2.8% 1,561 88.3%
3 Leicester (LE) 694 2.4% 1,314 85.8%
4 Sheffield (S) 665 2.3% 1,265 90.3%
5 Nottingham (NG) 598 2.1% 1,198 87.6%
6 Manchester (M) 592 2.1% 1,076 89.7%
7 Glasgow (G) 572 2% 1,219 87.0%
8 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 515 1.8% 1,119 87.3%
9 Coventry (CV) 514 1.8% 991 87.2%
10 Doncaster (DN) 478 1.7% 975 87.1%
11 Northampton (NN) 463 1.6% 936 87.0%
12 Derby (DE) 454 1.6% 832 87.0%
13 Reading (RG) 449 1.6% 921 87.3%
14 London (E) 438 1.5% 701 94.0%
15 Luton (LU) 406 1.4% 672 89.6%
16 Leeds (LS) 395 1.4% 779 85.2%
17 Romford (RM) 392 1.4% 672 92.3%
18 Blackburn (BB) 391 1.4% 717 93.6%
19 London (N) 378 1.3% 581 95.4%
20 Milton Keynes (MK) 374 1.3% 729 86.8%

The twenty areas with the most Audi A7 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the A7

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 779 86.0%
East of England 538 88.3%
North West 501 87.0%
West Midlands 494 90.7%
Yorkshire 479 85.6%
East Midlands 358 87.2%
South West 331 81.9%
Scotland 296 86.1%
North East 195 83.6%
Wales 165 86.1%
London 151 90.7%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2012 A7

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 28.4%
+8.6 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Suspension 24.6%
+3.6 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 17.2%
−3.7 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Emissions & leaks 8.2%
+2.7 pts vs national national 5.5% Price emissions & leaks parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 6.0%
  • Lamps & electrics 4.8%
  • Advisories 4.3%
  • Body & chassis 2.7%
  • Identification 1.9%
  • Road wheels 0.9%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2012 Audi A7 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2012 A7

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 3.6% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the suspension joints 1.8% of tests

    “pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the tyre tread 1.7% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2012 A7 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £44–£112 — and 9% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£44–£112
Cheapest common item: wipers blade defective
£8–£22
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
9%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 4,287 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the A7, side by side

13 model years on record, from 2010 to 2022. Across them the pass rate runs from 84.9% to 90.8% — a spread of 5.9 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2010 84.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  2. 2011 85.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  3. 2012 86.8%
    windscreen damaged but not…
  4. 2013 85.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  5. 2014 86.9% windscreen damaged but not…
  6. 2015 88.3% windscreen damaged but not…
  7. 2016 87.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  8. 2017 89.0% windscreen damaged but not…
  9. 2018 90.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  10. 2019 90.8% windscreen damaged but not…
  11. 2020 90.4% windscreen damaged but not…
  12. 2021 90.7% windscreen damaged but not…
  13. 2022 90.8% tread depth below requirements of…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2012 Audi A7 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2012 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2012 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2012 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2012 Audi A7 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 4,947 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 1,417 28.40% 19.76% +8.64
Suspension 1,228 24.60% 20.98% +3.62
Brakes 859 17.20% 20.89% −3.69
Noise, emissions and leaks 411 8.20% 5.52% +2.68
Visibility 299 6.00% 4.97% +1.03
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 241 4.80% 12.21% −7.41
Non-component advisories 217 4.30% 4.18% +0.12
Body, chassis, structure 136 2.70% 5.57% −2.87
Identification of the vehicle 94 1.90% 1.76% +0.14
Road Wheels 45 0.90% 0.75% +0.15

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 4,287 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 3.6% £80–200 Windscreen →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 1.8% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.7% £45–95 Tyres →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 1.6% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 1.5% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.1% £45–95 Tyres →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 0.91% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.89% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 0.65% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 0.65% £8–22 Wiper Blade →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 18.2% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 10.8% £40–150
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 8.2% £200–700
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 6.7% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 6.6% £45–110
Sub-frame corroded and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 3.5% £180–450

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 27 92.6% 24,301 mi
30-60k 151 88.7% 50,965 mi
60-90k 807 86.7% 77,402 mi
90-120k 1,502 86.2% 105,081 mi
120k+ 1,800 86.9% 147,976 mi

Source: 4,287 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2012 A7 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2012 Audi A7?

86.8% of the 4,287 2012 Audi A7 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 77.2% for cars first used in 2012. First-attempt pass rate: 84.9%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2012 Audi A7?

The three most recorded items are windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.57%), pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn (1.82%), tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (1.66%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2012 Audi A7 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 92.6% of the time, falling to 86.9% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2012 Audi A7 in this dataset had covered 113,179 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2012 Audi A7?

Diesel: 86.8% pass rate across 4,052 tests. Petrol: 85.1% pass rate across 235 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2012 Audi A7 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 87.1% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 86.3%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.